dc.description.abstract: This thesis analyzes the use of symbolic-religious power in the Chamber of Deputies through the use of the key idea “gender ideology” in plenary speeches and in proposals filed between 2003 and 2021. This set is analyzed against the background of the increase in public policies sensitive to gender issues and the creation of the imaginary religious enemy “gender ideology”, and, in contrast, the use of the idea-force of gender and the category of woman in propositions and approved laws. The growing disputes involving this religious antithesis to the concept of gender have led to studies of Anti-Gender Politics, a bias that we follow. It is assumed that the epithet “gender ideology” is a forceful-idea used in the political game as a regulatory mechanism for the experience of a problematic situation, inducing political-religious doxa and to impose religious di-visions (objective and subjective) to the social cosmos. Thus, today's political conflicts that involve the use of symbolic-religious power reveal not only disputes between orders of activities, clashes over the monopoly of knowledge and tensions between secularism and religion, but also relations between political and religious powers. Grammar capable of creating new fields of meaning for power relations, especially for the hegemonic place to be occupied by the “yellow-green Christian heteronormative man”. The current impasses between pro-gender and anti-gender equity groups show that the use of symbolicreligious power in the political game can construct a political-religious response to limit who are the subjects of the right to be recognized by the State according to their sex, sexual orientation, gender identity and family model. To account for this struggle of ideas, the thesis is based on a bibliographic/documentary survey, employs the joint use of qualitative and quantitative methods and is divided into three main moments. In the first, theories and social analyzes are revisited that help us rethink the co-relations between politics and religion in Brazil. In the second, the broader socio-historical processes that give coherence to the antigender political-religious grammar are analyzed. In the third, the dynamics established by the use of the key idea in question in the Chamber of Deputies and the impacts of political-religious action on the legislative processes of proposals sensitive to gender issues are investigated. The thesis demonstrates that the use of religious power in the Brazilian political game reflects social grammars that granted privileges to certain groups and that built co-relations between politics and the religious universe. The use of symbolic-religious power as an element to rationalize problematic situations supports the use of religious responses to balance the mismatches between the conditions of generation and functioning of the personalist and exclusivist political habitus and the salvationist and sacralizing religious habitus. In this direction, moralist conservative actors/agents, by mobilizing magispower to rationalize and limit the “ought to be and ought to do” of the State and politics, produce magispolitics.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Capital simbólicopor
dc.subject: Ideologia de gêneropor
dc.subject: Jogos de poderpor
dc.subject: Prática político-religiosapor
dc.subject: Idéologie de genrefra
dc.subject: Capitaux symboliquesfra
dc.subject: Jeux de pouvoirfra
dc.subject: Pratique politique-religieusefra
dc.subject: Gender ideologyeng
dc.subject: Symbolic capitaleng
dc.subject: Power dynamicseng
dc.subject: Political-religious practiceeng
dc.title: O uso do poder simbólico-religioso na câmara dos deputados: análise da luta de ideias envolvendo o uso da ideia-força político-religiosa “ideologia de gênero” nos debates em plenária e em propostas legislativas - 2003/2021
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Petrarca, Fernanda Rios-
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese analisa o uso do poder simbólico-religioso na Câmara dos Deputados através do emprego da ideia-força “ideologia de gênero” em discursos em plenária e em propostas protocoladas entre os anos de 2003 a 2021. Esse conjunto é analisado tendo como pano de fundo o aumento das políticas públicas sensíveis às questões de gênero e a criação do inimigo imaginário religioso “ideologia de gênero”, e, contraposto, ao uso da ideia-força gênero e da categoria mulher em proposições e leis aprovadas. As crescentes disputas envolvendo essa antithesis religiosa ao conceito gênero têm propiciado estudos da Política Antigênero, viés que seguimos. Parte-se do princípio de que o epíteto “ideologia de gênero” é uma ideia-força usada no jogo político como mecanismo regulador da experiência de situação problemática, indutor de doxa político-religiosa e para impor di-visões (objetivas e subjetivas) religiosas ao cosmo social. Assim, os hodiernos conflitos políticos que envolvem o uso do poder simbólico-religioso são reveladores não apenas de disputas entre ordens de atividades, confrontos pelo monopólio dos saberes e tensões entre o secularismo e a religião, mas ainda de relações entre os poderes político e religioso. Essa gramática é capaz de criar novos campos de significados para as relações de poder, em especial para o lugar hegemônico a ser ocupado pelo “homem heteronormativo cristão verde-amarelo”. Os impasses atuais entre grupos pró-equidade de gênero e antigênero evidenciam que o uso do poder simbólico-religioso no jogo político pode construir uma resposta político-religiosa para limitar quem são os sujeitos de direito a serem reconhecidos pelo Estado conforme o sexo, orientação sexual, identidade de gênero e modelo familiar. Para dar conta dessa luta de ideias, a tese parte de um levantamento bibliográfico/documental, emprega o uso conjunto dos métodos qualitativo e quantitativo e está dividida em três momentos principais. No primeiro, revisitam-se teorias e análises sociais que nos ajudam a repensar as co-relações entre a política e a religião no Brasil. No segundo, analisam-se os processos sócio-históricos mais amplos que conferem coerência à gramática político-religiosa antigênero. No terceiro, investigam-se as dinâmicas estabelecidas pelo uso da ideia-força em questão na Câmara dos Deputados e os impactos da atuação político-religiosa sobre os processos legislativos de propostas sensíveis às questões de gênero. A tese demonstra que o uso do poder religioso no jogo político brasileiro reflete gramáticas sociais que concederam privilégios para determinados grupos e que construíram co-relações entre a política e o universo religioso. O uso do poder simbólico-religioso como elemento para racionalizar as situações problemáticas abona o uso de respostas religiosas para equilibrar os descompassos entre as condições de geração e de funcionamento de habitus político personalista e exclusivista e do habitus religioso salvacionista e sacralizador. Nessa direção, os atores/agentes conservadores moralistas, ao mobilizarem magispoder para racionalizar e limitar o “dever ser e dever fazer” do Estado e da política, produzem magispolítica.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Sociologia
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS)
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão