Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Patricia de Sousa Nunes-
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-18-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Patricia de Sousa Nunes. Médicos por formação, docentes em ação : o perfil profissional e a formação do campo médico em Sergipe (1966-1973). 2018. 251 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, SE, 2018.
dc.description.abstract: In light of the assumptions of Cultural History, this thesis aims to research the physicians who graduated in Medicine from the Faculty of Medicine of Sergipe (FMS) during the period from 1966 to 1973. More specifically, the research proposes to perform the prosopography of 24 physicians who consorted the medical profession to the teaching profession and who taught at the Federal University of Sergipe, in order to analyze the similarities and dissimilarities between the individuals and thus create the profile of the group. Therefore, we will be understanding the reason why physicians trained by FMS combine the medical profession with the teaching profession and if the specialty that each physician chose has contributed to the modernization of the medical and educational area in Sergipe. By profiling and analyzing the research subjects, who are part of the intellectuals of Sergipe, we rely on the theoretical and methodological references of the French author Jean-François Sirinelli focused on the discussions of the concepts of mediator and creator Intellectual, networks of sociability, microclimate and microcosm. In addition, it was necessary the dialogue with the reflections on memory, of Maurice Halbwachs. The sources selected were diverse, being among them: interviews, newspapers, magazines, speeches, Decrees, Minutes, Provincial Reports, photographs, messages from the President of the Province and, above all, the memoirs of the teaching physicians under analysis. This way, we hypothesize that there was a offer in the field of medical education that caused this generation of doctors to turn their eyes to the teaching profession; and that the branches of medical knowledge led them to specialize in certain areas of medicine. The fact is that, through the medical specialties, these professionals were constituting and modernizing the medical field of Sergipe through a specific technical training, substantial for the practice of local medicine. This contributed to an evolution not only from the technological point of view (diagnosis and treatment, for example), but also educational, since the doctors disseminated the knowledge acquired in the specialization courses in their classes at the Faculty of Medicine of Sergipe._________________________________________________________________________________________eng
dc.description.abstract: À la lumière des hypothèses de l'Histoire Culturelle, cette thèse vise comme objet de recherche les médecins diplômés en médecine par la Faculté de Médecine de Sergipe (FMS) dans la coupe temporelle de 1966 à 1973. Plus précisément, la recherche propose d'effectuer la prosopographie de 24 médecins qui ont regroupé la profession médicale et enseignement et qui ont travaillé à l'Université Fédérale de Sergipe, afin d'analyser les similitudes et les dissemblances entre les individus et ainsi composer le profil du groupe. De cette façon, nous allons comprendre pourquoi les médecins formés par FMS ont associé la profession médicale à la profession enseignante et comprendre aussi si la spécialité de chaque médecin enseignant a contribué à la modernisation du domaine médical et éducatif en Sergipe. En décrivant et en analysant les sujets de la recherche, qui ont constitué l’intellectualité de Sergipe, nous nous appuyons sur les références théorique-méthodologiques du français Jean-François Sirinelli sur les discussions des concepts de l’Intelectual créateur et médiateur, réseaux de sociabilité, microclimat et microcosme. De plus, il fallait le dialogue avec les réflexions sur la mémoire, de Maurice Halbwachs. Les sources sélectionnées étaient plusieurs d'entre eux: entrevues, journaux, magazines, discours, Décrets, Minutes de réunion, Rapports Provinciaux, photographies, messages du Président de la Province et, surtout, les souvenirs des médecins enseignants en cours d'analyse. De cette façon, nous pensons hypothétiquement qu'il y avait des offres dans le domaine de l'éducation médicale qui a fait cette génération de médecins tourner leurs yeux vers le magistère; et que les branches du savoir médical les ont amenés à se spécialiser dans certains domaines de la médecine. À travers des spécialités médicales, ces professionnels ont modernisé le domaine médical de Sergipe grâce à une formation technique spécifique, pour la pratique de la médecine locale. Cela a contribué pour une évolution du point de vue technologique (diagnostic et traitement, par exemple) et aussi éducatif, une fois que les médecins ont propagé les décovertes pratiques dans les cours de spécialisation à la Faculté de Médecine de Sergipe.fra
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: História da educaçãopor
dc.subject: Intelectuaispor
dc.subject: Medicina em Sergipepor
dc.subject: Professores de medicinapor
dc.subject: Faculdade de Medicina de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Perfil biográficopor
dc.subject: Prosopografiapor
dc.subject: Faculty of Medicine of Sergipeeng
dc.subject: Intellectualseng
dc.subject: Biographical profileeng
dc.subject: Prosopographyeng
dc.subject: Faculté de Médecine de Sergipefra
dc.subject: Intellectuelsfra
dc.subject: Profil biographiquefra
dc.subject: Prosopographiefra
dc.title: Médicos por formação, docentes em ação : o perfil profissional e a formação do campo médico em Sergipe (1966-1973)
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Josefa Eliana-
dc.description.resumo: À luz dos pressupostos da História Cultural, esta tese tem por objeto de investigação os médicos que se formaram em Medicina pela Faculdade de Medicina de Sergipe (FMS) no recorte temporal de 1966 a 1973. Mais especificamente, a pesquisa se propõe a realizar a prosopografia de 24 médicos que consorciaram a profissão médica ao magistério e que lecionaram na Universidade Federal de Sergipe, de modo a analisar as semelhanças e dessemelhanças entre os indivíduos e assim compor o perfil do grupo. Deste modo, estaremos compreendendo o porquê dos médicos formados pela FMS consorciarem a profissão médica ao magistério e se a especialidade que cada médico docente trilhou contribuiu para a modernização da área médica e educacional em Sergipe. Ao perfilar e analisar os sujeitos da pesquisa, os quais compõem uma parcela da intelectualidade sergipana, nos apoiamos nos referenciais teórico-metodológicos do autor francês Jean-François Sirinelli voltados para as discussões dos conceitos de Intelectual criador e mediador, redes de sociabilidade, “microclima” e “microcosmo”, além do diálogo com as reflexões acerca da memória, de Maurice Halbwachs. As fontes selecionadas foram diversas, dentre elas: entrevistas, jornais, revistas, discursos, Decretos, Atas, Relatórios Provinciais, fotografias, mensagens do Presidente da Província, e, sobretudo, as memórias dos médicos docentes em análise. Desta forma, levantamos as hipóteses de que existia uma oferta no campo da educação médica a qual fez com que essa geração de médicos voltasse seus olhares para o magistério; e que os ramos parcelares do saber médico os levaram a especializar-se em determinadas áreas da medicina. O fato é que, através das especialidades médicas, esses profissionais foram constituindo e modernizando o campo médico sergipano através de uma formação técnica específica, substanciosa para o exercício da medicina local. Isso contribuiu para a evolução não somente do ponto de vista tecnológico (diagnóstico e tratamento, por exemplo), mas também educacional, uma vez que os médicos difundiam os conhecimentos adquiridos nos cursos de especialização em suas aulas na Faculdade de Medicina de Sergipe.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão, SEpt_BR