https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/20194Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Cícero Bezerra da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-03-25 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Cícero Bezerra da. Pela terceira margem do rio urdiduras do vivido e permanências socioculturais em espacialidades ribeirinhas no baixo rio São Francisco - Alagoas/Sergipe. 2024. 262 f. Tese (Doutorado em Geografia) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2024. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Understanding the sociocultural permanence in the riverside spatialities of the lower São Francisco River requires a set of reflections on environmental transformations and, also, on today's social, economic and cultural structures. Particularly, the rationality that directed the sociocultural configuration in such spatialities is associated with the historical-geographical context of the occupation and the most recent space production processes associated with the idea of “modernity” and “development” observed, more specifically, after the first half of the 20th century. Therefore, and considering the guiding principle of space-time (co)existences, the main objective of the thesis is to analyze the sociocultural permanences in riverside spatialities in the lower São Francisco River, considering, for this purpose, the warps that emerge from the space vivid. Theoretically, when considering the nature of the objectives, the thesis is based on the assumptions of the renewal of Cultural Geography and is based on the structuring conception of lebenswelt (world of life/lived world/lived space) and, also, on the guiding principle of sociocultural permanence and socio-territorial attachment. Regarding the methodological instruments used in the development of the research, the highlights include, among others, the bibliographical survey and audiovisual material; directed/direct observation; application of semistructured interviews; field notebook and photographic records. Therefore, given these considerations, the thesis is supported that in the riverside spatialities of the lower São Francisco River there are sociocultural permanences whose scope is translated into the dimension of the lived space. These permanences are observed and reflected in cultural, economic and environmental rationalities, in the attachment or socio-territorial bond - for motivations related to the place of birth, for prolonged housing, for integration into the context of established social relations, for generational fixation or for professional activity, which may occur isolated or by association - and coexist, exposing temporalities in space through slow and fast times, for local and global reasons - without global actors canceling or invalidating what is experienced in the place, even though they interfere and weaken their existence. In addition to the marks and roughness of a past experience, the sociocultural permanence in the riverside spaces of the lower São Francisco River occurs because they are reconfigured, because they are resistant and have powerful, strong roots. And if they are resistant, it is because they have authenticity in the lived space and are translated as ways of being and living that operate between shared knowledge and the production of meanings. | eng |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Permanências socioculturais | por |
| dc.subject | Espaço vivido | por |
| dc.subject | Existência ribeirinha | por |
| dc.subject | Territorialidades | por |
| dc.subject | Espacialidades | por |
| dc.subject | Sociocultural permanences | eng |
| dc.subject | Living space | eng |
| dc.subject | Riverside existence | eng |
| dc.subject | Territorialities | eng |
| dc.subject | Spatialities | eng |
| dc.title | Pela terceira margem do rio urdiduras do vivido e permanências socioculturais em espacialidades ribeirinhas no baixo rio São Francisco - Alagoas/Sergipe | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vargas, Maria Augusta Mundim | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A compreensão das permanências socioculturais nas espacialidades ribeirinhas do baixo rio São Francisco requer um conjunto de reflexões acerca das transformações ambientais e, também, das estruturas sociais, econômicas e culturais hodiernas. Particularmente, a racionalidade que direcionou a configuração sociocultural em tais espacialidades está associada ao contexto histórico-geográfico da ocupação e aos mais recentes processos de produção do espaço associados à ideia da “modernidade” e do “desenvolvimento” observada, de modo mais específico, após a primeira metade do século XX. Mediante isso, e considerando o princípio norteador das (co)existências espaço-temporais, enuncia-se como objetivo principal da tese analisar as permanências socioculturais em espacialidades ribeirinhas no baixo rio São Francisco, considerando, para esse propósito, as urdiduras que emergem do espaço vivido. Teoricamente, ao considerar a natureza dos objetivos, a tese está fundamentada nos pressupostos da renovação da Geografia Cultural e aporta-se na concepção estruturante do lebenswelt (mundo da vida/mundo vivido/espaço vivido) e, ainda, no princípio norteador das permanências socioculturais e do apego socioterritorial. Quanto aos instrumentais metodológicos utilizados no desenvolvimento da pesquisa destacam-se, entre outros, o levantamento bibliográfico e material audiovisual; observação dirigida/direta; aplicação de entrevistas semiestruturadas; caderneta de campo e registros fotográficos. Destarte, dada essas considerações, sustenta-se a tese de que nas espacialidades ribeirinhas do baixo rio São Francisco há permanências socioculturais cujo escopo é traduzido na dimensão do espaço vivido. Essas permanências são observadas e refletidas em racionalidades cultural, econômica e ambiental, no apego ou vínculo socioterritorial - por motivações relacionadas ao local de nascimento, por habitação prolongada, por integração ao contexto das relações sociais estabelecidas, por fixação geracional ou por atividade profissional, podendo ocorrer isoladas ou por associação - e coexistem expondo no espaço temporalidades pelos tempos lentos e rápidos, por razões locais e globais - sem que os intervenientes globais anulem ou desvalidem o vivido no lugar, muito embora interfiram e fragilizem suas existências. Para além das marcas e rugosidades de um vivido de outrora, as permanências socioculturais nas espacialidades ribeirinhas do baixo rio São Francisco ocorrem porque se reconfiguram, porque são resistentes e possuem raízes pujantes, fortes. E se são resistentes, é porque possuem autenticidade no espaço vivido e são traduzidas como modos de ser e de viver operantes entre conhecimentos compartilhados e produção de significados. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Geografia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.local | São Cristóvão | pt_BR |