Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.author: Calazans, Crislaine Costa-
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-24-
dc.identifier.citation: CALAZANS, Crislaine Costa. Integrative biology for prospecting markers of Gall Wasp resistance in Eucalyptus. 2023.104 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agricultura e Biodiversidade) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: In Brazil, the gall wasp, Leptocybe invasa, causes damage to Eucalyptus production. The objectives of this thesis were to study L. invasa in Eucalyptus genotypes and identify genes and metabolic pathways related to plant-insect interactions. In addition, in an effort to contribute to the control of this pest, genotypes were characterized in terms of resistance to the gall wasp, using transposable elements and ISSR markers. The study was divided into three stages: i) meta-analysis of gene associations to combat L. invasa; ii) in silico analysis; and iii) phenotypic and genotypic analysis of Eucalyptus genotypes. For the meta-analysis, the search terms "Leptocybe invasa" OR "gall wasp Eucalyptus" were used in articles from the scientific databases Scopus and Web of Science, using the R Bibliometrix package. Annotation information from E. grandis in Phytozome v7.0 was validated. Regarding metabolic pathways, the Plant Reactome Gramene Pathways database was employed and technological innovations in the form of patents were searched using the Orbit Intelligence® software. Conserved sequences of transposable elements of the Eucalyptus spp. genome were identified by in silico analyses. Resistant and susceptible genotypes were differentiated according to the gall wasp damage level, by means of image analysis with Groundeye® equipment. The genotype response to L. invasa was discriminated based on transposable element sequences and ISSR markers. The meta-analysis included 234 documents; 116 from the Web of Science and 118 from Scopus. Metabolic pathway analysis detected a pathway associated with the Eucgr.B02310 gene, related to the presence of terpenes. Most of the surveyed patents deal with pesticide control of L. invasa. In silico analysis identified conserved regions in the Eucalyptus spp. genome, associated with the production of secondary metabolites such as terpenes. The phenotypic analysis effectively distinguished gall-wasp susceptible from -resistant genotypes. Transposable elements and ISSR markers generated sufficient fragments to differentiate resistant from susceptible genotypes. These results contribute to the management of L. invasa in Eucalyptus and highlight the importance of combining biological, chemical and genetic approaches for this purpose.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languageeng
dc.subject: Eucaliptopor
dc.subject: Vespaspor
dc.subject: Marcadores genéticospor
dc.subject: Terpenospor
dc.subject: Bioinformáticapor
dc.subject: In silicopor
dc.subject: ISSRpor
dc.subject: Leptocybe invasaeng
dc.subject: Transposonseng
dc.subject: Bioinformaticseng
dc.subject: Terpeneseng
dc.subjecttransposableeng
dc.subject: Elementseng
dc.title: Integrative biology for prospecting markers of Gall Wasp resistance in Eucalyptus
dc.title.alternative: Biologia integrativa para a prospecção de marcadores de resistência à vespa-da-galha em Eucalyptuspor
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva-Mann, Renata-
dc.description.resumo: No Brasil, a vespa-da-galha, Leptocybe invasa, causa prejuízos à produção de Eucalyptus. Esta tese teve como objetivo explorar o conhecimento sobre L. invasa em genótipos de Eucalyptus, identificar genes e vias metabólicas relacionadas às interações planta-inseto, bem como caracterizar genótipos quanto à resistência à vespa-da-galha, utilizando elementos transponíveis e marcadores ISSR, buscando contribuir para o controle dessa praga. O estudo foi dividido em três etapas: i) meta-análise de associações gênicas para combater L. invasa; ii) investigação in silico e iii) Análise fenotípica e genotípica de genótipos de Eucalyptus. Para a meta-análise, utilizou-se como palavras-chave "Leptocybe invasa" OR "gall wasp Eucalyptus" em artigos nas bases de dados científicas Scopus e Web of Science, com análise facilitada pelo pacote R Bibliometrix. Associou-se as informações de anotação do E. grandis do Phytozome v7.0. Quanto a vias metabólicas empregou-se o banco de dados Plant Reactome Gramene Pathways e as inovações tecnológicas na forma de patentes foram prospectadas com o software Orbit Intelligence. Por meio de análises in silico, identificou-se sequências conservadas de elementos transponíveis e do genoma de Eucalyptus spp. Para distinguir genótipos resistentes e suscetíveis com base nos danos causados pela vespa-da-galha, empregou-se análise de imagens capturadas no equipamento Groundeye®. A discriminação dos genótipos em resposta a L. invasa foi feita com sequências de elementos transponíveis e marcadores ISSR. Na meta-análise incluiu-se 234 documentos, sendo 116 de Web of Science e 118 de Scopus. A análise das vias metabólicas revelou uma via associada ao gene Eucgr.B02310, relacionado a presença de terpenos. A maioria das patentes prospectadas trata de pesticidas para o controle de L. invasa. Na análise in silico identificou-se regiões conservadas no genoma de Eucalyptus spp., associadas à produção de metabólitos secundários, como terpenos. A análise de fenotípica foi eficiente na distinção entre os genótipos suscetíveis e resistentes à vespa-da-galha. Os elementos transponíveis e marcadores ISSR produziram fragmentos suficientes para diferenciar genótipos resistentes dos suscetíveis. Esses resultados contribuem para o manejo de L. invasa em Eucalyptus e evidênciam a importância da combinação de abordagens biológicas, químicas e genéticas para este fim.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Agricultura e Biodiversidade
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIASpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS)
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão
Aparece en las colecciones: Doutorado em Agricultura e Biodiversidade
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
CRISLAINE_COSTA_CALAZANS.pdf3,24 MBAdobe PDFVista previa
Visualizar/Abrir
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.