DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: Soares, Simony da Mota-
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-30-
dc.identifier.citation: SOARES, Simony da Mota. Validação de instrumento de determinação da adesão farmacoterapêutica para hipertensão arterial. 2019. 76 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Farmacêuticas) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2019.
dc.description.abstract: Background: Non-adherence to treatment is an important risk factor for therapeutic failure, complications and increased costs in chronic diseases, such as hypertension. Among the proposed methods for determining adherent behavior, self-report adherence scales are widely used in research and clinical practice because they have low cost, easy applicability and consider subjective aspects of the individual. Objective: To perform the cross-cultural adaptation and validation into Portuguese language of the Simplified Medication Adherence Questionnaire (SMAQ) and Brief Evaluation of Medication Influences and Beliefs (BEMIB) therapeutic adherence scales for patients with hypertension. Methodology: International methodological recommendations for cross-cultural adaptation were followed. The semantic equivalence was attributed by the authors of the original scales. The pretest was conducted as a pilot with 20 patients from the target population. To certify reliability and validity, a multicenter cross-sectional study was conducted in five outpatient care units in Maceio/AL and Aracaju/SE, between January and July 2019. 117 patients over 18 years old were recruited using antihypertensive drugs. Internal consistency (Cronbach's alpha) was tested as a reliability parameter. Criterion and construct validity were verified by concurrent validation and validation by known groups. Patients were classified as “adherent” and non-adherent” as recommended by each measure. Results: The participants had a mean age of 56.6 years (SD = 10.7 years), mostly female (72.6%) and selfdeclared brown color/race (60.7%). Regarding education, 73 patients did not reach high school, 12% of whom were illiterate. The average number of antihypertensive drugs prescribed per patient was 1.87 (SD = 0.87). Regarding the adherence profile attributed by each scale, 79.5% (n = 86) of the patients were considered non-adherent by the SMAQ; by BEMIB, 80.3% (n = 94) and by MGL, 64.1% (n = 75). Satisfactory internal consistency was found for SMAQ (Cronbach's alpha = 0.63) and insufficient for BEMIB (Cronbach's alpha = 0.22). Satisfactory correlation coefficient was found for SMAQ and the Morisky-GreenLevine test as external criterion (r = 0.56, p <0.001). No correlation was observed between BEMIM and the criterion (r = 0.07, p = 0.40). There was no significant correlation of scales with blood pressure control. The sensitivity of SMAQ was 75.3% and BEMIB 78.0%; specificity was 29.5% for SMAQ and 15.9% for BEMIB; Positive predictive value was 63.9% for SMAQ and 60.6% for BEMIB and negative predictive value was 41.9% for SMAQ and 30.4% for BEMIB. The average social desirability was 21.9 (SD = 4.08). Conclusion: The SMAQ version proved to be valid and reliable for determining adherence to pharmacotherapy in patients with hypertension, an unconfirmed result for BEMIB. The scales showed more ability to detect non-adherent patients, but with low specificity, possibly influenced by the high social desirability.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Adesão à medicaçãopor
dc.subject: Hipertensão arterial sistêmicapor
dc.subject: Adaptação transculturalpor
dc.subject: Medication adherence systemiceng
dc.subject: Arterial hypertensioneng
dc.subject: Cross-cultural adaptationeng
dc.title: Validação de instrumento de determinação da adesão farmacoterapêutica para hipertensão arterial
dc.title.alternative: Validation of pharmacotherapeutic adherence determination instrument for arterial hypertensioneng
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira Filho, Alfredo Dias de-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A nãoadesão ao tratamento é um importante fator de risco para o insucesso terapêutico, surgimento de complicações e elevação de custos em doenças crônicas, como a hipertensão. Dentre os métodos propostos para determinar o comportamento aderente, as escalas de autorrelato de adesão são amplamente empregadas em pesquisas e na prática clínica por apresentarem baixo custo, fácil aplicabilidade e considerarem aspectos subjetivos do indivíduo. Objetivo: realizar a adaptação transcultural e validação para a língua portuguesa das escalas de adesão terapêutica Simplified Medication Adherence Questionnaire (SMAQ) e Brief Evaluation of Medication Influences and Beliefs (BEMIB) para pacientes com hipertensão arterial. Metodologia: foram seguidas as recomendações metodológicas internacionais de adaptação transcultural. A equivalência semântica foi atribuída pelos autores das escalas originais. O pré-teste foi conduzido como piloto com 20 pacientes da população-alvo. Para atestar confiabilidade e validade foi conduzido um estudo transversal multicêntrico em cinco unidades de atendimentos ambulatoriais em Maceió/AL e Aracaju/SE, entre janeiro e julho de 2019. Foram recrutados 117 pacientes maiores de 18 anos, em uso de medicamentos antihipertensivos. A consistência interna (alfa de Cronbach) foi testada como parâmetro de confiabilidade. As validades de critério e constructo foram verificadas por validação concorrente e validação por grupos conhecidos. Os pacientes foram classificados em “aderentes” e não-aderentes” conforme recomendação de cada medida. Resultados: Os participantes tinham média de idade de 56,6 anos (DP=10,7 anos), a maioria do sexo feminino (72,6%) e cor/raça autodeclarada parda (60,7%). Quanto à escolaridade, 73 pacientes não alcançaram o ensino médio, sendo 12% não alfabetizados. O número médio de antihipertensivos prescritos por paciente foi de 1,87 (DP=0,87). Quanto ao perfil de adesão atribuído por cada escala, foram considerados não aderentes pela SMAQ, 79,5% (n=86) dos pacientes; pela BEMIB, 80,3% (n=94) e pela MGL, 64,1% (n=75). Foi encontrada consistência interna satisfatória para SMAQ (alfa de Cronbach=0,63) e insuficiente para a BEMIB (alfa de Cronbach=0,22). Coeficiente de correlação satisfatório foi verificado para SMAQ e o teste de Morisky-Green-Levine como critério externo (r=0,56 p<0,001). Não foi observada correlação entre a BEMIB e o critério (r=0,07, p=0,40). Não houve correlação significativa das escalas com o controle da pressão arterial. A sensibilidade da SMAQ foi de 75,3% e da BEMIB 78,0%; a especificidade foi de 29,5% para SMAQ e 15,9% para BEMIB; valor preditivo positivo foi 63,9% para SMAQ e 60,6% para BEMIB e o valor preditivo negativo foi de 41,9% para SMAQ e 30,4% para BEMIB. A média de desejabilidade social foi 21,9 (DP=4,08). Conclusão: A versão da SMAQ se mostrou válida e confiável para determinação de adesão à farmacoterapia em pacientes com hipertensão arterial, resultado não confirmado para a BEMIB. As escalas mostraram mais capacidade de detectar pacientes nãoaderentes, porém com baixa especificidade, possivelmente influenciada pela alta desejabilidade social.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS)
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão