Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.author: Marinho, Danielle Virginie Santos Guimarães-
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-27-
dc.identifier.citation: MARINHO, Danielle Virginie Santos Guimarães. A Estudante nos guia para a “Guerra dos Cinco Dias”: vestibulares da ufs entre 1970-1980. 2023. 216 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: In June 1980 the painter Jenner Augusto delivered to the Federal University of Sergipe a panel titled Instrução, Cultura, Ciência e Arte (Instruction, Culture, Science and Art), set at the rectory entrance hall since then. Considering the high historic potential that impregnates the narrative illustrated by the panel, this thesis dedicates itself to the knowledge of one of the themes that emerge from the analysis of the images at hand: the access to the Federal University of Sergipe (UFS) through the entrance exam then known as vestibular, between 1970 and 1980. The periodization refers to the year of 1970, when the UFS adapted its vestibular to the determinations of the University Reform on 1968, and also to the publication of the Ministerial Decree 321/1980, that determined substantial changes to vestibular across the country. The installation of the panel in 1980, is also remarkable because the depicted object derives from the interpretation of the figure of the student that composes the panel created in that same year. This is a research in the fields of History and Education and, as such, the methodological procedures employed were markedly related to these fields. Therefore, it arises as the result of a qualitative, historic, stemmed from critical and documentary analysis of sources, as well as bibliographic and biographical searches, in addition to interviews and iconographic studies. To achieve the main objective, which is to analyze stories of access to the UFS (1970-1980) from issues aroused by the visual narrative in “A estudante” (The Student), by means of the appreciation of publications about the UFS’s vestibular in print media, the following specific objective were drafted: to present stories that emerge from the semiotic analysis of the scene called “A estudante”, which integrates the panel Instrução, Cultura, Ciência e Arte; to measure the impacts of UFS’s vestibular based upon Sergipe’s print media coverage; to know the environment of preparation courses for vestibulandos (students in preparation for the vestibular exam), through the statements of the teachers and founders of private vestibular exam preparation courses in Aracaju. Likewise, it is understood that “A estudante” is a pictorial representation of a vestibulanda — central character on the issue of the access to higher education — and her presence in Jenner Augusto’s visual narrative means that the panel conceives UFS in its universal meaning (teaching, research and extension) when considering the vestibular as the point of origin of the academic cycle. This work investigates the hypothesis that during the decade of the 1970’s, the press coverage about the “Guerra dos Cinco Dias” (Five Days’ War), as the print media in Sergipe called the UFS’s vestibular period, produced a volume of information that makes it possible to historically gauge the expectations created by the exam. Finally, this thesis is built upon the elaboration of the meaning of the scene through the perspective of semiotic analysis, taking for reference Peirce (2015), whose methodological principles embrace the confrontation of initial perceptions with meanings attributed according to the analysts’ individual repertoire; the debate of the concepts of Representation, Chartier (1991), intellectual, from Bourdieu (1996), generation, from Mannheim (1982); vestibulares and higher education, Franco (1985) and Souza (2015).eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Ensino superiorpor
dc.subject: História da educaçãopor
dc.subject: Sergipe (SE)por
dc.subject: Universidades e faculdadespor
dc.subject: Vestibularpor
dc.subject: História na artepor
dc.subject: Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS)por
dc.subject: Históriapor
dc.subject: História do ensino superiorpor
dc.subject: Jenner Augustopor
dc.subject: History of higher educationeng
dc.subject: Federal University of Sergipeeng
dc.title: A Estudante nos guia para a “Guerra dos Cinco Dias”: vestibulares da UFS entre 1970-1980
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Josefa Eliana-
dc.description.resumo: Em junho de 1980, o pintor Jenner Augusto entregou à Universidade Federal de Sergipe o painel Instrução, Cultura, Ciência e Arte, afixado no hall da reitoria desde então. Ao considerar a potência histórica que impregna a narrativa ilustrada no painel, esta tese dedica-se ao conhecimento de um dos temas emergentes a partir da análise da imagem em questão: o acesso à UFS por meio do vestibular entre os anos de 1970 e 1980. A periodização se refere ao ano de 1970, quando a UFS adaptou seu vestibular às determinações da Reforma Universitária de 1968, e à aposição do painel em 1980, uma vez que o objeto delimitado decorre da interpretação da figura da estudante que compõe o painel criado naquele ano. Esta é uma pesquisa em História da Educação e, como tal, se valeu de procedimentos metodológicos marcadamente relacionados ao campo. Destarte, apresenta-se como o resultado de uma investigação qualitativa, histórica, derivada de análise documental e crítica de fontes, bem como de levantamentos bibliográficos e biográficos, além de entrevistas e estudos iconográficos. Para atingir o objetivo central, que é o de analisar histórias do acesso à UFS (1970-1980) a partir das questões suscitadas pela narrativa visual “A estudante”, por meio da apreciação de publicações sobre os vestibulares da UFS na mídia impressa, foram traçados os seguintes objetivos específicos: apresentar histórias que emergem da análise semiótica da cena denominada “A estudante”, que compõe o painel Instrução, Cultura, Ciência e Arte; dimensionar a repercussão do vestibular da UFS a partir da cobertura realizada pelos jornais sergipanos; conhecer o ambiente de preparação de vestibulandos por meio de depoimentos de professores fundadores de cursinhos prévestibulares privados de Aracaju. Outrossim, parte-se do entendimento de que “A estudante” é a representação pictórica de uma vestibulanda – personagem central da questão do acesso ao Ensino Superior –, e sua presença na narrativa visual de Jenner Augusto significa que o painel concebe a UFS em seu sentido universal (ensino, pesquisa e extensão) ao considerar o vestibular como parte original do ciclo acadêmico. Investiga-se, portanto, a hipótese de que, na década de 1970, a cobertura da mobilização em torno da “Guerra dos Cinco Dias”, como era chamado o vestibular da UFS pelos jornais impressos de Sergipe, produziu um volume de informações que possibilita mensurar historicamente a expectativa e as representações geradas pelo concurso. Por fim, esta tese é construída a partir da elaboração do significado da cena analisada por meio da semiótica, tendo Peirce (2015) como referencial, cujos princípios metodológicos adotam o confronto das percepções iniciais com os significados atribuídos a partir dos repertórios individuais dos analistas; do diálogo com o conceito de Representação, de Chartier (1991), de intelectual, de Bourdieu (1996), de geração, de Mannheim (1982), de História Oral, de Alberti (1990) e de vestibulares e Ensino Superior, de Franco (1985) e Souza (2015).
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS)
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão
Aparece en las colecciones: Doutorado em Educação
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
DANIELLE_VIRGINIE_SANTOS_GUIMARAES_MARINHO.pdf2,96 MBAdobe PDFVista previa
Visualizar/Abrir
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.