DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: Alves, Alysson José Rocha-
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-20-
dc.identifier.citation: ALVES, Alysson José Rocha. Eficácia da Fluticasona na terapia de manutenção em adultos e crianças com Esofagite Eosinofílica: revisão sistemática. 2025. 39 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Curso de Mestrado Aplicado em Ciência À Saúde, Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Lagarto, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: This systematic review addresses the efficacy of Fluticasone in the maintenance therapy of eosinophilic esophagitis. It is registered in PROSPERO (International prospective register of systematic reviews) under number CRD42023425964 and was reported according to the PRISMA 2020 recommendations (Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses). The search was carried out in the electronic databases Latin American and Caribbean Health Sciences Literature database (LILACS), The Cochrane Library, PubMed (Via Medline), Web of Science, Scopus, Scielo, Sciense direct, Google Scholar and Brazilian Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (BDTD), in addition to manual searches for references. Electronic searches were conducted until December 2024, with no restrictions on publication date or language. The descriptors “Eosinophilic Esophagitis [Mesh]” AND “Fluticasone [Mesh]” were used. The search strategies were organized according to the databases. Randomized clinical trials that evaluated the efficacy of fluticasone in maintenance therapy in patients with eosinophilic esophagitis were included. The assessment of the risk of bias was analyzed based on the recommendations of the Cochrane Collaboration using the RoB 2 tool. At the end of the search, two studies were analyzed, in which Fluticasone was shown to be effective for the long-term treatment of eosinophilic esophagitis, with good therapeutic response rates. However, there is no consensus in the literature regarding the dosage and presentation of the drug, in addition to its high cost, factors that limit its use. New studies in a randomized clinical trial model with a larger number of participants and encompassing different ethnicities are needed, evaluating the long-term histological, endoscopic and symptomatic response rates with validated metrics, in order to establish more robust evidence regarding the standardization of dose, presentation and duration of treatment undertaken.por
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Farmacologiapor
dc.subject: Pharmacologypor
dc.subject: Esofagite Eosinofílicapor
dc.subject: Eosinophilic Esophagitiseng
dc.subject: Fluticasonapor
dc.subject: Fluticasoneeng
dc.subject: Revisão Sistemáticapor
dc.subject: Systematic Revieweng
dc.title: Eficácia da Fluticasona na terapia de manutenção em adultos e crianças com Esofagite Eosinofílica: revisão sistemática
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Góes, Marco Aurélio de Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: A presente revisão sistemática aborda a eficácia da Fluticasona na terapia de manutenção de esofagite eosinofílica. Esta encontra-se registrada no PROSPERO (International prospective register of systematic reviews) sob número CRD42023425964 e foi reportada segundo as recomendações do PRISMA 2020 (Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses). A pesquisa foi realizada nas bases de dados eletrônicas Latin American and Caribbean Health Sciences Literature database (LILACS), The Cochrane Library, PubMed (Via Medline), Web of Science, Scopus, Scielo, Sciense direct, Google acadêmico e Biblioteca Digital Brasileira de Teses e Dissertações (BDTD), além de busca manual por referências. As buscas eletrônicas foram realizadas até dezembro 2024, sem restrições de data de publicação ou idioma. Os descritores “Eosinophilic Esophagitis [Mesh]” AND “Fluticasone [Mesh]” foram utilizados. As estratégias de busca foram organizadas de acordo com as bases de dados. Foram incluídos ensaios clínicos randomizados que avaliaram a eficácia de fluticasona na terapia de manutenção em pacientes com esofagite eosinofílica. A avaliação do risco de viés foi analisada com base nas recomendações da Colaboração Cochrane usando a ferramenta RoB 2. Ao final da busca, foram analisados dois estudos, onde a Fluticasona mostrou-se eficaz para o tratamento a longo prazo da Esofagite eosinofílica, com boas taxas de resposta terapêutica. No entanto, não existe consenso na literatura quanto à posologia e à apresentação do medicamento, além do custo elevado, fatores que limitam o seu uso. São necessários novos estudos em modelo ensaio clínico randomizado com maior número de participantes e que englobem etnias diversas, avaliando as taxas de resposta histológica, endoscópica e sintomática a longo prazo com métricas validadas, a fim de estabelecer uma evidência mais robusta quanto à padronização de dose, à apresentação e ao tempo de tratamento empreendido.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Xavier, Fernando Every Belo-
dc.description.local: Lagarto, SEpt_BR