https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/18757
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Gois, Gislaine Santana | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-08-25 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | GOIS, Gislaine Santana. Programa de subvenção ao Prêmio do Seguro Rural: uma análise da evolução na região nordeste e em Sergipe. São Cristóvão, SE, 2022. 96 f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Desenvolvimento Regional e Gestão de Empreendimentos Locais) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, SE, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The Rural Insurance Premium Subsidy Program (PSR) is an agricultural policy of the Federal Government regulated by Decree nº 5.121/2004 that aims to grant economic subsidy to the rural insurance premium and, thus, promote universal access to this type of insurance. However, according to data from the PSR General Report (MAPA, 2019), it is observed that the total number of beneficiaries of the program is much higher in the South (67.6%), Southeast (19.1%) regions. and Midwest (11.8%). While the North and Northeast regions correspond to 0.9% and 1.3%, respectively. The data show that since the creation of the PSR, the Northeast has a low number of beneficiaries when compared to other regions. Thus, the general objective of this research is to analyze the factors that contribute to the Northeast region being less benefited by the PSR in the period from 2006 to 2021. The methodological procedures adopted were bibliographic research, document analysis, survey and analysis of quantitative data. It was found that Rural Credit is the main instrument of Brazilian agricultural policy and that the geographical inequality in the distribution of these resources influences the distribution of other agricultural policy instruments, as is the case of Rural Insurance in Brazil. The analysis of the evolution of Rural Insurance in Brazil (2006 to May 2022) revealed the concentration of policies in the grain category (76.08%), in which soybean production holds 57.72% of policies and corn cultivation 2nd harvest corresponds to 17.40%. There was also a concentration of rural credit and rural insurance in the South region (34% of the total volume of rural credit offered in the country in 2021 and 58.7% of the total volume subsidized in the country 2020/2021 harvest). The Northeast concentrates the largest number of rural credit agreements in the country (42% 2020/2021 Crop), but corresponds to only 8% of the total volume of rural credit applied, due to the predominance of small rural producers in this region. The Northeast has a low number of policies contracted (3533 in 2021) and, consequently, a low number of producers benefiting from the PSR (2728 in 2021), as well as the small coverage of the insured area (0.5 million hectares) and low participation in the grant (3.7% of the total grants awarded in the country in 2021). Sergipe follows the national trend and concentrates the largest number of policies in the grain category, corresponding to 92.06% (2014 to May 2022), 1st harvest corn production accounts for 99.52% of the policies contracted in the state. Thus, the unequal distribution of Rural Credit and Rural Insurance contributes to the worsening of the agrarian question. The concentration of resources destined to the cultivation of grains, especially soybeans and corn, shows that Brazilian agricultural policy is still destined to prioritize the international commodity market and large rural producers. Therefore, rural credit and rural insurance, as they are operated in Brazil, are inefficient as mechanisms to promote regional development. | eng |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Programa de subvenção ao Prêmio do Seguro Rural (PSR) | por |
dc.subject | Política agrícola | por |
dc.subject | Questão agrária | por |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento regional | por |
dc.subject | Rural insurance Premium Subsidy Program (PSR) | eng |
dc.subject | Agricultural policy | eng |
dc.subject | Agrarian question | eng |
dc.subject | Regional development | eng |
dc.title | Programa de subvenção ao Prêmio do Seguro Rural: uma análise da evolução na região nordeste e em Sergipe | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Campos, Christiane Senhorinha Soares | - |
dc.description.resumo | O Programa de Subvenção ao Prêmio do Seguro Rural (PSR) é uma política agrícola do Governo Federal regulamentada pelo Decreto nº 5.121/2004 que visa conceder subvenção econômica ao prêmio do seguro rural e, assim, promover a universalização de acesso a este tipo de seguro. No entanto, de acordo com os dados do Relatório Geral do PSR (MAPA, 2019), observa-se que o número total de beneficiados pelo programa é muito maior nas regiões Sul (67,6%), Sudeste (19,1%) e Centro-Oeste (11,8%). Enquanto as regiões Norte e Nordeste correspondem a 0,9% e 1,3%, respectivamente. Os dados evidenciam que desde a criação do PSR o Nordeste tem um número baixo de beneficiários quando comparado com outras regiões. Assim, o objetivo geral desta pesquisa é analisar os fatores que contribuem para que a região Nordeste seja menos beneficiada pelo PSR no período de 2006 a 2021. Os procedimentos metodológicos adotados foram pesquisa bibliográfica, análise documental, levantamento e análise de dados quantitativos. Constatou-se que o Crédito Rural é o principal instrumento da política agrícola brasileira e que a desigualdade geográfica na distribuição desses recursos influencia na distribuição de outros instrumentos de política agrícola, como é o caso do Seguro Rural no Brasil. A análise da evolução do Seguro Rural no Brasil (2006 a maio de 2022) revelou a concentração de apólices na categoria grãos (76,08%), em que a produção de soja detém 57,72% das apólices e o cultivo de milho 2ª safra corresponde a 17,40%. Verificou-se também a concentração de crédito rural e de seguro rural na região Sul (34% do volume total de crédito rural ofertado no país em 2021 e 58,7% do volume total subvencionado no país Safra 2020/2021). O Nordeste concentra o maior número de contratos de crédito rural do país (42% Safra 2020/2021), mas recebe apenas 8% do volume total de crédito rural aplicado. O Nordeste apresenta um baixo número de apólices contratadas e, consequentemente, um baixo número de produtores beneficiados pelo PSR, bem como pequena área segurada e reduzida participação na subvenção (3,7% do total de subvenções concedidas no país em 2021). Sergipe segue a tendência nacional e concentra o maior número de apólices na categoria grãos correspondendo a 92,06% (2014 a 2022), com a produção de milho 1ª safra detendo 99,52% das apólices contratadas no estado. Assim, a desigual distribuição do Crédito Rural e do Seguro Rural contribui para o agravamento da questão agrária. A concentração de recursos destinados ao cultivo de grãos, sobretudo soja e milho, evidencia que a política agrícola brasileira segue destinada a priorizar o mercado internacional de commodities e os grandes produtores rurais. Portanto, o crédito rural e o seguro rural, da forma que são operacionalizados no Brasil, são ineficientes como mecanismos para promover o desenvolvimento regional. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação Profissional em Economia | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS) | pt_BR |
dc.description.local | São Cristóvão | pt_BR |