Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Amanda de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-27-
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Amanda de Oliveira. Entre traços e contextos : as charges de Carvalho Déda no jornal A Semana (1959-1968). 2020. 118 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, SE, 2020.
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation aims to analyze the journalistic performance of the politician José de Carvalho Déda in the process of making cartoons and caricatures in the Sergipe weekly A Semana, in the period from 1959-1968, exploring the ideological relationships and intentions contained in the graphic drawings, contributing to Sergipe's historiography. This journal was published in the city of Simão Dias, with three phases of circulation. In its second phase, the section “A Joke of the Week” was incorporated, used only for the dissemination of cartoons and caricatures, in which Carvalho Déda can represent important elements about Sergipe's politics, society and culture, making it possible to understand the intentions in the journalistic discourse and political. For the development of the research, in addition to the cartoons and caricatures, a diversified documentary corpus was used, such as newspapers, letters, photographs, maps, speeches, interviews, documentaries and published books. In the methodological scope, the research relied on exploratory and qualitative analysis of the collection of sources. All this support, served to situate Carvalho Déda's work in the political clashes of the time, standing out on issues such as agrarian reform and social rights at a time of political radicalization in Sergipe and Brazil.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: José de Carvalho Dédapor
dc.subject: Políticapor
dc.subject: Sergipepor
dc.subject: Chargepor
dc.subject: Imprensapor
dc.subject: Politicseng
dc.subject: Cartooneng
dc.subject: Presseng
dc.title: Entre traços e contextos : as charges de Carvalho Déda no jornal A Semana (1959-1968)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sá, Antônio Fernando de Araújo-
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação tem como objetivo analisar a atuação jornalística do político José de Carvalho Déda no processo de confecção de charges e caricaturas no semanário sergipano A Semana, no período de 1959-1968, explorando as relações e intenções ideológicas contidas nos desenhos gráficos, contribuindo para a historiografia sergipana. Este periódico foi editado na cidade de Simão Dias, possuindo três fases de circulação. Em sua segunda fase foi incorporada a seção “A Piada da Semana”, utilizada somente para a divulgação das charges e caricaturas, nas quais Carvalho Déda pode representar elementos importantes sobre a política, sociedade e cultura sergipana, possibilitando compreender as intencionalidades no discurso jornalístico e político. Para o desenvolvimento da pesquisa, além das charges e caricaturas, foi utilizado um corpus documental diversificado, como jornais, cartas, fotografias, mapas, discursos, entrevistas, documentários e livros publicados. No âmbito metodológico, a pesquisa contou com a análise exploratória e qualitativa do acervo de fontes. Todo esse suporte serviu para situar o trabalho de Carvalho Déda nos embates políticos da época, destacando-se em temas como a reforma agrária e os direitos sociais em um momento de radicalização política em Sergipe e no Brasil.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em História
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão, SEpt_BR