Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Araújo, Jálisson Santos de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-20-
dc.identifier.citation: ARAÚJO, Jálisson Santos de. “Educação primária em Campo do Brito: a “escola pública mista do povoado Garangau” (1914 – 1922). TCC (Graduação em Pedagogia) – Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Itabaiana, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: This monograph investigates primary education in the municipality of Campo do Brito/SE, with emphasis on the Escola Pública Mista do Povoado Garangau in the period from 1914 to 1922. This is a historical research of a qualitative and exploratory nature within the theoretical and methodological fields of the History of Education. To carry out this research, we carried out a bibliographic review and a documentary research. When analyzing the educational practices of the first schools in Campo do Brito, the research dialogues with the writings of Rosa Fátima de Souza (1998, 2008 and 2019); Diana Vidal (2000) and Cynthia Greive Veiga (2007), in an attempt to understand the historical and cultural aspects of education and recognize the role of primary education during the first republic in our country. Within the state of Sergipe, we dialogue with the studies of Edneia Regina Rossi (2017), Dilma Maria Andrade de Oliveira (2006) and Maria Thetis Nunes (2008). The research is based on the analysis of the following sources: Messages from the Presidents of the State of Sergipe and almanacs available in the digital collections of the Brazilian Digital Newspaper Library; EPMPG Daily Record Book (1919-1922), EPMPG Registration Book (1914-1922) and the Books of Outgoing Correspondence located in the Public Archives of the State of Sergipe. Thus, we analyzed the sources to understand the educational spaces of the municipality of Campo do Brito/SE. By studying the history of municipal public education as in rural schools, more precisely in the village of Garangau, we can see the developments of these institutions, including unknown characters in history, in addition to their valorization as historical heritage, since they played a fundamental role in the formation of part of the Campo Brito community.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Escolas isoladaspor
dc.subject: História da educaçãopor
dc.subject: Ensino primáriopor
dc.subject: Escola pública mistapor
dc.subject: Isolated schoolseng
dc.subject: History of educationeng
dc.subject: Primary educationeng
dc.subject: Mixed public schooleng
dc.title: Educação primária em Campo do Brito : a “escola pública mista do povoado Garangau” (1914 – 1922)
dc.type: Monografia
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, João Paulo Gama-
dc.description.resumo: A presente monografia investiga a educação primária no município de Campo do Brito/SE, com ênfase na Escola Pública Mista do Povoado Garangau no período de 1914 a 1922. Trata- se de uma pesquisa histórica de cunho qualitativa e exploratória dentro dos campos teórico e metodológico da História da Educação. Para a execução desta pesquisa realizamos uma revisão bibliográfica e uma pesquisa documental. Ao analisar as práticas educacionais das primeiras escolas de Campo do Brito, a pesquisa dialoga com os escritos de Rosa Fátima de Souza (1998, 2008 e 2019); Diana Vidal (2000) e Cynthia Greive Veiga (2007), na tentativa de entender os aspectos históricos e culturais da educação e reconhecimento do papel da educação primária durante a primeira república em nosso país. No âmbito do estado de Sergipe dialogamos com os estudos Edneia Regina Rossi (2017), Dilma Maria Andrade de Oliveira (2006) e Maria Thetis Nunes (2008). A pesquisa fundamenta-se na análise das seguintes fontes: Mensagens dos Presidentes do Estado de Sergipe e almanaques disponíveis nos acervos digitais da Hemeroteca Digital Brasileira; Livro de Ponto Diário da EPMPG (1919 – 1922), Livro de Matrícula da EPMPG (1914 – 1922) e os Livros de Correspondências Expedidas localizados no Arquivo Público do Estado de Sergipe. Assim, analisamos as fontes para compreendermos os espaços educacionais do município de Campo do Brito/SE. Ao estudarmos a história do ensino público municipal como nas escolas rurais, mais precisamente do povoado Garangau, podemos ver os desdobramentos dessas instituições, inclusive com personagens desconhecidos da história, além da valorização delas como patrimônios históricos, uma vez que exerceu(em) um papel fundamental na formação de parcela da comunidade campo-britense.
dc.publisher.department: DEDI - Departamento de Educação – Itabaiana - Presencial
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEMpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS)
dc.description.local: Itabaiana, SEpt_BR