https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/20959
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Chagas, Andréia Souza de Lemos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-12-04 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | CHAGAS, Andréia Souza de Lemos. Saúde mental da pessoa idosa: uma perspectiva Frankliana. 2024. 167 f. Tese (Doutorado em Psicologia) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research was to investigate existential emptiness, mental health and meaning of life based on narratives of elderly people living in Long-Term Care Instituion for the Elderly (LTCIE), in the light of Logotherapy and existential analysis. This thesis was organized fundamentally in two sections. Section I, called Theoretical Framework, was composed of four chapters. The first chapter deals with the general conception of the theoretical proposal of Logotherapy and existential analysis that supported the entire research process. The second presents “Notes on Human Aging and the Elderly”, followed by the chapter “Aspects on Mental Health and the Elderly”, and the last discusses “Elderly People, Depressive Symptoms and Meaning of Life: a Narrative Review”. Section II includes two empirical studies, entitled: “Existential Emptiness and Meaning in Life: A Study in a Long-Term Care Institution for the Elderly”, which investigated the perception of existential emptiness and meaning in life of elderly people living in LTCIE from a Franklinian perspective; the second, entitled “Mental Health and Meaning in Old Age: Narratives of Elderly People Living in a Long-Term Care Institution for the Elderly”, sought to describe aspects of mental health and meaning in life in the narratives of elderly people living in LTCIE. The results demonstrated that institutionalization, meaning in life and depressive symptoms in elderly people are related to family problems, preservation of dreams and expectations, the spiritual dimension, self- transcendence, survival assurance, psychological state and group work. The understanding of the perception of existential emptiness and meaning of life of elderly people living in LTCIE was verified in the higher hierarchical classes, respectively, “Dimensional Integrity” and “Values”, and the hierarchical classes “Noetic Contents”, “Body Conditions and Psychic Existence”, “Family and Bonds”, “Family and Belonging”, “Care”. It was found that elderly people living in LTCIE talk about existential emptiness and meaning of life, constructing narratives consisting of aspects described by significant words that point to biopsychosocial- noetic markers in an internal dynamic of dimensional confluence and sources of values. It was concluded that elderly people living in LTCIE talk about existential emptiness and meaning of life, constructing narratives consisting of aspects described by significant words that point to biopsychosocial-noetic markers in an internal dynamic of Dimensional Confluence (DC) and Sources of Values (FV). Finally, it presents limitations and contributions, indication and recommendation. | eng |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Psicologia | por |
dc.subject | Saúde mental | por |
dc.subject | Idoso | por |
dc.subject | Sentido de vida | por |
dc.subject | Logoterapia | por |
dc.subject | Mental health | eng |
dc.subject | Elderly | eng |
dc.subject | Meaning of life | eng |
dc.subject | Logotherapy | eng |
dc.title | Saúde mental da pessoa idosa: uma perspectiva Frankliana | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Mental health of the elderly people: a franklian perspective | eng |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Joilson Pereira da | - |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo desta pesquisa foi investigar sobre o vazio existencial, saúde mental e sentido de vida a partir de narrativas de pessoas idosas residentes em Instituição de Longa Permanência para Idosos (ILPI), à luz da Logoterapia e análise existencial. A presente tese se organizou fundamentalmente em duas sessões. A Seção I, denominada de Marco Teórico, foi composta por quatro capítulos. O primeiro capítulo trata da concepção geral da proposta teórica da Logoterapia e análise existencial que fundamentou todo o processo da pesquisa. O segundo apresenta “Apontamentos sobre o Envelhecimento Humano e a Pessoa Idosa”, seguido pelo capítulo “Aspectos sobre a Saúde Mental e a Pessoa Idosa”, e o último discorre sobre “Idosos, Sintomas Depressivos e Sentido da Vida: uma Revisão Narrativa”. A Seção II contempla os dois estudos empíricos, intitulados: “Vazio Existencial e Sentido da Vida: Um Estudo em Instituição de Longa Permanência para Idosos”, que investigou a percepção de vazio existencial e do sentido da vida de pessoas idosas residentes em ILPI sob a perspectiva frankliana; o segundo, sob o título “Saúde Mental e Sentido na Velhice: Narrativas de Pessoas Idosas residentes em Instituição de Longa Permanência para Idosos”, buscou descrever aspectos sobre a saúde mental e sentido de vida nas narrativas de pessoas idosas residentes em ILPI. Os resultados demonstraram que a institucionalização, o sentido da vida e os sintomas depressivos em idosos possuem relação com problemas familiares, conservação de sonhos e expectativas, a dimensão espiritual, autotranscendência, garantia de sobrevivência, estado psicológico, trabalhos grupais. A compreensão da percepção de vazio existencial e sentido da vida de idosos residentes em ILPI foi verificada nas classes hierárquicas superiores, respectivamente, “Integralidade Dimensional” e “Valores”, e as classes hierárquicas “Conteúdos Noéticos”, “Condições Corporais e Existência Psíquica”, “Família e Vínculos”, “Família e Pertencimento”, “Cuidado”. Constatou-se que pessoas idosas residentes em ILPI falam sobre o vazio existencial e o sentido de vida construindo narrativas constituídas por aspectos descritos por palavras significativas que apontam marcadores biopsicossocial-noéticos em uma dinâmica interna de confluência dimensional e fontes de valores. Concluiu-se que pessoas idosas residentes em ILPI falam sobre o vazio existencial e o sentido de vida construindo narrativas constituídas por aspectos descritos por palavras significativas que apontam marcadores biopsicossocial noéticos em uma dinâmica interna de Confluência Dimensional (CD) e Fontes de Valores (FV). Por fim, apresenta limitações e contribuições, indicação e recomendação. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS) | pt_BR |
dc.description.local | São Cristóvão | pt_BR |