Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Ially Cristina Santana-
dc.contributor.author: Fontes, Laianne Andrade-
dc.date.issued: 2020-01-27-
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Ially Cristina Santana; FONTES, Laianne Andrade. Perfil sócio demográfico e percepção das mães de crianças com síndrome congênita do Zika vírus sobre os benefícios biopsicossociais da equoterapia. 2019. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Fisioterapia) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Lagarto, 2019.
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: After the Zika Virus epidemy, the focus of attention was on children with Congenital Zika Virus Syndrome (CZVS), few studies addressed the mothers of those children. When they were babies, children with CZVS, the ministry of health preached early stimulation, today in 2019 these children are between 4 -6 years old, the treatment claimed to have some effect, by providing stimuli with 3D movements, is equine assisted therapy. Objective: To characterize the socio-demographic profile of mothers of children with SCZV and to identify in mothers' perception the benefits of hippotherapy in children with SCZV. Methods: This is an experimental study, involving qualitative and quantitative analysis, which was conducted in the municipality of Lagarto, at the Lagartense Equine Therapy Center in 2019. For data collection, interviews were conducted with the parents or guardians of the children. In the audio interview, a structured questionnaire based on WHO recommendations was used, covering domains of the International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF), and some questions regarding the socio-demographic characteristics of the mothers of children with SCZV who attended hippotherapy. Results: Among the 11 mothers interviewed, all reported being a housewife and living a life totally dedicated to their child's care. The prevalence of benefits that were mostly reported was in the ICF body function domain, 39 of 110 reported, totaling 35% of reported benefits. Mothers were also very satisfied with equine therapy, where 73% gave grade 10, 18% grade 9 and 9% grade 8. Conclusion: Mothers of children with SCZV need special care, and mothers are more likely to realize the benefits in the body function and activity domains after equine therapy. Most mothers are totally satisfied with hippotherapy and suggest no change.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Zika viruspor
dc.subject: Microcefaliapor
dc.subject: Equitaçãopor
dc.subject: Uso terapêuticopor
dc.subject: CIF (Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde)por
dc.subject: Cuidadorespor
dc.subject: Criançaspor
dc.subject: Mães de crianças especiaispor
dc.subject: Congenital Zika Virus Syndromeeng
dc.subject: ICFeng
dc.subject: Microcephaly,eng
dc.subject: Caregiverseng
dc.subject: Mothers of children with disabilityeng
dc.subject: Horse assisted therapyeng
dc.title: Perfil sócio demográfico e percepção das mães de crianças com síndrome congênita do Zika vírus sobre os benefícios biopsicossociais da equoterapia
dc.title.alternative: Socio-demographic profile and perception of mothers of children with congenital Zika virus syndrome on the biopsychosocial benefits of assisted equine therapyeng
dc.type: Monografia
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dias, Sheila Schneiberg Valença-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Após a epidemia do Zika Vírus a atenção foi voltada para as crianças com Síndrome Congênita do Zika Vírus (SCZV), poucos os estudos abordavam as mães dessas crianças. Quando eram bebês, as crianças com SCZV, o ministério da saúde pregava a estimulação precoce, hoje em 2019 essas crianças estão entre 4 - 6 anos de idade, o tratamento que tem dado certo, proporcionando estímulos com movimentos em 3D, é a equoterapia. Objetivo: Caracterizar o perfil sócio demográfico das mães das crianças com SCZV e identificar na percepção das mães os benefícios da equoterapia em crianças com SCZV. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo experimental, envolvendo análise qualitativa e quantitativa, sendo realizado no município de Lagarto, no Centro Lagartense de Equoterapia no ano de 2019. Para a coleta de dados, foram feitas entrevistas aos responsáveis pelas crianças, com gravações de áudio, na entrevista foi utilizado questionário estruturado baseado em recomendações da OMS, abrangendo domínios da Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde (CIF), nível de satisfação das mães com a equoterapia e algumas perguntas referentes a características sócio demográficas das mães das crianças com SCZV que frequentavam a equoterapia. Resultados: Dentre as 11 mães entrevistadas todas relataram ser dona de casa e viver em função do cuidado da sua criança. A prevalência de benefícios que foram mais relatados foi no domínio função do corpo da CIF, foram 39 de 110 relatados, totalizando 35% dos benefícios relatados. As mães também se mostraram muito satisfeitas com a Equoterapia, onde 73 % atribuíram nota 10, 18% nota 9 e 9% nota 8. Conclusão: Mães de crianças com SCZV precisam de cuidados especiais, além disso as mães conseguem perceber mais os benefícios nos domínios função do corpo e atividade após a equoterapia. A maioria das mães estão totalmente satisfeitas com a equoterapia e não sugerem nenhuma mudança.
dc.publisher.department: DFTL - Departamento de Fisioterapia Lagarto – Lagarto - Presencial
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Sordi, Claudia-
dc.description.local: Lagarto