Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Santos, José Pedro Soares-
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-31-
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, José Pedro Soares. O Boticário: a trajetória do João Ladislau de Figueiredo e Mello (Bahia, 1772-1856). 2023. 90 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) – Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: João Ladislau de Figueiredo e Mello, during his lifetime, played an important role in the intricacies of the political, economic and intellectual spheres of the Captaincy and, later, of the Province of Bahia. However, historiography shows a lack of comprehensive studies and significant gaps in relation to his trajectory. This work intends to explore the political and intellectual journey of João Ladislau de Figueiredo e Mello, placing him in the context of the political changes that shook Bahia during the final decades of the 18th century, culminating in the consolidation of the Brazilian Imperial Order. The character was active in the Portuguese Empire, from the end of the 18th century, the first half of the 19th century and with the purpose of establishing a transformation in the structures established and influenced by the enlightened reform movement in Portugal and in tune with his own motivations and interests. of the Portuguese Crown. This study intends to explore the political and intellectual journey of this individual, allowing us to obtain a renewed vision of the social and economic dynamics of the Portuguese Empire, especially in the context of nineteenthcentury Bahia.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Bahia (história)por
dc.subject: Movimentos sociais (Bahia)por
dc.subject: Ciência políticapor
dc.subject: Economiapor
dc.subject: Trajetóriapor
dc.subject: Políticapor
dc.subject: Boticáriopor
dc.subject: Espaço de sociabilidadepor
dc.subject: Trajectoryeng
dc.subject: Policyeng
dc.subject: Apothecaryeng
dc.subject: Sociability spaceeng
dc.title: O Boticário: a trajetória do João Ladislau de Figueiredo e Mello (Bahia, 1772-1856)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Magalhães, Pablo Antônio Iglesias-
dc.description.resumo: João Ladislau de Figueiredo e Mello, durante sua vida, desempenhou um importante papel nos meandros das esferas políticas, econômicas e intelectuais da Capitania e, mais tarde, da Província da Bahia. No entanto, a historiografia apresenta escassez de estudos abrangentes e lacunas significativas em relação à sua trajetória. Este trabalho pretende explorar a jornada política e intelectual de João Ladislau de Figueiredo e Mello, situando-o no contexto das mudanças políticas que agitaram a Bahia durante as décadas finais do século XVIII, culminando na consolidação da Ordem Imperial brasileira. O personagem foi atuante no Império português, do final do século XVIII, a primeira metade do século XIX e com o propósito de estabelecer uma transformação nas estruturas estabelecidas e influenciadas pelo movimento de reforma ilustrada em Portugal e em sintonia com suas próprias motivações e os interesses da Coroa portuguesa. Este estudo pretende explorar a jornada política e intelectual desse indivíduo nos permite obter uma visão renovada da dinâmica social e econômica do Império português, especialmente no contexto da Bahia oitocentista.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em História
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS)
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão