https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/14035
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Marcia Ribeiro | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-08-26 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Marcia Ribeiro. Controle social (democrático?) e previdência social: uma relação possível no contexto brasileiro? 2020. 254 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Serviço Social) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, SE, 2020. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Social Security emerges in the Brazilian trajectory as one of the pillars of social protection for the working class, despite the requirements of capitalism. In the contemporary world, however, it faces successive challenges arising from the neoliberal offensive to deconstruct social policies, which aim to overthrow the bases of public welfare, for the benefit of financial or rentier capital, by transferring the public fund in the context of the State's counter-reform. In this sense, it should be noted that the decisions regarding Brazilian economic policy have implications for social (democratic) social control and, in particular, for the competences exercised within the scope of social security councils. Therefore, in this dissertation, the general objective was to analyze the exercise of social control (democratic) in the National Social Security Council (NSSC), with emphasis on the period 2011-2016, indicating progress and challenges. As specific objectives, the following were established: a) to contextualize the historical construction of the Brazilian social security policy; b) identify, classify and analyze the content of NSSC minutes, with an emphasis on composition, topics under debate and competences; and c) examine the decision-making process of NSSC, characterized by the stages of proposition, debate, referral and decision, through the minutes published in the period 2011-2016, in order to indicate progress and challenges for the exercise of (democratic) social control. This study is distinguished as an exploratory-descriptive research, of documentary type and qualitative and quantitative approach. Dialectical historical materialism was the method used to compare the data obtained with the theoretical framework. The documentary research presents as a primary source the documentary analysis of the ordinary and extraordinary minutes of NSSC, prepared in the period 2011-2016, and the legal-institutional social security frameworks, which are preponderant for the construction, consolidation and exercise of competences by the aforementioned collegiate. For the organization and treatment of the collected material, the technique of content analysis was used, consisting of the stages of pre-analysis, exploration of the material and treatment of the results. The main results of the research revealed: a) the distancing of NSSC from the premise of popular participation and from the principle of political and administrative decentralization consolidated in the Federal Constitution of 1988; b) the tendency to exclude direct participation by civil society in the formulation, monitoring and evaluation of social security policy; and c) the maintenance of corporate and centralizing practices within the scope of the Executive Branch. It is concluded that Social Security, despite the advances in the exercise of social (democratic) control, has for challenges, within the framework of capitalist society, the effectiveness of the participation of the working class / subordinate within the scope of the NSSC. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Apoio a Pesquisa e à Inovação Tecnológica do Estado de Sergipe - FAPITEC/SE | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Serviço social | por |
dc.subject | Previdência social | por |
dc.subject | Controle social | por |
dc.subject | Democracia | por |
dc.subject | Conselho Nacional de Previdência Social | por |
dc.subject | Participação | por |
dc.subject | Social control | por |
dc.subject | Social security | eng |
dc.subject | National Social Security Council | eng |
dc.subject | Democracy | eng |
dc.subject | Participation | eng |
dc.title | Controle social (democrático?) e previdência social: uma relação possível no contexto brasileiro? | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Rosângela Marques dos | - |
dc.description.resumo | A Previdência Social desponta na trajetória brasileira como um dos pilares da proteção social à classe trabalhadora, a despeito das requisições do capitalismo. Na contemporaneidade, todavia, enfrenta sucessivos desafios oriundos da ofensiva neoliberal de desconstrução das políticas sociais, que visam derruir as bases de uma previdência pública, em benefício do capital financeiro ou rentista, mediante a transferência do fundo público no contexto de contrarreforma do Estado. Salientam-se, nesse sentido, que as decisões atinentes à política econômica brasileira apresentam implicações sobre o controle social (democrático) previdenciário e, em particular, sobre as competências exercidas no âmbito dos conselhos previdenciários. Diante disso, delimitou-se, na presente dissertação, como objetivo geral analisar o exercício do controle social (democrático?) no Conselho Nacional de Previdência (CNP), com ênfase sobre o período 2011-2016, indicando avanços e desafios. Como objetivos específicos, estabeleceram-se: a) contextualizar a construção histórica da política previdenciária brasileira; b) identificar, classificar e analisar o conteúdo das atas do CNP, com ênfase sobre composição, temas em debate e competências; e c) examinar o processo decisório do CNP, caracterizado pelas etapas de proposição, debate, encaminhamento e decisão, por meio das atas publicadas no período 2011-2016, de modo a indicar avanços e desafios para o exercício do controle social (democrático?). Este estudo particulariza-se como uma pesquisa exploratória-descritiva, do tipo documental e abordagem qualitativa e quantitativa. O materialismo histórico dialético foi o método utilizado para o cotejamento entre os dados obtidos e o referencial teórico. A pesquisa documental apresenta como fonte primária a análise documental das atas ordinárias e extraordinárias do CNP, elaboradas no período 2011-2016, e os marcos jurídico-institucionais previdenciários, preponderantes para a construção, a consolidação e o exercício das competências pelo colegiado citado. Para a organização e o tratamento do material coletado, utilizou-se a técnica de análise de conteúdo, constituída pelas etapas de pré-análise, exploração do material e tratamento dos resultados. Os resultados principais da pesquisa revelaram: a) o distanciamento do CNP da premissa de participação popular e do princípio da descentralização político-administrativa, consolidado na Constituição Federal de 1988; b) a tendência de exclusão da participação direta da sociedade civil na formulação, no acompanhamento e na avaliação da política previdenciária; e c) a manutenção de práticas corporativistas e centralizadoras no âmbito do Poder Executivo. Conclui-se que a Previdência Social, apesar dos avanços no exercício do controle social (democrático), tem por desafios, no marco da sociedade capitalista, a efetividade da participação da classe trabalhadora/subalterna no âmbito do CNP. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Serviço Social | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | pt_BR |
dc.description.local | São Cristóvão, SE | pt_BR |