dc.description.abstract: This study has as its object of study the work L’École des filles ou la philosophie des dames. When published in France, in 1655, it was censored, confiscated, burned and led to two men being condemned. To Lachèvre (1920), L'École des filles carries the status of the first deliberately obscene French-language work. Due to this inaugural character, the book is often commented on by scholars who think about debauchery or pornography in France from a markedly historical perspective, as it predates what will later be known as libertine prose and pornographic prose. However, in addition to its historical aspect, L'École des filles presents characteristics referring to the aesthetics of Baroque and Classicism, establishes a dialogue with a tradition of Western erotic literature, addresses philosophical conceptions about love and represents changes in customs related to female sexuality. Due to these elements, this study, of bibliographic character, intends to defend that L'École des filles is a literary work situated in a period of aesthetic, philosophical and sociocultural transition. To that end, the research makes a course divided into five chapters. First, based on Lachèvre (1920), Muchembled (2007), Hunt (1999), DeJean (1999), Alexandrian (1993) and Darnton (1998), the history of production, editing, censorship and the legal process of the work were presented. Also, in this chapter, the peritexts were discussed and analysed, especially considering their genres from Genette (2009), Costa (2014) and Moisés (2004); in addition to presenting some of the main editions of the work over the centuries. Since there is no translation of L’École des filles in Brazil, the second chapter of the research is dedicated to the full translation of the work. The third chapter includes the defence of the choice of the edition studied and the reflections relevant to its translation based mainly on Britto (2020) and Oustinoff (2011). The fourth chapter of the study, on the other hand, turns to the elements of aesthetic transition and the rescue and innovation of erotic literature from, especially, Casalaspro (2007), Lagarde and Michard (2003) and Goulemot (2000). The philosopher and historian Badinter (1985) was convened to discuss the sociocultural aspects related to female sexuality. The fifth and final chapter of the study focuses on female erotic training. For this reflection, which brings together elements referring to the history of reading, reception and eroticism, the study was based on Chartier (1996, 2004, 2009, 2017), Jauss (1994), Iser (2002), Paz (1994) and Bataille (2014). The main objective of this path is to contribute for L'École des filles ou la philosophie des dames to be read as a literary work of the 17th century, since it aesthetically represents the philosophical and sociocultural transitions of the period in which it was written, and occupies its place among the works of Western erotic literature.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Literatura francesapor
dc.subject: Século XVIIpor
dc.subject: Literatura erótica francesapor
dc.subject: Tradução e interpretação na literaturapor
dc.subject: Literatura francesapor
dc.subject: Século XVIIpor
dc.subject: Literatura eróticapor
dc.subject: Traduçãopor
dc.subject: Littérature françaisefra
dc.subject: XVIIe sièclefra
dc.subject: Littérature érotiquefra
dc.subject: Traductionfra
dc.subject: French literaturefra
dc.subject: 17th centuryeng
dc.subject: Erotic literatureeng
dc.subject: Translationeng
dc.title: A escola de moças ou a filosofia de damas : tradução e estudo
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bruno, Alberto Roiphe-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem como objeto de estudo a obra L’École des filles ou la philosophie des dames. Quando publicada na França, em 1655, foi censurada, confiscada, queimada e levou dois homens à condenação. Para Lachèvre (1920), L’École des filles carrega status de primeira obra de língua francesa deliberadamente obscena. Por este caráter inaugural, o livro costuma ser comentado por estudiosos que pensam libertinagem ou pornografia na França sob uma perspectiva acentuadamente histórica, já que antecede o que serão depois conhecidas como prosa libertina e prosa pornográfica. No entanto, além de seu aspecto histórico, L’École des filles apresenta caraterísticas referentes às estéticas do Barroco e do Classicismo, estabelece diálogo com uma tradição de literatura erótica ocidental, aborda concepções filosóficas sobre o amor e representa mudanças de costumes relacionadas à sexualidade feminina. Em razão desses elementos, este estudo, de caráter bibliográfico, pretende defender que L’École des filles é uma obra literária situada em um período de transição estética, filosófica e sociocultural. Para tanto, a pesquisa faz um percurso dividido em cinco capítulos. Primeiro, com base em Lachèvre (1920), Muchembled (2007), Hunt (1999), DeJean (1999), Alexandrian (1993) e Darnton (1998), foram apresentados o histórico de produção, edição, censura e o processo jurídico da obra. Ainda neste capítulo, foram discutidos e analisados os peritextos, considerando sobretudo seus gêneros a partir de Genette (2009), Costa (2014) e Moisés (2004); além de apresentadas algumas das principais edições da obra ao longo dos séculos. Uma vez que não há tradução de L’École des filles no Brasil, o segundo capítulo da pesquisa dedica-se à tradução integral da obra. O terceiro capítulo contempla a defesa da escolha da edição estudada e as reflexões pertinentes à sua tradução fundamentadas principalmente em Britto (2020) e em Oustinoff (2011). Já o quarto capítulo do estudo volta-se aos elementos de transição estética e de resgate e inovação da literatura erótica a partir, sobretudo, de Casalaspro (2007), Lagarde e Michard (2003) e Goulemot (2000). Para a discussão sobre os aspectos socioculturais relacionados à sexualidade feminina, foi convocada a filósofa e historiadora Badinter (1985). O quinto e último capítulo do estudo centra-se na formação erótica feminina. Para essa reflexão, que reúne elementos referentes à história da leitura, recepção e erotismo, o estudo fundamentou-se em Chartier (1996, 2004, 2009, 2017), Compagnon (2010, 2014), Jauss (1994), Iser (2002), Paz (1994) e Bataille (2014). O principal objetivo desse caminho é contribuir para que L’École des filles ou la philosophie des dames seja lida como uma obra literária do século XVII, uma vez que representa esteticamente as transições filosóficas e socioculturais do período em que foi escrita, e ocupe seu lugar entre as obras da literatura erótica ocidental.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTESpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão