https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/19268
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Lisboa, Silvia Maria de Pina Santos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-02-28 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | LISBOA, Silvia Maria de Pina Santos. A poética da metáfora em Hiroshima, mon amour. 2023. 73 f. Dissertação (Mestrado Interdisciplinar em Cinema e Narrativas Sociais) – Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation has as main object of investigation the poetics of metaphor in the film “Hiroshima mon amour”, directed by Alain Resnais from a screenplay by Marguerite Duras and released in 1959. Metaphor is a figure of speech widely used in various artistic manifestations; it is present, transcending the domain of aesthetics and providing new interpretations, thus making the artistic object timeless. From considerations bequeathed by philosophical and literary studies, from Aristotle (2020) to Paul Ricoeur (2015) and Maurice Blanchot (2018), we intend to verify the use of metaphor by modern cinema, based on theories by Marcel Martin (2013), Christian Metz (1980) and Deleuze (2007), going through a specific survey of the state of the art produced around the film. While metaphor recognizes the logical structure of language, it transgresses it; in cinematographic language it is the image that constitutes the base element and it is through it that the metaphor will manifest itself. In a film, even if the verbal language is present through the dialogues, it is the image that will prevail; it speaks to us without necessarily having to resort to the spoken or written word, the whole meaning is transposed into the image. This is the operation that will be verified in the narrative development of “Hiroshima mon amour”, a film that continues to raise questions and studies even after more than 60 years of its release, both for its aesthetics and for the subjective questions regarding the human that it can raise, much of it materializing through the metaphorical relationships present in it. In this sense, the present research focuses more on the authorship of Marguerite Duras, as we perceive that the metaphor is presentin a more marked way in her entire work than in the filmography of Alain Resnais. In “Hiroshima” we have a script that presents itself with its literary marks, despite this, it is necessary to understand how the images, through the use of metaphor, allow us to visualize a relationship between the film and other languages. | eng |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cinema e literatura | por |
dc.subject | Poética da metáfora | por |
dc.subject | Marguerite Duras | por |
dc.subject | Cinema and literature | eng |
dc.subject | Poetics of metaphor | eng |
dc.title | A poética da metáfora em Hiroshima, mon amour | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mendonça, Fernando de | - |
dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação tem como objeto principal de investigação a poética da metáfora no filme Hiroshima, mon amour, dirigido por Alain Resnais, a partir de um roteiro de Marguerite Duras e lançado em 1959. A metáfora é uma figura de linguagem muito utilizada nas diversas manifestações artísticas; ela se faz presente transcendendo o domínio da estética e proporcionando novas interpretações, tornando, assim, o objeto artístico atemporal. A partir de considerações legadas pelos estudos filosóficos e literários de Aristóteles (2020), Paul Ricoeur (2015) e Maurice Blanchot (2018), intencionamos verificar o uso da metáfora pelo cinema moderno, com base em teorias de Marcel Martin (2013), Christian Metz (1980) e Deleuze (2007), atravessando um levantamento específico no estado da arte produzido em torno do filme. Ao mesmo tempo em que a metáfora reconhece a estrutura lógica da linguagem, ela a transgride. A linguagem cinematográfica é a imagem que constitui o elemento de base e é através dela que a metáfora vai se manifestar. Em um filme, mesmo que a linguagem verbal se faça presente através dos diálogos, é a imagem que vai prevalecer. Essa é a operação que será verificada no desenvolvimento narrativo de Hiroshima, mon amour, que suscita questionamentos e estudos tanto por conta de sua estética quanto pelas questões subjetivas referentes ao humano. Nesse sentido, a presente pesquisa se volta para a autoralidade de Marguerite Duras, pois percebemos que a metáfora é presente de forma mais marcante em sua obra integral, do que na filmografia de Alain Resnais. Em Hiroshima temos um roteiro que se apresenta com suas marcas literárias; torna-se necessário, além disso, compreender de que maneira as imagens, por meio do recurso da metáfora, possibilitam-nos visualizar uma relação do filme com outras linguagens. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação Interdisciplinar em Cinema | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::CINEMA | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS) | pt_BR |
dc.description.local | São Cristóvão | pt_BR |