Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Erica Moraes Santos de-
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-01-
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Erica Moraes Santos de. Erythrina velutina WILLD. E Schinus terebinthifolia RADDI em áreas de reflorestamento e remanescentes de Mata Atlântica e Caatinga. 2018. 95 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agricultura e Biodiversidade) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, SE, 2019.
dc.description.abstract: The aspects related to the genetic diversity of forest species have been discussed in recent forest restoration projects. These aspects have needed to be seriously considered for the formation of new forests and in order to improve the older restoration areas. The use of tools, such as molecular markers (ISSR and SSR) and species distribution modeling (MDE), provide important information for collecting plant materials. Both of these are useful tools for indicating areas for planting and for biodiversity conservation, as well as being a guide in the elaboration of forest management plans. Erythrina velutina Willd. (Fabaceae-Papilionoideae) and Schinus terebinthifolia Raddi (Anacardiaceae) are two species that stand out the most in present forest restoration projects in the State of Sergipe, Brazil, due to their fast growth, their rusticity and their plasticity. However, little is known about their genetic diversity in reforestation areas. Therefore, the objectives of this study were: i) to estimate and to compare the genetic diversity of E. velutina and S. terebinthifolia in an area of mixed reforestation, after 12 years of planting and in the native forest remnants in the State of Sergipe; ii) to evaluate the genetic selfsustainability capacities for those populations in the reforested area; and iii) to subsidize strategies for their conservation and their seed collection in future restoration projects. The individuals of E. velutina and S. terebinthifolia that were sampled from the reforested area presented high rates of genetic diversity, when in relation to the natural remnants. This indicated that the area was established with a high genetic diversity of the seedlings. The E. velutina population that was located in the reforestation area, together with the Carmópolis/Rosário do Catete and the Laranjeiras natural populations, showed a significant number of loci with an excess of heterozygosity, inferring the existence of a recent genetic bottleneck. The MDE analyzes indicated that until the year 2050, there would be an expansion of areas with a high environmental suitability for the development of E. velutina, which would contribute to the species conservation plans. However, the human factor is always the variable with the greatest of impacts for this occurrence. For the S. terebinthifolia, there were found higher coefficients of endogamy and coancestry within the reforested population. A reduction of genetic diversity in the juveniles was also observed. The effective population size in both of the populations (reforested and natural) was lower than that recommended for the conservation of populations in the short and long terms. The future seed collections of E. velutina and S. terebinthifolia can be carried out in the natural remnants being studied, provided that they respect the established criteria, such as a minimum distance between the individuals, whilst avoiding isolated trees and their related individuals. The studied results have supported the fact that it is necessary for the application of techniques that promote a connectivity among the fragments, allowing for a reduction of the effects of genetic drift and the persistence of the reforested population.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Sementespor
dc.subject: Reflorestamentopor
dc.subject: Diversidade biológicapor
dc.subject: Coleta de sementespor
dc.subject: Diversidade genéticapor
dc.subject: Distribuição potencialpor
dc.subject: Mulungupor
dc.subject: Pimenta-rosapor
dc.subject: Seed collectioneng
dc.subject: Genetic diversityeng
dc.subject: Potential distributioneng
dc.subject: Mulungueng
dc.subject: Pink peppereng
dc.title: Erythrina velutina WILLD. E Schinus terebinthifolia RADDI em áreas de reflorestamento e remanescentes de Mata Atlântica e Caatinga
dc.title.alternative: Erythrina velutina Willd. and Schinus terebinthifolia Raddi in areas of reforestation and of remnants of Atlantic Forest and Caatingaeng
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Robério Anastácio-
dc.description.resumo: Aspectos relacionados à diversidade genética de espécies florestais são recentes nos projetos de restauração florestal e devem ser considerados tanto para formar novas florestas como para melhorar áreas de restauração mais antigas. O uso de ferramentas como os marcadores moleculares (ISSR e SSR) e a modelagem de distribuição de espécies (MDE) fornecem informações importantes para coleta de material vegetal. Essas ferramentas indicam áreas para plantio e conservação da biodiversidade, além de orientar na elaboração de planos de manejo florestal. Erythrina velutina Willd. (Fabaceae-Papilionoideae) e Schinus terebinthifolia Raddi (Anacardiaceae) são duas espécies que se destacam em projetos de restauração florestal no estado de Sergipe, devido ao seu rápido crescimento, rusticidade e plasticidade, mas pouco se sabe sobre sua diversidade genética em áreas de reflorestamento. Portanto, os objetivos deste estudo foram: i) estimar e comparar a diversidade genética de E. velutina e S. terebinthifolia em uma área de reflorestamento misto após 12 anos de plantio e em remanescentes florestais naturais em Sergipe; ii) avaliar a capacidade de autossustentabilidade genética das populações na área reflorestada e; iii) subsidiar estratégias de conservação e coleta de sementes para futuros projetos de restauração. Os indivíduos amostrados de E. velutina e S. terebinthifolia da área reflorestada apresentaram maiores índices de diversidade genética em relação aos remanescentes naturais, indicando que a área foi estabelecida com mudas de alta diversidade genética. As populações de E. velutina localizadas na área de reflorestamento e em populações naturais (Laranjeiras e Carmópolis/Rosário do Catete) exibiram um número significativo de locos com excesso de heterozigosidade, inferindo na existência de gargalo genético recente. Análises de MDE indicam que haverá até o ano de 2050 uma expansão das áreas com alta adequação ambiental para o desenvolvimento de E. velutina, o que contribui para planos de conservação da espécie. Porém, o fator humano é a variável de maior impacto para sua ocorrência. Para S. terebinthifolia foram encontrados maiores coeficientes de endogamia e coancestria na população reflorestada. Também foi observada a redução da diversidade genética em juvenis. O tamanho efetivo populacional em ambas as populações (reflorestada e natural) foi menor do que o recomendado para a conservação de populações em curto e longo prazo. A coleta de sementes de E. velutina e S. terebinthifolia pode ser realizada nos remanescentes naturais estudados, desde que respeitem os critérios estabelecidos, como a distância mínima entre indivíduos, evitar árvores isoladas e indivíduos aparentados. Os resultados evidenciam que é necessário a aplicação de técnicas que promovam a conectividade entre fragmentos, permitindo redução dos efeitos da deriva genética e, consequentemente, a persistência da população reflorestada.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Agricultura e Biodiversidade
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIASpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpt_BR
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão, SEpt_BR