dc.description.abstract: This thesis investigates didactic books of History which are used in the High School level of public schools. It is positioned theoreticaly and methodologicaly in the marks of the Comparative History from the comparison between the didactic writting of the History of Brazil and Cuba in what concerns to the construction of historical concepts. The basis of comparison were the nineteen brazilian collections of the 2015’s PNLD and the cuban collection in use at the same year. The reason for choosing Brazil and Cuba comes from the role performed by Brazil in the latest two decades, in Latin America. From Comparative History, we utilized the founding contributions of Marc Bloch, in which he defends the comparision as a methodological strategy to perceive similarities and diferences between distincts national realities. The approach between Brazil and Cuba lies in the fact that both were colonized by european countries, had slave labor and were the last countries of the continente to abolish slavery. The distance between the two countries lies in the distinctions of their current political regimes. We appropriated the theoretical contributions of Peter Lee and Hillary Cooper to help us reading our sources, associating the nomenclature coined by the two authors regarding to what would be the historical concepts, which subdivide in substantive and metha-historical concepts. This thesis is composed by five parts: an introduction, three chapters and the conclusion. In the first chapter we describe the brazilian didactical book and the public policies that evolve it; we also did the inventory of the researches about didactical books of national History. In the second chapter we characterized the cuban didactical book and the cuban education, enphasizing the pre-universitary school. The third chapter proceeded the analysis and comparison of the substantives and metha-historical conceptual contents in the didactical books. We analyzed four historical concepts, three substantive concepts and one metha-historical concept. We examined the following substantive concepts: The Russian Revolution of 1917; The Cuban Revolution of 1959; and Latin America in the Present Time. The metha-historical concept refers to the sources and historical documents. As of the undertaking analyzis, we composed the Comparative History of the didactic writing of Brazil and Cuba’s nationals histories.We concluded that, while Brazil has a diversity of historical analyzis on the didactic writing, this plurality is not possible in Cuba. This might be explained by the fact that, in Cuba, the discipline History is one of the formation strategies in a country which has its historical process marked by the struggle for independence and political sovereing.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Educação no Brasilpor
dc.subject: Educação em Cubapor
dc.subject: Livros didáticospor
dc.subject: Ensino médiopor
dc.subject: Ensino de históriapor
dc.subject: Educação comparadapor
dc.subject: Livros didáticos de históriapor
dc.subject: Escrita didáticapor
dc.subject: Brasilpor
dc.subject: Cubapor
dc.subject: Conceitos históricospor
dc.subject: Libros didácticos de historiaspa
dc.subject: Escritura didácticaspa
dc.subject: Enseñanza mediaspa
dc.subject: Conceptos históricosspa
dc.subject: Text books of historyeng
dc.subject: Didactic writingeng
dc.subject: Brazileng
dc.subject: High schooleng
dc.subject: Historical conceptseng
dc.title: Livros didáticos de história : uma história comparada de Brasil e Cuba (2013-2015)
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Maynard, Dilton Cândido Santos-
dc.description.resumo: Nesta tese, realizamos uma investigação com os livros didáticos de História utilizados na modalidade de ensino de nível médio de escolas públicas, situando-se teórica e metodologicamente nos marcos da História Comparada a partir do estabelecimento de comparação entre a escrita didática da História no Brasil e em Cuba no que tange à construção dos conceitos históricos. A comparação se deu entre as dezenove coleções brasileiras do PNLD 2015 e a coleção cubana que estava em uso no ano de 2015. A justificativa para a comparação entre Brasil e Cuba se fez necessária a partir da relação que o Brasil vem desempenhando na América Latina nas últimas duas décadas. Da História Comparada, utilizamos as contribuições fundacionais de Marc Bloch quando defende a Comparação como estratégia metodológica para perceber semelhanças e diferenças entre realidades nacionais distintas. Nesse sentido, as aproximações entre Brasil e Cuba se dão no fato de que ambos foram colônias de países europeus, utilizaram mão de obra escrava e foram os últimos países do continente a abolir a escravidão. Os afastamentos entre os dois países se dão nas diferenças entre os regimes políticos vivenciados atualmente. Apropriamo-nos das contribuições teóricas de Peter Lee e Hillary Cooper para ler nossas fontes, associando a nomenclatura cunhada pelos dois autores acerca do que seriam os conceitos históricos que se subdividem em conceitos substantivos e conceitos meta-históricos. Esta tese se compõe de cinco partes: uma introdução, três capítulos e as considerações finais. No primeiro capítulo, caracterizamos o livro didático brasileiro e as políticas públicas que o envolvem, como também inventariamos as pesquisas sobre livros didáticos de História no Brasil. No segundo capítulo, caracterizamos o livro didático cubano e a educação cubana, dando destaque para a escola pré-universitária. O terceiro capítulo seguiu com a análise e a comparação dos conteúdos conceituais substantivos e meta-históricos nos livros didáticos de História. Foram analisados quatro conceitos históricos: três conceitos substantivos e um conceito meta-histórico. Analisamos os seguintes conceitos substantivos: a Revolução Russa de 1917; a Revolução Cubana de 1959; e a América Latina no Tempo Presente. O conceito meta-histórico que foi analisado refere-se a fontes e documentos históricos. A partir da análise empreendida, construímos a História Comparada da escrita didática da História no Brasil e em Cuba. Concluímos que, enquanto o Brasil convive com uma diversidade de análises históricas na escrita didática, em Cuba essa pluralidade não é possível, o que pode ser explicado pelo fato de que em Cuba a disciplina História se situa como uma das estratégias de formação num país que tem seu processo histórico marcado pelas lutas por independência e soberania política.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão, SEpt_BR