Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Andrade, Robério da Silva de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-17-
dc.identifier.citation: ANDRADE, Robério da Silva de. As cavalgadas como expressões de identidade cultural sertaneja no ensino de História local em Adustina/BA. 2025. 133 f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Ensino de História) – Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: Horseback riding is a popular cultural manifestation that has marked the Northeastern backlands since the early 1990, and the municipality of Adustina/BA preserves this tradition, which involves significant participation from both rural and urban areas. The general objective of this study is to investigate the origins and relationship between History Teaching and horseback riding as manifestations of backlands cultural identity in the history of Adustina/BA. To this end, a booklet was created as a pedagogical resource for teachers and students of Youth and Adult Education (EJA) at the Municipal School of Adustina/BA. The study aims to demonstrate the importance of integrating local History into the school curriculum, highlighting horseback riding as part of this process. The target audience for this study is classes A (6th and 7th grades) and B (8th and 9th grades) of EJA, corresponding to Elementary School II. The initial methodology included choosing the object of study to align the research objectives with the students' needs and interests, in addition to a bibliographic review with descriptors such as "horseback riding", "local history" and "country identity", using Capes catalogs and the ProfHistória repository. Data were also collected on the organization of these events in the community of Adustina/BA. As a final product, a pedagogical booklet entitled "Teaching History in a Country Booklet" was developed. For the theoretical basis, the work dialogues with the references of authors such as Bittencourt (2009), Bloch (2001), Cunha (1982), Fonseca (2003), Cascudo (1984), Gouveia (2022) and Milton Santos (2006). Valuing local history in history teaching is essential to strengthen students' bond with their identity, community and sense of belonging. Thus, the proposed booklet represents a significant contribution to the Education of Young People and Adults, integrating horseback riding into the teaching of History in the school curriculum. It is essential to emphasize that the Teaching of History plays an essential role in the construction of cultural identity and in strengthening the feeling of belonging. By valuing local history and popular culture, the subject allows students to understand their origins, recognize the diversity of knowledge and traditions and see themselves as active historical subjects, in addition to dialoguing with other areas of knowledge, favoring an interdisciplinary approach that broadens the understanding of social, natural, political and economic phenomena.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: História - Estudo e ensinopor
dc.subject: Folclorepor
dc.subject: História localpor
dc.subject: Cavalgadaspor
dc.subject: Adustina (BA)por
dc.subject: History teachingeng
dc.subject: Local historyeng
dc.title: As cavalgadas como expressões de identidade cultural sertaneja no ensino de História local em Adustina/BApt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souto, Paulo Heimar-
dc.description.resumo: As cavalgadas são manifestações culturais populares que marcam o sertão nordestino desde o século XX, e o município de Adustina/BA preserva essa tradição, que envolve grande participação tanto da zona rural quanto da urbana. O objetivo geral deste trabalho é elaborar a cartilha intitulada, As Cavalgadas no Ensino de História, abordando a relação entre essa manifestação cultural e a identidade sertaneja em Adustina/BA. Para isso, confeccionou-se uma cartilha como recurso pedagógico destinada a professores e alunos da Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA) do Colégio Municipal de Adustina/BA. O trabalho visa demonstrar a importância de integrar a História local ao currículo escolar, destacando as cavalgadas como parte desse processo. A pesquisa tem como público-alvo as turmas A (6o e 7o anos) e B (8o e 9o anos) da EJA, correspondentes ao Ensino Fundamental II. A metodologia inicial incluiu a escolha do objeto de estudo para alinhar os objetivos da pesquisa às necessidades e interesses dos alunos, além de uma revisão bibliográfica com descritores como "cavalgadas", "história local" e "identidade sertaneja", utilizando os catálogos da Capes e o repositório do ProfHistória. Também foram coletados dados sobre a organização desses eventos na comunidade de Adustina/BA. Como produto final, foi desenvolvida uma cartilha pedagógica intitulada “As Cavalgadas no Ensino de História”. Para o embasamento teórico, o trabalho dialoga com as referências de autores como Bittencourt (2009), Bloch (2001), Cunha (1982), Fonseca (2003), Cascudo (1984), Gouveia (2022) e Milton Santos (2006). Valorizar a História local no ensino de História é essencial para fortalecer o vínculo dos alunos com sua identidade, comunidade e senso de pertencimento. Assim, a cartilha proposta representa uma contribuição significativa para a Educação de Jovens e Adultos, integrando as cavalgadas ao ensino de História no currículo escolar. É imperioso destacar que o Ensino de História desempenha um papel essencial na construção da identidade cultural e no fortalecimento do sentimento de pertencimento. Ao valorizar a história local e a cultura popular, a disciplina permite que os estudantes compreendam suas origens, reconheçam a diversidade de saberes e tradições e se percebam como sujeitos históricos ativos, além de dialogar com outras áreas do conhecimento, favorecendo uma abordagem interdisciplinar que amplia a compreensão de fenômenos sociais, naturais, políticos e econômicos.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação Profissional em Ensino de História
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS)
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão