https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/11829Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Jorgenaldo Calazans dos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-05-10 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Jorgenaldo Calazans dos. Paisagem cárstica e turismo no estado de Sergipe. 2019. 208 f. Tese (Doutorado em Geografia) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, SE, 2019. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Sergipe’s karstic landscape has drawn people’s attention to its potential for tourism. This has raised a concern as to the way touristic practices are being developed, since there have been no in-depth studies on the issue. Thus, in this work, we analyze the socio-spatial relations that were established in the karstic landscape in order to measure its potential for tourism, especially through the relationships of those individuals who inhabit the surroundings of the caves. From these references, we observed the karstic landscape from the strand of geotourism that bases itself on the principles of sustainability. As a result, the hypothesis we have raised is based on the prerogative of the cultural landscape, and it argues that the karstic caves of the State of Sergipe have the necessary attributes to serve as a resource for geotourism practice. To this end, we have carried out a field research, in which we observed a pre-established script and photographic records. We have selected six caves to be part of the study, by taking into account their infrastructure, proximity, inner beauty, extension and availability for visitation. Based on such criteria, we visited the following caves: Casa do Caboclo (or Caboclo’s House), located in the municipality of Japaratuba; Matriana, Pedra Furada (or Pierced Rock) and Pedra Furada II (or Pierced Rock II), located in the municipality of Laranjeiras; Dorinha and Toca da Raposa (or Fox’s Den), located in the municipality of Simão Dias. The analyses were guided by the theories of Cultural Geography, according to Sauer (2004, 2006), Berque (2004), Besse (2006), Dardel (2011), Almeida (2003, 2004, 2008), Leff (2001, 2004) and Sachs (1994, 2002, 2004, 2007). At the end of the study, we realized that there is potential for the development of geotourism in these locations, which has aroused, in particular, the interest of travel agencies in developing tourism in the caves. | eng |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Geografia física | por |
| dc.subject | Geoturismo | por |
| dc.subject | Carste | por |
| dc.subject | Cavernas | por |
| dc.subject | Paisagens | por |
| dc.subject | Proteção | por |
| dc.subject | Uso do solo | por |
| dc.subject | Potencialidades turísticas | por |
| dc.subject | Paisagem cárstica | por |
| dc.subject | Grutas | por |
| dc.subject | Geotourism | eng |
| dc.subject | Touristic potentialities | eng |
| dc.subject | Karstic landscape | eng |
| dc.subject | Cave | eng |
| dc.title | Paisagem cárstica e turismo no estado de Sergipe | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vargas, Maria Augusta Mundim | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A paisagem cárstica no Estado de Sergipe vem estimulando o interesse e a possibilidade de seu uso pelo turismo. A preocupação está na forma como as práticas turísticas estão sendo desenvolvidas porque não existem estudos mais aprofundados sobre esse tema. Desse modo, neste trabalho, analisamos as relações socioespaciais que se estabelecem na paisagem cárstica afim de avaliar suas possibilidades para o desenvolvimento do turismo, sobretudo, mediante as relações dos sujeitos que habitam o entorno das grutas. A partir desses referenciais, observamos a paisagem cárstica na vertente do Geoturismo pautado nos princípios de sustentabilidade. Assim, a hipótese que levantamos está fundamentada na prerrogativa da paisagem cultural, na perspectiva de que as grutas cársticas do Estado de Sergipe possuem atributos necessários para servirem como recurso para prática do geoturismo. Para este fim, realizamos pesquisas de campo, observando o roteiro preestabelecido e os registros fotográficos. Selecionamos seis grutas para comporem o estudo, considerando: infraestrutura, proximidade, beleza interior, extensão e disponibilização para visitação. Seguindo este perfil, visitamos as grutas Casa do Caboclo, localizada no município de Japaratuba; Matriana, Pedra Furada e Pedra Furada II, localizadas no município de Laranjeira; Dorinha e Toca da Raposa localizadas no município de Simão Dias, análises guiadas pelas teorias da Geografia Cultural, conforme Sauer (2004, 2006), Berque (2004), Besse (2006), Dardel (2011), Almeida (2003, 2004, 2008), Leff (2001, 2004) e Sachs (1994, 2002, 2004, 2007). Ao final do estudo percebemos que existe potencial para o desenvolvimento do geoturismo nestas localidades, despertando, sobretudo, o interesse das agências de viagens em desenvolver o turismo nas grutas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Geografia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | pt_BR |
| dc.description.local | São Cristóvão, SE | pt_BR |