Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Mário Jorge Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-28-
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Mário Jorge Silva. A (re)produção da segregação socioespacial na região metropolitana de Aracaju(SE) : interfaces da ação do estado e do capital. 2018. 449 f. Tese (Doutorado em Geografia) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, SE, 2018.
dc.description.abstract: Socio-spatial segregation can be discussed under various aspects. The socio-spatial differentiations in the cities are becoming increasingly stressed, observing the constitution of segregative processes which shred and constitute spaces of wealth and poverty. The capacity of appropriation of space by social groups produces a peculiar spatial organization, and it is possible to identify the very dynamics of spatially printed social relations. It is important to understand that capitalist reproduction finds in the State the vehicle of domination of the working class, being a facilitator of enrichment for the benefit of the ruling class. It is the essential institutional apparatus of class strategies which make cities suitable for capitalist accumulation in all aspects. This process is strengthened by decisions, actions and practices of a part of society which struggles for maintaining the separation of social classes. For Carlos (2013), socio-spatial segregation is a contradictory result of the social production of the city and its private appropriation. The existence of private property of wealth supported by a class society and the constitution of space as a trade value generate the struggle for the "right to the city." On these theoretical assumptions, the present thesis aims to analyze the (re) production of socio-spatial segregation in the RMA, linking this production to the action of the State and capital that, over time (1968-2014) built housing development in the region through housing policies, resulting in the division of space by social classes and the transformation of housing into a commodity, which serves the logic of reproduction of real estate finance capital. The metropolitan region of Aracaju (RMA), located in the State of Sergipe, northeast of Brazil, is a regional urban agglomerate legally established and constituted by the municipalities of Aracaju, Barra do Coqueiros, Nossa Senhora do Socorro and São Cristóvão. The dimension and urban growth of Aracaju, the main city of the metropolitan region, advanced in its spatial expression towards the neighboring municipalities, forming a single urban spot, a production marked by a process of fragmentation, hierarchization and socio-spatial segregation. The housing policies of COHAB / SE, INOCOOP / BASE, PAR and the PMCMV are taken to explain this process of production of the segregated regional urban space, subordinating its production to the logic of the capitalist system that, in interface with the State, promote inequalities in conditions housing and socioeconomic conditions among the municipalities that form the region, delimiting real territories of socio-spatial segregation in the RMA. Nowadays, the PMCMV is an instrument of capital for the continuity of this process, its contradictions as a housing policy are expressed since its housing developments (2009-2014) fractionalize space, elitize areas, promote population peripherization and (re) produce socio-spatial segregation in historically segregated territories. The action of the State and capital in the construction of these housing developments, therefore, produces a metropolitan region segregated with determinations imposed on a separation in the living conditions of the populations living in these territories, separating people by their class condition and structuring, via State, the necessary conditions for the commodification of space in the metropolitan region, (re) producing even more socio-spatial segregation.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Geografia regionalpor
dc.subject: Segregação urbanapor
dc.subject: Aracaju (SE)por
dc.subject: Política habitacional em Sergipepor
dc.subject: Região metropolitana de Aracaju (SE)por
dc.subject: Segregação socioespacialpor
dc.subject: Estadopor
dc.subject: Capitalpor
dc.subject: Políticas habitacionaispor
dc.subject: Socio-spatial segregationeng
dc.subject: Stateeng
dc.subject: Housing policieseng
dc.subject: Metropolitan regioneng
dc.title: A (re)produção da segregação socioespacial na região metropolitana de Aracaju(SE) : interfaces da ação do estado e do capital
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Ana Rocha dos-
dc.description.resumo: O tema segregação socioespacial pode ser discutido sob vários aspectos. As diferenciações socioespaciais nas cidades estão cada vez mais acentuadas, observando-se a constituição de processos segregativos que as retalham e constituem espaços de riqueza e de pobreza. A capacidade de apropriação do espaço pelos grupos sociais produz uma organização espacial própria, onde é possível identificar a dinâmica das relações sociais impressas espacialmente. É importante compreender que a reprodução capitalista encontra no Estado o veículo de dominação da classe trabalhadora e facilitador do enriquecimento em benefício da classe dominante. É o aparato institucional essencial das estratégias de classe, tornando as cidades adequadas em todos os aspectos para acumulação capitalista.. Para Carlos (2013), a segregação socioespacial é resultado contraditório da produção social da cidade e sua apropriação privada. A existência da propriedade privada da riqueza apoiada numa sociedade de classe e a constituição do espaço como valor de troca geram a luta pelo “direito à cidade”. Diante desses pressupostos teóricos, a presente tese tem como objetivo analisar a (re)produção da segregação socioespacial na Região Metropolitana de Aracaju(RMA) vinculando essa produção a ação do Estado e do capital que por meio das políticas de habitação construíram ao longo do tempo (1968-2014) conjuntos e empreendimentos habitacionais na região, tendo como consequência a divisão do espaço por classes sociais e a transformação da habitação em uma mercadoria, servindo à lógica de reprodução da financeirização imobiliário. A Região Metropolitana de Aracaju (RMA) localizada no estado de Sergipe, nordeste do Brasil, é um aglomerado urbano regional, legalmente estabelecido e constituído pelos municípios de Aracaju (SE), Barra dos Coqueiros (SE), Nossa Senhora do Socorro (SE) e São Cristóvão (SE). A dimensão e o crescimento urbano de Aracaju, a principal cidade da região metropolitana, avançaram na sua expressão espacial em direção aos municípios vizinhos formando uma única mancha urbana, uma produção marcada por um processo de fragmentação, hierarquização e segregação socioespacial. As políticas de habitação da COHAB/SE, INOCOOP/BASE, PAR e do PMCMV são tomadas para explicar esse processo de produção do espaço urbano regional segregado, subordinando sua produção à lógica do sistema capitalista que em interface com Estado promovem desigualdades nas condições habitacionais e socioeconômicas entre os municípios que formam a região, delimitando verdadeiros territórios de segregação socioespacial na RMA. Na configuração regional atual, o PMCMV é um instrumento do capital para a continuidade desse processo e as contradições dessa política de habitação se expressam na medida em que os empreendimentos habitacionais (2009-2014) fracionam o espaço, elitizam áreas, promovem a periferização da população e (re)produzem a segreg ação socioespacial em territórios historicamente já segregados. A ação do Estado e do capital, na construção desses empreendimentos habitacionais, portanto, produz uma região metropolitana segregada com determinações impostas numa separação nas condições de vida das populações que vivem nesses territórios, separando as pessoas por sua condição de classe e estruturando, via Estado, as condições necessárias para a mercantilização do espaço na região metropolitana, (re)produzindo ainda mais a segregação socioespacial.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Geografia
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão, SEpt_BR