Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Valverde, Thaísa Leite-
dc.date.issued: 2024-
dc.identifier.citation: VALVERDE, Thaísa Leite. Fatores associados a nefropatia falciforme. 2024. 36f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Aracaju, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: Nephropathy is one of the main complications related to sickle cell anemia. Among the pathophysiological mechanisms, hemolysis and vascular occlusion stand out. In its initial predictions, it manifests with glomerular hyperfiltration and reduced urinary concentration capacity. In addition, proteinuria and hematuria, which can progress to chronic kidney disease and, finally, end-stage kidney disease The objectives of the present study were to estimate the prevalence and determine the factors associated with the emergence of sickle cell nephropaty in patients diagnosed with AF who are regularly monitored at the benign hematology outpatient clinic of the University Hospital of the Federal University of Sergipe. Data were collected using information contained in the medical record, with approval by the local Ethics Committee. Among the 134 eligible patients, 38 were excluded due to lack of data on potential predictors of nephropathy, resulting in 96 patients. Of these, half were provided by women and the median age was 23 years. Sixty patients (62.5%) were diagnosed with nephropathy. Age over 20 years and hydroxyurea use over 5 years were associated with nephropathy in patients with sickle cell anemia. Although there are limitations related to the retrospective analysis and to the fact that there is no systematization in the approach to nephropathy, the importance of the present study was due to highlighting the high prevalence of renal involvement in this subgroup of patients, confirming the need to create an institutional screening and follow-up protocol, in order to better control the morbidity and mortality attributed to this complication.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Anemia falciformepor
dc.subject: Doença renal crônicapor
dc.subject: Nefropatiapor
dc.subject: Proteinúriapor
dc.subject: Sickle cell anemiaeng
dc.subject: Chronic kidney diseaseeng
dc.subject: Nephropathyeng
dc.subject: Proteinuriaeng
dc.title: Fatores associados a nefropatia falciforme
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cipolotti, Rosana-
dc.description.resumo: A nefropatia é uma das principais complicações relacionadas à anemia falciforme. Dentre os mecanismos fisiopatológicos, destacam-se hemólise e oclusão vascular. Em seus estágios iniciais, manifesta-se com hiperfiltração glomerular e menor capacidade de concentração urinária. Além disso, proteinúria e hematúria, podendo evoluir para doença renal crônica e, por fim, doença renal em estágio final. Os objetivos do presente estudo foram estimar a prevalência e determinar os fatores associados ao surgimento de nefropatia falciforme nos pacientes com diagnóstico de anemia falciforme acompanhados regularmente no ambulatório de hematologia benigna do Hospital Universitário da Universidade Federal de Sergipe. Os dados foram coletados através das informações contidas em prontuário médico, com aprovação pelo Comitê de Ética local. Dentre os 134 pacientes elegíveis, 38 foram excluídos por ausência de dados sobre os potenciais preditores de nefropatia, resultando em 96 pacientes. Destes, metade era constituída por mulheres e a mediana de idade foi de 23 anos. Sessenta pacientes (62,5%) foram diagnosticados com nefropatia. A idade superior a 20 anos e o tempo de uso de hidroxiureia acima de 5 anos estavam associados a nefropatia nos pacientes com anemia falciforme. Embora com limitações relacionadas à análise retrospectiva e ao fato de não haver sistematização na abordagem da nefropatia, o presente trabalho evidenciou a elevada prevalência de envolvimento renal neste grupo de pacientes, confirmando a necessidade de criação de protocolo institucional de rastreio e seguimento, a fim de melhor controle da morbimortalidade atribuída a esta complicação.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.description.local: Aracaju