Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Brito, Jaqueline Guimarães Elói de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-27-
dc.identifier.citation: BRITO, Jaqueline Guimarães Elói de. Fatores relacionados à ocorrência do Near Miss Materno. 2023. 83 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Maternal Near Miss (MNM) is defined as a woman who nearly died but survived a complication that occurred during pregnancy, childbirth or within 42 days of termination of pregnancy. Objective: Evaluate the factors related to the occurrence of a Maternal Near Miss. Material and methods: Utilize a quantitative and transversal research with an analytical approach. The sample consisted of 89 postpartum women hospitalized in a high-risk maternity hospital located in Sergipe, Brazil. The maternal sociodemographic variables, prenatal care, childbirth and the immediate postpartum period were analyzed. For statistical analysis, the quantitative variables were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, minimum and maximum values. Qualitative/categorical variables were analyzed using univariate and bivariate techniques in the IBM® SPSS - Statistical Package for the Social Sciences. Associations between qualitative/categorical variables were estimated using Pearson's Chi-square and Fisher's exact tests, calculating the Prevalence Ratio (PR) with their respective 95% Confidence Intervals. Results: Most women were of ages between 18 and 34 years (74.15%; n= 66) during pregnancy; (95.50%; n= 85) declared themselves to be non-white, residents of a urban area (60.67%; n= 54), attended elementary school (64.04%; n= 57) and had a family income of > 1 minimum wage (MW) and ≤ 2 SM (57.30%; n= 51). 97.75% (n=87) of the evaluated puerperal women were classified as MNM by the criteria proposed by Waterstone et al., (2001). In these hypertensive syndromes (severe PE, Eclampsia and HELLP Syndrome) were the most frequent cases. Only two patients met the WHO criteria: puerperal hysterectomy due to infection or hemorrhage (2.24%; n= 2). Conclusion: Hypertensive disorders stand out among the causes of MNM, which highlights the need for improvements in the screening and treatment of high blood pressure in pregnant women in prenatal services, as well as adequate obstetric care for the most severe cases.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Complicações na gravidezpor
dc.subject: Morbidadepor
dc.subject: Mortalidade maternapor
dc.subject: Near Misseng
dc.subject: Pregnancy complicationseng
dc.subject: Morbidityeng
dc.subject: Maternal mortalityeng
dc.title: Fatores relacionados à ocorrência do Near Miss Materno
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barreiro, Maria do Socorro Claudino-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: o Near Miss Materno é definido como uma mulher que sobreviveu a uma complicação grave, ocorrida durante a gravidez, o parto ou em até 42 dias após o término da gestação. Objetivo: avaliar os fatores relacionados à ocorrência do Near Miss Materno. Material e métodos: trata-se de uma pesquisa quantitativa e transversal com abordagem analítica. A amostra foi composta de 89 puérperas internadas em uma maternidade de alto risco localizada em Sergipe, Brasil. Foram analisadas as variáveis sociodemográficas maternas, à assistência pré-natal, ao parto e ao puerpério imediato. Para análise estatística, as variáveis quantitativas foram analisadas por meio de média, desvio-padrão, valor mínimo e valor máximo. As variáveis qualitativas/categóricas foram analisadas a partir de técnicas uni e bivariada no IBM® SPSS - Statistical Package for the Social Sciences. Foram estimadas associações entre as variáveis qualitativas/categóricas por meio dos testes Quiquadrado de Independência de Pearson e do Exato de Fisher, sendo calculada a Razão de Prevalência (RP) com seus respectivos Intervalos de Confiança de 95%. Resultados: a maioria das mulheres estava na faixa etária de 18 a 34 anos (74,15%; n= 66) durante a gravidez; (95,50%; n= 85) se autodeclararam com cor da pele não-branca, residentes da zona urbana (60,67%; n= 54), cursaram ensino fundamental (64,04%; n= 57) e possuíam renda familiar de > 1 salários-mínimos (SM) e ≤ 2 SM (57,30%; n= 51). 97,75% (n= 87) das puérperas avaliadas foram classificadas como NMM pelos critérios propostos por Waterstone et al., (2001). Nestas as síndromes hipertensivas (PE grave, Eclâmpsia e Síndrome HELLP) foram os casos mais frequentes. Apenas duas pacientes se enquadraram pelos critérios da OMS: realização de histerectomia puerperal por infecção ou hemorragia (2,24%; n= 2). Conclusão: os distúrbios hipertensivos destacam-se entre as causas de NMM, o que evidencia a necessidade de melhorias no rastreio e tratamento dos elevados níveis pressóricos das gestantes nos serviços de pré-natal, bem como adequada assistência obstétrica para os casos mais graves.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS)
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão