https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/16800Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Brito, Thaysnara Batista | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-10-10 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | BRITO, Thaysnara Batista. Relação estrutura-atividade de n-sulfonilindóis com atividade larvicida contra Aedes aegypti (Diptera: Culicidae) e toxicidade aguda em Artemia salina (Artemidae. 2022. 108 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Farmacêuticas) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2022. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Three arboviral incidents with high outbreaks of infection reported in latest years, dengue, chikungunya, Zika has been bringing significant serious consequences to the world population, and their main transmitter vector is Aedes aegypti (L.) (Diptera: Culicidae). An important challenge in the forms of control of this arthropod is in the high resistance of its population with the presence of larvicides and conventional insecticides, leading up to reduction of the effectiveness of the same. This way, the development of new larvicidal agents appears with the purpose of helping this mosquito management. Thus, this work had sought modification in the molecule of indole trough introduction of specific functional groups for the purpose of improve larvicidal activity against larvae of Ae. aegypti (target organism), as well as ascertain acute toxicity in non-target organisms (Artemia salina). Fifteen 1-(4-fluorophenyl)sulfonylindole derivatives (14.1 to 14.15) and ten N-sulfonylindoles were synthetized and tested as potential larvicidal agents against Ae. aegypti in its 3rd larval stage followed by the evaluation of the toxicity in nauplii of A. salina. Of twenty-five products obtained, twenty-three are unpublished (14.2 to 14.15 and 16.2 to 16.10) and all were analyzed by melting point, mass, infrared and nuclear magnetic resonance spectra. The efficacy of compounds was compared by the selectivity index (SI), calculated by the relationship between the LC50 values obtained in the brine shrimp toxicity tests in non-target organism and the respective LC50 of the larvicidal activity. Biological activity indicated that among the compound 1-(4- fluorophenyl)sulfonylindole (14.1 to 14.15), compound 14.1 (R=4-fluorine) exhibited largest larvicidal potency (LC50=1.49 ppm; 5.08 µM; CI=1.4-1.6 ppm), similar to the reference molecule 1-(4-fluorophenyl)sulfonylindole (7) (LC50=1.5 ppm; 5.4 µM; CI=1.3-1.7 ppm), as the respective confidence intervals (CIs) overlap. Likewise, from derivatives 16.1 to 16.10, molecule 16.1 (R=4-ehtyl) showed similar larvicidal activity (LC50=0.22 ppm; 0.77 µM; CI=0.22-0.23 ppm) when compared to its prototype compound, 1-phenylsulfonylindole (6, LC50=2.20 ppm; 0.88 µM; CI=2.03-2.45 ppm), but exhibited great larvicidal potency of all the sulfonylindoles synthesized in this study. Toxicity assays showed that the twenty-five compounds exhibited low toxicity in A. salina (LC50 above 1000 ppm) and according to the selectivity index calculations, it was observed that 16.1 molecule exhibited the higest SI (>4545), proving to be above 4545 times more selective to Ae. aegypti and less toxic to A. salina. Relationships between structural changes sulfonylindoles derivatives obtained and their results of LC50 indicated influence of introduction of fluorine and groups wuth low molar volume at C-4 and C-7 of indole ring and C-4 of the benzenosulfonic ring on the larvicidal activity against Ae. aegypti. In view of this context, it was possible to provide useful information on Structure-Activity Relationship (SAR) for understanding the influence of physicochemical properties on larvicidal and toxic action in non-target organisms o these groups of compounds, which can assistant in the development of more larvicidal activities | eng |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Indol | por |
| dc.subject | Dengue | por |
| dc.subject | Chikungunya | por |
| dc.subject | Zika | por |
| dc.subject | Atividade larvicida | por |
| dc.subject | Atividade ecotoxicológica | por |
| dc.subject | Indole | eng |
| dc.subject | Activity larvicide | eng |
| dc.subject | Toxicological activity | eng |
| dc.title | Relação estrutura-atividade de n-sulfonilindóis com atividade larvicida contra Aedes aegypti (Diptera: Culicidae) e toxicidade aguda em Artemia salina (Artemidae | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cavalcanti, Sócrates Cabral de Holanda | - |
| dc.description.resumo | As três incidentes arboviroses com elevados surtos de infecção registrados nos últimos anos, dengue, chikungunya e Zika vêm trazendo sérias consequências à população mundial e têm como principal vetor transmissor o Aedes aegypti (L.) (Diptera: Culicidae). Um importante desafio nas formas de controle deste artrópode está na alta resistência de sua população à presença de larvicidas e inseticidas convencionais, levando à redução da eficácia dos mesmos. Desta forma, o desenvolvimento de novos agentes larvicidas em potencial surge com o intuito de auxiliar este manejo do mosquito. Assim, este trabalho buscou a modificação na molécula do indol por inclusão de grupos funcionais em locais específicos à fim de melhorar sua atividade larvicida frente a larvas do mosquito Ae. aegypti (organismo alvo), além de determinar a toxicidade aguda destes compostos em organismos não-alvo (Artemia salina). Quinze derivados do 1-(4-fluorfenil)sulfonilindol (14.1 à 14.15) e dez análogos do N-sulfonilindol (16.1 à 16.10) foram sintetizados e testados como agentes larvicidas em potencial contra o Ae. aegypti em seu 3º estádio larval, seguido de avaliação da toxicidade em náuplios de A. salina. Dos vinte e cinco produtos obtidos, vinte e três são inéditos (14.2 à 14.15 e 16.2 à 16.10) e todos foram analisados por ponto de fusão, espectros de massas, infravermelho e ressonância magnética nuclear. A eficácia dos compostos foi comparada por meio do índice de seletividade (IS), calculado pela relação entre os valores de CL50 obtidos nos ensaios de toxicidade em organismo não-alvo e as respectivas CL50 obtidas nos ensaios larvicidas. Atividades biológicas apontaram que dentre os análogos de 1-(4-fluorfenil)sulfonilindol (14.1 à 14.15), o composto 14.2 (R= 4-flúor) apresentou a maior potência larvicida (CL50= 1,49 ppm; 5,08 µM; I.C.= 1,4-1,6 ppm), semelhante à molécula de referência 1- (4-fluorfenil)sulfonilindol (7) (CL50= 1,5 ppm; 5,4 µM; I.C.= 1,3-,17 ppm), pois seus intervalos de confiança (I.C.) sobrepuseram. Pelo mesmo motivo, dos derivados 16.1 à 16.10, a molécula 16.1 (R=4-etil) apresentou a mesma atividade larvicida (CL50= 0,22 ppm; 0,77 µM; I.C.= 0,22-0,23 ppm) quando comparado ao seu composto protótipo, o 1- fenilsulfonilindol (6, CL50= 2,20 ppm, 0,88 µM; I.C.= 2,03-2,45), porém exibiu maior potência larvicida de todos os sulfonilnidóis sintetizados neste trabalho. Ensaios de toxicidade apontaram que os vinte e cinco compostos exibiram baixa toxicidade em A. salina (CL50 acima 1000 ppm) e de acordo com os cálculos do IS, foi possível observar que a molécula 16.1 exibiu o maior índice de seletividade (IS > 4545), provando ser acima de 4545 vezes mais seletivo ao Ae. aegypti e menos tóxico para Artemia salina. Estudos sobre as mudanças estruturais dos sulfonilindóis sintetizados e seus resultados de CL50 indicaram forte influência da introdução do flúor e de grupamentos com baixo volume molecular em C-4 e C-7 do anel indólico e C-4 do anel benzenosulfônico na atividade larvicida contra o Ae. aegypti. Diante desse contexto, foi possível fornecer informações úteis de Relação Estrutura-Atividade (REA) para o entendimento da influência de propriedades físico-químicas na ação larvicida e tóxica em organismos não-alvo destas classes de compostos, que podem auxiliar no desenvolvimento de larvicidas mais seletivos ao organismo alvo. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | pt_BR |
| dc.description.local | São Cristóvão | pt_BR |