Tipo de Documento: Dissertação
Título : Atividade inseticida do óleo essencial de Cymbopogon spp. (Poaceae) em operárias e colônias de Atta sexdens (Formicidae: Attini)
Autor : Pinheiro, Heloisa Safira Santos
Fecha de publicación : 27-jul-2021
Director(a): Ribeiro, Genésio Tâmara
Resumen: As formigas cortadeiras (Formicidae: Attini) são insetos desfolhadores que se destacam como um dos mais importantes insetos-praga na região Neotropical, pois causam danos às culturas agrícolas e florestais. Além da sua abundância e ampla distribuição, as formigas cortam partes frescas das plantas para servirem de substrato para o fungo simbionte que elas cultivam. O método de controle mais utilizado são as iscas tóxicas granuladas que representa, atualmente, o principal método de controle destes insetos-praga, porém a busca por novos compostos formicidas tem aumentado constantemente, incluindo nos vegetais com atividade inseticida, principalmente devido à segurança presumida desses compostos para o homem e o ambiente. Assim, o objetivo dessa pesquisa foi avaliar a atividade inseticida e os efeitos subletais do óleo essencial de Cymbopogon citratus, Cymbopogon martinii e Cymbopogon nardus, em operárias de Atta sexdens, expostas à aplicação tópica por contato e fumigação; e a atividade inseticida e fungicida do óleo essencial de C. citratus, via nebulização, em colônias de Atta sexdens mantidas em condições de laboratório. O trabalho foi realizado no Laboratório de Entomologia Florestal do Departamento de Ciências Florestais da Universidade Federal de Sergipe, em São Cristóvão, estado de Sergipe. O óleo essencial de C. citratus apresentou atividade inseticida enquanto os óleos essenciais de C. martinii e C. nardus apresentaram uma atividade inseticida menor, mas todas as espécies afetaram o comportamento de caminhamento das operárias de A. sexdens. O óleo essencial de C. citratus apresentou atividade inseticida para o controle de formigas cortadeiras e fungicida para o controle do fungo simbionte. Esse óleo essencial causou perdas significativas no peso da massa fúngica das colônias e mortalidade das rainhas e operárias, evidenciando ser promissor para o desenvolvimento de novos inseticidas para o manejo dessa espécie-praga.
Resumen : Leafcutter ants (Formicidae: Attini) are defoliating insects; they are one of the most prominent pests in the Neotropical region, due the damage they may cause in both agricultural and forest crops. They are abundant and widely distributed and cut fresh parts of plants to use as a substrate for the symbiotic fungi they grow inside their nests. Currently, the main method for controlling these insect pests is through the use of toxic baits. However, the search for new anticide compounds has steadily increased, including plant compounds with insecticidal activity, mostly due to the presumed safety of these compounds for human beings and the environment. Therefore, the aim of this study was to evaluate the insecticidal activity and the sublethal effects of Cymbopogon citratus, Cymbopogon martinii, and Cymbopogon nardus essential oils on Atta sexdens worker ants exposed to topical application through contact and through fumigation, and to evaluate the insecticidal activity of C. citratus essential oil through nebulization on Atta sexdens colonies under laboratory conditions. The study was performed in the Forest Entomology Laboratory of the Department of Forestry Sciences at the Universidade Federal de Sergipe in São Cristóvão, Sergipe, Brazil. The C. citratus essential oil showed significant insecticidal activity, whereas the insecticidal activity of C. martinii and C. nardus was less. However, all the species (essential oils) affected Atta sexdens worker ant behavior and movement. The C. citratus essential oil showed insecticidal activity for control of leafcutter ants, as well as fungicidal activity against the symbiotic fungi. This essential oil caused considerable loss in the weight of fungal mass in the colonies, along with mortality of the queen and worker ants, which proves to be promising for development of new insecticides for management of this insect pest.
Leafcutter ants (Formicidae: Attini) are defoliating insects; they are one of the most prominent pests in the Neotropical region, due the damage they may cause in both agricultural and forest crops. They are abundant and widely distributed and cut fresh parts of plants to use as a substrate for the symbiotic fungi they grow inside their nests. Currently, the main method for controlling these insect pests is through the use of toxic baits. However, the search for new anticide compounds has steadily increased, including plant compounds with insecticidal activity, mostly due to the presumed safety of these compounds for human beings and the environment. Therefore, the aim of this study was to evaluate the insecticidal activity and the sublethal effects of Cymbopogon citratus, Cymbopogon martinii, and Cymbopogon nardus essential oils on Atta sexdens worker ants exposed to topical application through contact and through fumigation, and to evaluate the insecticidal activity of C. citratus essential oil through nebulization on Atta sexdens colonies under laboratory conditions. The study was performed in the Forest Entomology Laboratory of the Department of Forestry Sciences at the Universidade Federal de Sergipe in São Cristóvão, Sergipe, Brazil. The C. citratus essential oil showed significant insecticidal activity, whereas the insecticidal activity of C. martinii and C. nardus was less. However, all the species (essential oils) affected Atta sexdens worker ant behavior and movement. The C. citratus essential oil showed insecticidal activity for control of leafcutter ants, as well as fungicidal activity against the symbiotic fungi. This essential oil caused considerable loss in the weight of fungal mass in the colonies, along with mortality of the queen and worker ants, which proves to be promising for development of new insecticides for management of this insect pest.
Palabras clave : Bioinseticida
Criação massal
Controle alternativo
Formigas-cortadeiras
Bioinsecticide
Alternative control
Mass rearing
Forest crops
Área CNPQ: CIENCIAS AGRARIAS
Patrocinio: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES
Idioma : por
Institución: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
Programa de Posgrado: Pós-Graduação em Agricultura e Biodiversidade
Citación : PINHEIRO, Heloisa Safira Santos. Atividade inseticida do óleo essencial de Cymbopogon spp. (Poaceae) em operárias e colônias de Atta sexdens (Formicidae: Attini). 2021. 60 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agricultura e Biodiversidade) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, SE, 2021.
URI : https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/17964
Aparece en las colecciones: Mestrado em Agricultura e Biodiversidade
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
HELOISA_SAFIRA_SANTOS_PINHEIRO.pdf1,07 MBAdobe PDFVista previa
Visualizar/Abrir
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.