Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Josué Cruz dos-
dc.date.issued: 2024-06-18-
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Josué Cruz dos. Análise do perfil socioeconômico-cultural e da percepção de risco para a saúde quanto ao uso de esteróides anabolizantes em praticantes do fisiculturismo do estado de Sergipe. 2024. 67 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Física) – Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Androgenic anabolic steroids called (AAS) are synthetic derivatives of testosterone initially used for therapeutic purposes although they have great potential in the treatment of various pathologies, assume a risk in the face of abuse. Currently, these substances are being used, in an abusive way, to improve performance in the middle of bodybuilding. Objective: This study aims to evaluate the socio-economiccultural profile and the state of health of bodybuilders in the State of Sergipe as well as to evaluate the knowledge of bodybuilders about the possible health risks promoted by excessive use of supplements and/or anabolic steroids. Methods: This is a study with the cross-sectional, descriptive-analytical method, "Survey" type (research) survey, the study population is finite and convenience type. The sample is composed of: individuals of both sexes, over 18 years old, self-declared as athletes of bodybuilding who lived in the State of Sergipe/ Brazil, participants in regional and/ or state competitions. Results: As a result, no significant associations were identified between sex (p=0.492), age (p=0.460) and family income (p=0.141) with medical follow-up. However, for the variables of educational level and the presence or absence of medical follow-up, a significant relationship was observed (p=0.01). Notably, 74.3% of the participants reported having medical follow-up, while 25.7% reported not performing such follow-up, and most belonged to the group with complete higher education. Regarding the use of substances, the steroids Sustanon 250 or Durateston, Nandrolone Decanoate (Deca or Deca Durabolin) and Testosterone Enanthe were the most mentioned by athletes. Regarding acute side effects, acne was reported by 33.8% (n=20) of the participants, followed by irritability with 32.1% (n=19) and alopecia (hair loss) and nervousness, both with 23.7% (n=14). For chronic side effects, the most frequently reported were hypertension with 36.0% (n=9), liver pathology with 28.0% (n=7) and cancer with 8.0% (n=2). Conclusion: highlights that the use of anabolic steroids (AAS) is widely disseminated among athletes, regardless of their socioeconomic profile. It is common to observe the combination of two or more types of AAS together, and prolonged use of these substances is frequent. Therefore, it is imperative to implement awareness campaigns that address the adverse effects of AAS in the body, aimed at both high-performance athletes and recreational athletes. These initiatives are essential to promote a more comprehensive understanding of the risks associated with the use of AAS and to encourage safer and healthier practices within the sports community.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Educação Físicapor
dc.subject: Esteróides anabólicos androgênicospor
dc.subject: Fisiculturismo (Sergipe)por
dc.subject: Medicamentos (efeitos colaterais)por
dc.subject: Hipertrofiapor
dc.subject: Fisiculturistaspor
dc.subject: Forçapor
dc.subject: Bodybuilderseng
dc.subject: Hypertrophyeng
dc.subject: Strengtheng
dc.subject: Androgenic anabolic steroidseng
dc.subject: Side effectseng
dc.title: Análise do perfil socioeconômico-cultural e da percepção de risco para a saúde quanto ao uso de esteróides anabolizantes em praticantes do fisiculturismo do estado de Sergipe
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marçal, Anderson Carlos-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Esteroides anabolizantes androgênicos (EAA), compostos sintéticos da testosterona, foram inicialmente aplicados em contextos terapêuticos; apesar de seu potencial significativo no tratamento de várias doenças, representam um risco quando usados indevidamente. Atualmente, seu uso indevido no fisiculturismo para melhoria de desempenho é comum. Objetivo: Esta pesquisa visa investigar o perfil socioeconômico e cultural, bem como a condição de saúde dos fisiculturistas em Sergipe. Adicionalmente, busca-se entender o nível de conhecimento desses atletas sobre os riscos à saúde decorrentes do uso excessivo de suplementos e/ou esteroides anabolizantes. Métodos: Este estudo transversal e descritivo-analítico, do tipo pesquisa survey, foca em uma população finita e selecionada por conveniência. A amostra consiste de indivíduos de ambos os sexos, maiores de 18 anos, autodeclarados fisiculturistas residentes em Sergipe/Brasil, e que participam de competições locais e estaduais. Resultados: Não foram encontradas correlações significativas entre sexo (p=0,492), idade (p=0,460) e renda familiar (p=0,141) com a ocorrência de acompanhamento médico. Contudo, houve uma associação notável entre o nível de educação e a presença de acompanhamento médico (p=0,01), com 74,3% dos entrevistados afirmando ter acompanhamento médico e 25,7% sem acompanhamento, principalmente entre aqueles com ensino superior completo. Os esteroides mais utilizados incluíam Sustanon 250 ou Durateston, Decanoato de nandrolona e Enantato de testosterona. Quanto aos efeitos colaterais, 33,8% relataram acne, 32,1% irritabilidade e 23,7% reportaram alopecia e nervosismo. Os efeitos crônicos mais comuns foram hipertensão (36,0%), doenças hepáticas (28,0%) e câncer (8,0%). Conclusão: O uso de esteroides anabolizantes é prevalente entre fisiculturistas, independentemente de seu perfil socioeconômico. A prática de combinar diferentes tipos de AAS e seu uso prolongado são frequentes, reforçando a necessidade de campanhas educativas sobre os efeitos adversos dos AAS no corpo, direcionadas tanto a atletas profissionais quanto recreativos. Tais esforços são vitais para promover um entendimento mais profundo dos riscos associados ao uso de AAS e encorajar práticas mais seguras e saudáveis na comunidade esportiva.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Educação Física
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS)
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão