Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Flaviana Gonçalves da-
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-19-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Flaviana Gonçalves da. Composição e diversidade de cigarrinhas (Hemiptera: Auchenorrhyncha) potencialmente vetoras de fitoplasma em coqueirais no Brasil. 2018. 78 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agricultura e Biodiversidade) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, SE, 2018.
dc.description.abstract: The lethal yellowing disease (LY) is an absent quarantine disease that poses a serious threat to coconut cultivation, at imminent risk of entering Brazil. Haplaxius crudus (Hemiptera: Cixiidae) is the only known vector of the phytoplasmas that cause the disease, while other sap-sucking planthopper species with phloem-feeding habit may also be potential vectors of this phytopathogen. This study surveyed Auchenorrhyncha in coconut plantations in three states in the Northeastern region and in Santa Izabel do Pará in the North of Brazil, analyzed seasonal variations in the Auchenorrhyncha community of dwarf coconut accessions, and surveyed the Auchenorrhyncha community on coconut hybrids. The Auchenorrhyncha were surveyed in the wet and dry seasons of 2015 in the Northeast and in May 2016 in Pará. The seasonal variation of the Auchenorrhyncha community on six dwarf coconut accessions was analyzed from March 2016 to February 2017; and the survey of the Auchenorrhyncha on six coconut hybrids was carried out in the transition period between the dry and rainy seasons, in the rainy, and the dry season of 2016 in Itaporanga D’Ajuda, Sergipe. The Auchenorrhyncha were captured in the coconut canopy with yellow sticky traps. In the analysis, the captured insects were classified in seven and four Auchenorrhyncha families, respectively, in the Northeast and Pará. The planthopper H. crudus was only found in Santa Izabel do Pará, in the northern region, where it accounted for 87% of the captured individuals. In the community of Auchenorrhyncha on dwarf coconut palm trees, some of the most abundant species, such as Oecleus sp., Balclutha sp., Deltocephalinae sp.2, Deltocephalinae sp.3, Cenchreini sp., Omolicna nigripennis (Derbidae) and Cedusa sp., are potential phytoplasma vectors. Oecleus sp. was predominantly found on the accessions Cameroon Red Dwarf, Malayan Red Dwarf and Brazilian Red Dwarf Gramame, while Cenchreini sp. and Erechtia gibbosa (Membracidae) were dominant on Brazilian Yellow Dwarf Gramame, Malayan Yellow Dwarf and Brazilian Green Dwarf Jiqui. In the survey of coconut hybrids, 73% of the captured Auchenorrhyncha belonged to the species Oecleus sp. In the rainy season, composition of the Auchenorrhyncha communities on the hybrids Brazilian Green Dwarf Jiqui × Brazilian Tall - Praia Forte, Brazilian Green Dwarf Jiqui × Vanuatu Tall and Malayan Yellow Dwarf × West African Tall differed from those on Malayan Red Dwarf × Tagnanan Tall, Malayan Red Dwarf × Vanuatu Tall and Malayan Yellow Dwarf × Brazilian Tall-Praia Forte, and Curtara sp. and Oecleus sp., respectively, were the typical species of these two groups. This is the first report confirming the appearance of H. crudus and occurrence of other potential LY vectors in coconut plantations in Brazil, associated mainly with precipitation, followed by dwarf coconut and hybrid accessions. Knowledge about the occurrence of the vector species and other potential vectors in coconut plantations will contribute to the definition of contingency methods for coconut lethal yellowing contingency, in case this disease enters Brazil.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Cigarrinha (Inseto)por
dc.subject: Coqueiropor
dc.subject: Insetos como transmissores de doençapor
dc.subject: Cocos nuciferapor
dc.subject: Amarelecimento letalpor
dc.subject: Ciixiidaepor
dc.subject: Haplaxius cruduseng
dc.subject: Potenciais vetoreseng
dc.subject: Haplaxius cruduseng
dc.subject: Potential vectorseng
dc.subject: Lethal yellowingeng
dc.title: Composição e diversidade de cigarrinhas (Hemiptera: Auchenorrhyncha) potencialmente vetoras de fitoplasma em coqueirais no Brasil
dc.title.alternative: Composition and diversity of Auchenorrhyncha potential phytoplasma vectors to coconut in Brazileng
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fernandes, Marcelo Ferreira-
dc.description.resumo: O amarelecimento letal (AL) é uma doença quarentenária ausente, que consiste em uma grave ameaça para a cultura do coqueiro, com risco iminente de entrada no Brasil. Haplaxius crudus (Hemiptera: Cixiidae) é o único vetor dos fitoplasmas causadores da doença havendo ainda a possibilidade de outras espécies de cigarrinhas com o hábito alimentar na seiva floemática, de serem potenciais vetoras desse fitopatógeno. Objetivou-se por meio dessa pesquisa realizar um levantamento de cigarrinhas em plantações de coqueiro em três estados da região Nordeste e em Santa Izabel do Pará, na região Norte; analisar a variação sazonal da comunidade de cigarrinhas em acessos de coqueiro-anão; e realizar um levantamento da comunidade de cigarrinhas em híbridos de coqueiros. O levantamento da comunidade de cigarrinhas foi realizado nas estações chuvosa e seca do ano de 2015, no Nordeste, e, em maio de 2016, no Pará. A variação sazonal da comunidade de cigarrinhas foi analisada durante o período de março de 2016 a fevereiro de 2017 em seis acessos de coqueiro-anão; e o levantamento de cigarrinhas em seis híbridos de coqueiros durante o período de transição entre o período seco e chuvoso, período chuvoso, e período seco de 2016, em Itaporanga D’Ajuda, Sergipe. As cigarrinhas foram coletadas na copa dos coqueiros, utilizando-se armadilhas adesivas amarelas. No levantamento de cigarrinhas na região Nordeste, os indivíduos capturados na copa dos coqueiros foram classificados em sete famílias e, no Pará, em quatro. Haplaxius crudus foi encontrado apenas em Santa Izabel do Pará, correspondendo a 87% dos indivíduos capturados. Na comunidade de cigarrinhas em coqueiro-anão, dentre as espécies mais abundantes, Oecleus sp., Balclutha sp., Deltocephalinae sp.2, Deltocephalinae sp.3, Cenchreini sp., Omolicna nigripennis (Derbidae) e Cedusa sp. são potenciais vetoras de fitoplasmas. Oecleus sp. foi dominantemente encontrado nos acessos Anão Vermelho de Camarões, Anão Vermelho da Malásia e Anão Vermelho do Brasil de Gramame, enquanto Cenchreini sp. e Erechtia gibbosa (Membracidae) foram dominantes nos acessos Anão Amarelo do Brasil de Gramame, Anão Amarelo da Malásia e Anão Verde do Brasil de Jiqui. No levantamento em híbridos de coqueiros, 73% das cigarrinhas capturadas são pertencentes à espécie Oecleus sp. No período chuvoso, os híbridos Anão Verde do Brasil de Jiqui × Gigante do Brasil da Praia do Forte, Anão Verde do Brasil de Jiqui × Gigante de Vanuatu, e Anão Amarelo da Malásia × Gigante do Oeste Africano apresentaram composição de comunidades de cigarrinhas distintas de Anão Vermelho da Malásia × Gigante de Tagnana, Anão Vermelho da Malásia × Gigante de Vanuatu e Anão Amarelo da Malásia × Gigante do Brasil da Praia do Forte, sendo Curtara sp. e Oecleus sp., respectivamente, as espécies típicas destes dois grupos. Esta pesquisa aborda a primeira ocorrência de H. crudus e outros potenciais vetores de fitoplasmas do AL em coqueirais no Brasil associados, principalmente, à precipitação, acessos de coqueiro-anão e híbridos. Portanto, o conhecimento sobre a ocorrência do vetor e potenciais vetores em plantações de coqueiros contribuirá para a definição de métodos de contingenciamento do AL do coqueiro, caso essa doença entre no Brasil.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Agricultura e Biodiversidade
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIASpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Teodoro, Adenir Vieira-
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão, SEpt_BR