https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/17650| Tipo de Documento: | Monografia |
| Título: | Gerenciamento dos procedimentos logísticos e de armazenagem em um centro de distribuição |
| Autor(es): | Menezes, Jorge José de Jesus |
| Data do documento: | 1-Nov-2022 |
| Orientador: | Zambanini, Marcos Eduardo |
| Resumo: | É perceptível que as tecnologias ligadas à informação influenciam fortemente a realização de qualquer tipo de atividade. Na área de logística, especificamente em centros de distribuição, essas tecnologias, quando utilizadas de forma adequada, proporcionam agilidade, flexibilidade, rapidez e confiabilidade nas operações. Esta pesquisa buscou apresentar evidências das facilidades, dificuldades, vantagens e deficiências relacionadas ao uso da tecnologia da informação em um centro de distribuição de Sergipe. Assim, o presente estudo teve como objetivo analisar como estão configurados os principais procedimentos logísticos para armazenagem em um Centro de Distribuição localizado em Nossa Senhora do Socorro/SE. O método foi um estudo de caso único com múltiplas fontes de evidência, de natureza qualitativa, que buscou averiguar os resultados na empresa de distribuição pesquisada, definindo o quão satisfatório é o desempenho das atividades logísticas com a utilização de ferramentas de Tecnologia da Informação na percepção dos entrevistados, que foram Analista de T.I., coordenador operacional CD, encarregado de recebimento. Os principais resultados encontrados demonstram que, dentre os vários benefícios que a T.I pode atribuir às atividades logísticas estão: a integração operacional, a redução de custos, a melhora na eficiência operacional e o melhor controle e confiabilidade das operações logísticas. As principais barreiras apontadas pelos entrevistados foram dificuldades em treinar toda a equipe em tempo hábil e as adaptações físicas e operacionais, e isso ocorreu devido à complexidade que o sistema controle de armazém adotado apresentou inicialmente, sendo necessário a ocorrência de treinamentos de toda a equipe envolvida, obrigando, assim, que houvesse a padronização e a formalização dos processos. A principal sugestão do autor para os atores envolvidos é o desenvolvimento de planos de treinamento ininterruptos. |
| Abstract: | It is noticeable that technologies linked to information strongly influence the performance of any type of activity. In the logistics area, specifically in distribution centers, these technologies, when used properly, provide agility, flexibility, speed and reliability in operations. This research sought to present evidence of the facilities, difficulties, advantages and deficiencies related to the use of information technology in a distribution center in Sergipe. Thus, the present study aimed to analyze how the main logistical procedures for storage are configured in a Distribution Center located in Nossa Senhora do Socorro/SE. The method was a single case study with multiple sources of evidence, of a qualitative nature, which sought to verify the results in the research distribution company, defining how satisfactory is the performance of logistics activities with the use of Information Technology tools in the perception of the interviewees, who were IT Analyst, CD operational coordinator, in charge of receiving. The main results found demonstrate that, among the many benefits that T.I can attribute to logistics activities are: operational integration, cost reduction, improvement in operational efficiency and better control and reliability of logistics operations. The main barriers pointed out by the interviewees were difficulties regarding "training the entire team in a timely manner and the physical and operational adaptations"., and this was due to the complexity that the W.M.S system initially presented, requiring training for the entire team. invoIt is noticeable that technologies linked to information strongly influence the performance of any type of activity. In the logistics area, specifically in distribution centers, these technologies, when used properly, provide agility, flexibility, speed and reliability in operations. This research sought to present evidence of the facilities, difficulties, advantages and deficiencies related to the use of information technology in a distribution center in Sergipe. Thus, the present study aimed to analyze how the main logistical procedures for storage are configured in a Distribution Center located in Nossa Senhora do Socorro/SE. The method was a single case study with multiple sources of evidence, of a qualitative nature, which sought to verify the results in the research distribution company, defining how satisfactory is the performance of logistics activities with the use of Information Technology tools in the perception of the interviewees, who were IT Analyst, CD operational coordinator, in charge of receiving. The main results found demonstrate that, among the many benefits that T.I can attribute to logistics activities are: operational integration, cost reduction, improvement in operational efficiency and better control and reliability of logistics operations. The main barriers pointed out by the interviewees were difficulties regarding "training the entire team in a timely manner and the physical and operational adaptations"., and this was due to the complexity that the W.M.S system initially presented, requiring training for the entire team. involved, thus forcing the standardization and formalization of processes. The author's suggestions for the actors involved the development of uninterrupted training plans. lved, thus forcing the standardization and formalization of processes. The author's suggestions for the actors involved the development of uninterrupted training plans. |
| Palavras-chave: | Administração Ensino de administração Logística Centro de distribuição Tecnologia da informação Processos de armazenagem Logistics Distribution center Information technology Storage processes |
| área CNPQ: | CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO DE EMPRESAS::ADMINISTRACAO DA PRODUCAO |
| Idioma: | por |
| Sigla da Instituição: | Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS) |
| Departamento: | DAD - Departamento de Administração – São Cristóvão - Presencial |
| Citação: | Menezes, Jorge José de Jesus. Gerenciamento dos procedimentos logísticos e de armazenagem em um centro de distribuição. São Cristóvão, 2022. Monografia (graduação em Administração) - Departamento de Administração, Centro de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas, Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, SE, 2022 |
| URI: | http://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/17650 |