Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Melo, Suyaluane Italla Amana-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.identifier.citation: MELO, Suyaluane Italla Amana. Avaliação do crescimento e desenvolvimento puberal em pacientes com anemia falciforme. 2016. 74f. Monografia (Graduação em Medicina) - Centro de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde, Departamento de Medicina, Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Aracaju, 2016.
dc.description.abstract: Objective: The evaluation of the growth pattern and pubertal development of a group of patients with Sickle Cell Anaemia (SCA) from childhood to adulthood. Methods: Thirty patients with SCA between the ages of 10 to 23 years old were evaluated in a prospective longitudinal study at three points in time (Te1: 2005; Te2: 2010 and Te3: 2015) and compared with controls. Anthropometric, pubertal and hormonal evaluations were carried out. Age and gender-specific Z- scores for weight, height, and BMI (Body Mass Index) were calculated according to the reference growth standards. Results: Thirty patients with SCA (mean age = 13.93 years) were evaluated at Te1 and 26 patients (mean age = 25.08 years) at Te3. SCA group showed Z- scores for weight (p = 0.0002), height (p = 0.0184) and BMI (p = 0.0011) lower than the control group at Te1. At Te3, there was no difference in height, but weight (p = <0.0001) and BMI (p = <0.0001) were lower in the SCA group. Men showed greater weight commitment than women at the three study times (Te1: p = 0.0340, Te2: p = 0.0426, and Te3: p = 0.0387) and lower BMI in Te3 (p = 0.0155) in SCA group. There was a significant increase in weight when comparing Te1 with Te3 (p = 0.0009) and in height when comparing Te1 with Te2 (p = 0.0292) and with Te3 (p = 0.0003) in the SCA group. There was a significant increase in weight when comparing Te1 and Te3 (p = 0.0009) and in height when comparing Te1 and Te2 (p = 0.0292) and Te3 (p = 0.0003) in the SCA group. At Te1, 14 cases and 2 controls were prepubertal. Bone age was delayed in 12 patients. Age at menarche was delayed and lower in the SCA group (mean = 15 years). Five patients had gestated, but no patient had experienced fatherhood. At Te1, TSH levels were higher (p = 0.0080) and T3 levels were lower (p = 0.0020) in the SCA group. At Te3, LH and FSH levels were higher in men with SCA (p = 0.0014; p; 0.0002). IGF-I levels were lower in cases both at Te1 (p = 0.0002) and at Te3 (p = 0.0032). Conclusions: Patients with SCA showed growth impairment and pubertal delay compared with healthy controls. However, albeit belatedly, they reached normal sexual maturation and height in adulthood. Women with SCA showed no fertility problems. The findings highlight the need to investigate the intention of paternity and fertility among men with SCA.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Anemia falciformepor
dc.subject: Estudos prospectivospor
dc.subject: Crescimentopor
dc.subject: Puberdadepor
dc.subject: Sickle cell anaemiaeng
dc.subject: Prospective cohorteng
dc.subject: Growtheng
dc.subject: Pubertyeng
dc.title: Avaliação do crescimento e desenvolvimento puberal em pacientes com anemia falciforme
dc.type: Monografia
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cipolotti, Rosana-
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Avaliar o padrão de crescimento e desenvolvimento puberal de um grupo de portadores de AF desde a infância até a vida adulta. Métodos: Trinta pacientes com AF entre 10 e 23 anos foram avaliados de forma longitudinal prospectiva em três tempos (Te1:2005, Te2:2010 e Te3:2015) comparativamente a controles. Foram realizadas avaliações antropométrica, puberal e hormonal. Z-escores de peso, estatura e IMC para idade e sexo foram calculados através da comparação com padrões de referência. Resultados: Em Te1, foram avaliados 30 pacientes com média de idade de 13,93 anos; em Te3, 26 pacientes com média de 25,08 anos. Os controles tiveram média de idade e proporção de sexo similares ao grupo AF. Em Te1, o grupo AF apresentou Z-escores de peso (p: 0,0002); estatura (p: 0,0184) e IMC (p: 0,0011) menores que o grupo controle. Em Te3, não houve diferença quanto à estatura, mas peso (p: <0,0001) e IMC (p: <0,0001) foram menores no grupo AF. Os homens apresentaram maior comprometimento ponderal em relação às mulheres nos três tempos (Te1 p: 0,0340, Te2 p: 0,0426 e Te3 p: 0,0387) e menor IMC em Te3 (p: 0,0155). No grupo AF houve aumento significativo de peso quando comparados Te1 e Te3 (p: 0,0009) e da estatura quando comparado Te1 ao Te2(p: 0,0292) e ao Te3(p: 0,0003). Em Te1, 14 casos e 2 controles foram considerados impúberes. Idade óssea foi atrasada em 12 pacientes. Idade da menarca foi tardia e menor no grupo AF (média=15 anos). Cinco pacientes já haviam gestado, porém nenhum paciente havia experimentado a paternidade. Em Te1, níveis de TSH foram maiores (p: 0.0080) e de T3 menores (p: 0.0020) no grupo AF. Em Te3, os níveis de LH e FSH foram maiores nos homens com AF (p: 0.0014; p; 0.0002). Níveis de IGF-I foram menores nos casos em Te1 (p: 0.0002) e Te3 (p: 0.0032). Conclusões: Pacientes com AF apresentaram comprometimento de crescimento e atraso puberal quando comparados a controles. Todavia, ainda que tardiamente, atingem maturação sexual normal. Além disso, alcançaram estatura normal na idade adulta, diferentemente do que ocorreu com peso e IMC. As mulheres com AF não apresentaram dificuldade em relação à fertilidade. Aponta-se a necessidade de investigar a intenção de paternidade e a fertilidade entre os homens.
dc.publisher.department: DME - Departamento de Medicina – Aracaju - Presencial
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.description.local: Aracaju