DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Alfredo Bezerra dos-
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-31-
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Alfredo Bezerra dos. Educação, ensino e literatura : a trajetória da professora Maria da Conceição Ouro Reis no Colégio de Aplicação da Universidade Federal de Sergipe (1973-1991). 2022. 147 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: This research presents historiographical understandings on the trajectory of the teacher Maria da Conceição Ouro Reis (1973 -1991), emphasizing her literary production and its relation to her teaching practice at the Laboratory School of the Federal University of Sergipe (UFS). The school, in this context, will be recognized both as the place of her experiences and as the environment where her teaching actions had greater projection, although there are records of her teaching participation in more than one educational institution, such as the Catholic Faculty of Philosophy of Sergipe, Atheneu Sergipense College, and private schools. This research defends the hypothesis that the use of literature as a resource to encourage students’ creation and writing practices marks the didactic activities of the teacher Conceição Ouro Reis at the Laboratory School. The study sought to understand aspects of the teaching practice of Professor Conceição Ouro at the Laboratory School at UFS. In this sense, the following steps were prioritized as specific objectives: a) To analyze aspects of the teacher's training and teaching activity; b) To identify her literary production and its relation to her teaching practices; c) To examine literary projects she developed in the institution; d) To investigate the literary influence in her students’ writing processes. The inquiry considers ideas from cultural history, debating the history of teacher education from a specific reference point (narrative of trajectory in the teaching profession), with the contribution of oral history. Sources underlying this work include proceedings book, textbooks, newspapers, the teacher's personal collection, along with her literary and pedagogical production, among others. Document gathering was carried out in the archive of the Center for Research, Documentation, and Memory of the Laboratory School (CEMDAP), as well as in digital and personal collections. In addition to written sources, the methodology of Oral History was used, oral reports were used. They were collected through interviews with former students of Conceição Ouro, ex-teacher colleagues, and publishing colleagues. The choice for those individuals is based on the understanding that they mark relationships of dialogue, work, and experiences both at school and in society, thus representing the teacher's circulation through different spaces. As a result, it is evident that, in her initiative, the teacher interferes in the education framework in several ways, namely: the implementation of the discipline of Literature in the Laboratory School; the development of Portuguese study projects; the encouragement of literary habits, leading students to authorial gestures. Therefore, the research confirms the assumption/hypothesis that the use of literature encouraged students' writing practices.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Professorespor
dc.subject: Vida intelectualpor
dc.subject: Históriapor
dc.subject: Literaturapor
dc.subject: Criação (Literária, artística, etc.)por
dc.subject: Projetospor
dc.subject: Conceição Ouro Reispor
dc.subject: Colégio de Aplicação (CODAP/UFS)por
dc.subject: História da educaçãopor
dc.subject: Trajetória docentepor
dc.subject: Laboratory schooleng
dc.subject: History of educationeng
dc.subject: Literatureeng
dc.subject: Teaching trajectoryeng
dc.title: Educação, ensino e literatura : a trajetória da professora Maria da Conceição Ouro Reis no Colégio de Aplicação da Universidade Federal de Sergipe (1973-1991)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Conceição, Joaquim Tavares da-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa apresenta compreensões historiográficas a respeito da trajetória da professora Maria da Conceição Ouro Reis (1973-1991), enfatizando sua produção literária e relação deste fato com seu magistério no Colégio de Aplicação da Universidade Federal de Sergipe. O Colégio, neste contexto, será reconhecido como o lugar das experiências da referida professora e como o ambiente de maior projeção de suas ações no ensino, embora também ela registre participação docente em mais de um estabelecimento do meio educacional, como a Faculdade Católica de Filosofia de Sergipe, o Colégio Atheneu Sergipense e escolas particulares. Nesta pesquisa, a hipótese defendida é a de que as atividades didáticas da professora Conceição Ouro Reis no Colégio de Aplicação foram marcadas pelo uso da literatura como recurso para incentivar a criação e práticas de escrita dos estudantes. O objetivo principal da pesquisa foi compreender aspectos da prática docente da professora Conceição Ouro no Colégio de Aplicação da UFS. Neste sentido, as seguintes etapas foram priorizadas como objetivos específicos: a) Analisar aspectos da formação e atividade docente da professora; b) Identificar a sua produção literária e a relação deste fato com a prática docente; c) Examinar projetos literários desenvolvidos por ela no Colégio de Aplicação; d) Investigar a influência literária em processos de escrita dos alunos do Colégio de Aplicação. O estudo segue apontamentos da história cultural, debatendo a história da educação do professorado a partir de um referencial determinado (narrativa de trajetória no magistério), com a contribuição da história oral. As fontes eleitas são livro de atas, livros didáticos, jornais, o acervo pessoal da professora e sua produção literária e pedagógica, entre outras. O levantamento documental foi realizado no acervo do Centro de Pesquisa, Documentação e Memória do Colégio de Aplicação (Cemdap), acervos digitais e acervos pessoais. Além das fontes escritas, empregou-se a metodologia da História Oral, foram utilizados relatos orais coletados por meio de entrevistas com ex-alunos da professora Conceição Ouro; ex-colegas professores, colegas de publicação, cuja escolha se dá porque tais indivíduos marcam relações de diálogo, de trabalho, de experiências na escola e na sociedade, representando, assim, a circulação da professora por diferentes espaços. Como resultado, evidencia-se que em sua iniciativa a professora interfere no quadro da educação, implantando a disciplina Literatura no Colégio de Aplicação, operando projetos de estudo em Língua Portuguesa, incentivando hábitos literários, levando o aluno a gestos autorais, deste modo, confirmando o pressuposto/hipótese de que o uso da literatura resultou no incentivo a práticas de escrita dos estudantes.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão