DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: Assis, Vivianne de Lima Biana-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.identifier.citation: ASSIS, Vivianne de Lima Biana. Práticas educativas e a formação em saúde para atenção primária à saúde. 2021. 106 f. Tese (doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) – Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Aracaju, 2021.
dc.description.abstract: The educational practices as an attribution of the health professional in the Primary Health Care setting are part of the work process of the teams and, therefore, health education faces challenges in the search for changing the training of health professionals. This thesis aims to identify the teaching methods for Primary Health Care training in Physical Therapy and medicine courses, as well as to analyze the educational practices carried out in Primary Health Care by medical students from public and private universities in the city of Maceió. For this purpose two researches were carried out, a systematic review and a qualitative study. For systematic review the databases used were Education Resources Information Center and Pubmed with the studies published until November 21, 2019, in English, Spanish and Portuguese and from the literature search 1,767 articles were identified, of these 1,424 were excluded after reading titles and abstracts, being included in the study 31 articles. In view of the heterogeneity of methods and tools used, they were divided into non-experiential, experiential, and mixed. It was possible to present several teaching methods and educational tools used and their effectiveness; the profile of professionals for this practice scenario; the change in the training of professionals looking at the person and not the disease; as well as gaps on the subject in the literature and elaborate recommendations for future studies. The qualitative study considered the content analysis according to Bardin's sets of descriptive categories, and so 38 students were interviewed. From the content analysis four thematic axes and their respective categories were evidenced, being these axes: "Health Education", "Practical Experience", "Health Care" and "Educational Actions". Through discourse analysis, this study understood the medical student's perception about the educational practices offered in Primary Care, showing that health education provided proximity to the reality of the community, creation of a bond with users and health team, appreciation of teamwork and recognition of the physician's role in this scenario. On the other hand, limitations and challenges were revealed in the students' statements, such as: resistance of health professionals to receive the students, the precariousness of the physical structure, and the low adherence of users to the educational practices. Thus, it is expected that this thesis contributes to the discussion about the challenges faced by health training since it presents information about the effectiveness of teaching methods and educational tools that precede clinical practice, in addition to presenting the potential and weaknesses of educational practices carried out in primary care.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Ciências da saúdepor
dc.subject: Educação em saúdepor
dc.subject: Ensino superiorpor
dc.subject: Atenção primária a saúdepor
dc.subject: Formação em saúdepor
dc.subject: Health scienceseng
dc.subject: Health educationeng
dc.subject: Higher educationeng
dc.subject: Primary health careeng
dc.subject: Health trainingeng
dc.title: Práticas educativas e a formação em saúde para atenção primária à saúde
dc.title.alternative: Educational practices and training in health for primary health careeng
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lyra Júnior, Divaldo Pereira de-
dc.description.resumo: As práticas educativas como atribuição do profissional da saúde no cenário da Atenção Primária à Saúde, compõem o processo de trabalho das equipes e, para isso, o ensino em saúde enfrenta desafios na busca de mudar a formação dos profissionais de saúde. Esta tese tem como objetivo identificar os métodos de ensino para formação em Atenção Primária à Saúde dos cursos de Fisioterapia e Medicina, bem como analisar as práticas educativas realizadas na Atenção Primária à Saúde pelos estudantes de Medicina das universidades públicas e privadas do município de Maceió. Para tal foram realizadas duas pesquisas, uma revisão sistemática e um estudo qualitativo. Para revisão sistemática as bases de dados utilizadas foram Education Resources Information Center e Pubmed com os estudos publicados até 21 de novembro de 2019, em inglês, espanhol e português e a partir a pesquisa bibliográfica foram identificados 1.767 artigos, destes 1.424 foram excluídos após leitura de títulos e resumos, sendo incluídos no estudo 31 artigos. Diante da heterogeneidade de métodos e ferramentas utilizadas, foram divididas em não experienciais, experienciais e mistas. Foi possível apresentar diversos métodos de ensino e ferramentas educacionais usados e sua efetividade; o perfil de profissionais para este cenário de prática; a mudança na formação dos profissionais com olhar centrado na pessoa e não na doença; como também, lacunas sobre o tema na literatura e elaborar recomendações para os estudos futuros. Já o estudo qualitativo considerou a análise do conteúdo segundo conjuntos de categorias descritivas de Bardin e assim, foram entrevistados 38 estudantes. A partir da análise do conteúdo evidenciou quatro eixos temáticos e suas respectivas categorias, sendo esses eixos: “Educação em Saúde”, “Vivência Prática”,” Cuidado em Saúde” e “Ações Educativas”. Através da análise do discurso, este estudo compreendeu a percepção do estudante de medicina acerca das práticas educativas oportunizadas na Atenção Primária evidenciando que a educação em saúde proporcionou aproximação da realidade da comunidade, criação do vínculo com os usuários e equipe de saúde, valorização do trabalho em equipe e reconhecimento do papel do médico neste cenário. Em contrapartida, limitações e desafios revelaram-se nas falas dos estudantes tais como: resistência dos profissionais de saúde em receber os estudantes, precariedade da estrutura física e baixa adesão dos usuários as práticas educativas. Assim, espera-se que esta tese contribua com a discussão acerca dos desafios enfrentados pela formação em saúde visto que apresenta informações sobre a efetividade dos métodos de ensino e ferramentas educacionais que antecedem a prática clínica, além de apresentar as potencialidades e fragilidades das práticas educativas realizadas na atenção primária.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.description.local: Aracaju