https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/19292
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Barbosa, Ingridy Neirely Reinaldo Santos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-10-14 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | Barbosa, Ingridy Neirely Reinaldo Santos. João Batista Perez Garcia Moreno : um esboço biográfico. São Cristóvão, 2023. Monografia (licenciatura em História) – Departamento de História, Centro de Educação e Ciências Humanas, Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, SE, 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This article is the result of a research project, still in its initial stage, that aims to analyze the career of doctor João Batista Perez Garcia Moreno (1910-1976) as a psychiatrist, writer, and educator. The methodology adopted here is based on a historical and biographical approach, which made it possible to explain individual processes experienced by Garcia Moreno during his professional career in different institutions. To obtain the necessary information, documentary and bibliographical research was carried out. The main collection consulted for this research is located at the Memorial de Sergipe. Moreover, although the trajectory of Garcia Moreno is traditionally focused on his role as a prominent name for the psychiatry in Sergipe, this research has shown that he had a much more complex intellectual life, with studies in broader fields, a noteworthy literary production, a major role as educator. | eng |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | História | por |
dc.subject | Ensino superior (UFS) | por |
dc.subject | Medicina (História) | por |
dc.subject | Psiquiatria | por |
dc.subject | João Batista Perez Garcia Moreno | por |
dc.subject | History of medicine | eng |
dc.subject | Psychiatry | eng |
dc.subject | Intellectual | eng |
dc.title | João Batista Perez Garcia Moreno : um esboço biográfico | pt_BR |
dc.type | Monografia | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Claudefranklin Monteiro | - |
dc.description.resumo | O presente artigo é fruto de uma pesquisa, em fase inicial, que objetiva analisar a trajetória do médico João Batista Perez Garcia Moreno (1910-1976) enquanto psiquiatra, escritor e educador. O método utilizado foi o histórico-biográfico, que permitiu a explicitação dos processos individuais vivenciados pelo personagem nas diferentes instituições em que transitou. Para obtenção de informações, foi realizada pesquisa documental e bibliográfica. O principal acervo consultado para a pesquisa se encontra no Memorial de Sergipe. Nesse sentido, percebese que a trajetória do sergipano em foco evidenciou que, além de um nome de destaque para a psiquiatria em Sergipe, ele foi um intelectual completo, com estudos na área da medicina e produções literárias, além de ter desempenhado grande papel como docente. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | DHI - Departamento de História – São Cristóvão - Presencial | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS) | pt_BR |
dc.description.local | São Cristóvão, SE | pt_BR |