https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/15182Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Góis, Gisela Reis de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-10-29 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | GÓIS, Gisela Reis de. South America Mi Hija: uma viagem épica pela América do Sul. 2020. 149 f. Tese (Doutorado em Letras) – Universidade Federal de Sergipe, 2020. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This doctoral dissertation aims to analyze the poem South America Mi Hija (1992), by the American Sharon Doubiago, from two main focuses: the epic characteristics of the work and the relevance of the presence of explanatory notes in the poem, which narrate a trip made by a mother and her daughter through South America, which marks the encounter of both with the historical and mythical past and the search for narratives of women who were lost in the course of History. The work presents a parallel with Persephone's vertical journey to the world of Hades and with the journey of Demeter, who moves horizontally, looking for her daughter. Regarding the explanatory notes, the approach discusses the two meanings of this presence. Using a qualitative method, first, the function of notes was analyzed, theoretically and critically, to promote the understanding of historical and mythical references - among others - of epics. Then, and more specifically in the case of the corpus under analysis, the approach discusses the creative conception of the poem and the very presence of referents linked to South America. The importance of analyzing the text and the paratext lies in the fact that the notes serve as keys for reading the poem, provided by the author herself. The main theoretical basis for this research is the theoretical and critical study of epic poems, such as those made by Anazildo Vasconcelos da Silva, Bernard Schweizer, Christina Ramalho and Fabio Mario da Silva, among others. These authors are essential for the composition of the first chapter, in which South America Mi Hija is analyzed according to the categories present in epic poetry. In the second chapter, I observe how the trip in South America Mi Hija allows the reader to know more about the South American peoples, since, through the characters who assume the role of travelers, the poem uses the drive of wandering to question which the real priorities of the current individual are, so ruled by capitalist consumerism and so absent from immaterial experiences. Also, in the second chapter, a discussion is presented on the relevance of the explanatory notes for the understanding of historical, mythological referents, etc. of epics. To support the approach and analysis of the notes present in South America Mi Hija, Paratexts, by Gérard Genette (2018), and The Tragic Origin of the German Footnote, by Anthony Grafton (1998) were used. The hypothesis that I advocate is that such referents are essential data for the epic reading and the reading of South America. Therefore, this study seeks to contribute to research on the production of epic poems by women and their popularization. I also hope to assist in the discussions on the footnotes in epics, measuring how such paratext can be relevant to the understanding of the creative concept and knowledge about different cultures, and, in the case of the work analized, about women and South America. For this reason, as one of the contributions of this research, planispheres about the journey in South America Mi Hija were made to better understand the narrative and geography of South America, also configuring the presence of a quantitative method. The thesis, first defended in the Doctoral Course of the Postgraduate Program in Letters at the University of Sergipe, aims to be configured as the inaugural critical fortune of this work by Doubiago in Brazil. | eng |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Poesia épica | por |
| dc.subject | Crítica e interpretação | por |
| dc.subject | Literatura americana | por |
| dc.subject | Sharon Doubiago | por |
| dc.subject | South America Mi Hija (Poema) | por |
| dc.subject | Épico | por |
| dc.subject | Jornada | por |
| dc.subject | Epic | eng |
| dc.subject | Journey | eng |
| dc.subject | Explanatory notes | eng |
| dc.title | South America Mi Hija: uma viagem épica pela América do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ramalho, Christina Bielinski | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese tem como objetivo analisar o poema South America Mi Hija (1992), da estadunidense Sharon Doubiago, a partir de dois focos principais: as características épicas da obra e a relevância da presença de notas explicativas no poema, que narra uma viagem realizada por uma mãe e sua filha pela América do Sul, marcando o encontro de ambas com o passado histórico e mítico e a busca por narrativas das mulheres que ficaram perdidas no percurso da História. A obra apresenta um paralelismo com a viagem vertical de Perséfone em direção ao mundo de Hades e com a viagem de Deméter, que se desloca horizontalmente, procurando a filha. Acerca das notas explicativas, a abordagem discorre sobre os dois sentidos dessa presença. Por meio de método qualitativo, primeiramente, analisa-se, teórica e criticamente, a função das notas de promover a compreensão dos referenciais históricos e míticos – entre outros – de epopeias. Em seguida, e mais especificamente no caso do corpus em análise, a abordagem discorre sobre a concepção criativa do poema e sobre a própria presença de referentes ligados à América do Sul. A importância da análise do texto e do paratexto reside no fato de que as notas servem como chaves de leitura do poema, proporcionadas pela própria autora. A base teórica principal para esta pesquisa são os estudos teóricos e críticos de poemas épicos, como os realizados por Anazildo Vasconcelos da Silva, Bernard Schweizer, Christina Ramalho e Fabio Mario da Silva, entre outros. Esses autores são essenciais para a composição do primeiro capítulo, em que South America Mi Hija é analisada segundo as categorias presentes na poesia épica. No segundo capítulo, observa-se como a viagem em South America Mi Hija permite que se conheça mais sobre os povos sul-americanos, visto que, por meio das personagens que assumem o papel de viajantes, o poema usa a pulsão da errância para questionar quais são as reais prioridades do indivíduo atual, tão pautado pelo consumismo capitalista e tão ausente de experiências imateriais. Ainda no segundo capítulo, é apresentada uma discussão sobre a relevância das notas explicativas para a compreensão dos referentes históricos, mitológicos etc. de epopeias. Para fundamentar a abordagem e a análise das notas presentes em South America Mi Hija, recorre-se a Paratextos Editoriais, de Gérard Genette (2018), e a As origens trágicas da erudição, de Anthony Grafton (1998). A hipótese defendida é que tais referentes são dados imprescindíveis à leitura épica e à leitura da América do Sul. Por conseguinte, este estudo procura contribuir com as pesquisas sobre a produção de poemas épicos de autoria feminina e a popularização deles. Espera-se, ainda, auxiliar nas discussões sobre as notas de rodapé em epopeias, dimensionando como tal paratexto pode ser relevante para o entendimento da concepção criativa e o conhecimento sobre diferentes culturas e, no caso da obra, sobre as mulheres e a América do Sul. Por isso, como uma das contribuições desta pesquisa, planisférios sobre a jornada em South America Mi Hija foram elaborados para melhor entendimento da obra e da geografia da América do Sul, configurando também a presença de um método quantitativo. A tese, primeira defendida no Curso de Doutorado do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras da Universidade Federal de Sergipe, visa a configurar-se como fortuna crítica inaugural dessa obra de Doubiago no Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | pt_BR |
| dc.description.local | São Cristóvão | pt_BR |