Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Vieira, Lício Valério Lima-
dc.date.issued: 2010-08-24-
dc.identifier.citation: VIEIRA, Lício Valério Lima. Conflitos ambientais no litoral norte de Sergipe. 2010. 263 f. Tese (Doutorado em Geografia) — Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2010.
dc.description.abstract: Sergipe’s Coastal Zone is becoming a space of frequent changes associated to important historical moments of usage and occupation. It is inserted in a challenging scenario that also produces territories. It is highlighted by implementation of projects and actions with different goals. In this study it is considered the public and private interventions in the north seashore of Sergipe that have been generating the arousing and consolidation of environmental conflicts that express the territories characteristics of nowadays. This study proposes to promote the analysis about the social environment context of the study area in order to identify, characterize and understand the different kinds of conflicts and the way they reflect in the territorial (re)configuration. It has as its main goal to study the environmental conflicts as well as the territoriality while expressions of the public and the private conflicts in the North Seashore of Sergipe. Specifically, it was intended to characterize historically the usage, occupation and production process, of the north seashore area of Sergipe, highlighting the conditions and socioeconomic indicators, besides the environmental aspects and also their reflex on the actual territorial configuration; diagnose the main environmental conflicts; analyze the interventions of the social actors in the (re)production of the space; analyze the economic activities concerning income, problem formation, environmental conflicts and confrontations and analyze the public policy as well as the interventions of private institutions that have a consequence in the process of territorial change and also in the production of new territorialities. This study was based on the phenomenological research method, which considers the human, cultural, individual and group experiences as well. The qualitative approach was privileged as it considers the existence of a dynamic relationship between the real world and the subject. The investigative research involved a bibliographic and documentary review and field work. The research instruments used in field were the techniques of the Participatory Rapid Assessment (PRA), observation and interview guide. All the environment conflicts were grouped considering their types: i) Territorial conflicts; ii) Conflicts from economic nature; iii) Conflicts related to the usage of natural resources; and iv) Cultural conflicts. It was possible to identify the public and private interventions and their consequences in the generation or crystallization of environmental conflicts. Disputes for the control and use of the natural sources among the social segments that give contradictory and distinct meanings were characterized. The territorial changes and features, as well as the environmental conflicts of the north seashore of Sergipe are the consequence of the interventions and strategies from the most different purposes, such as enlargement or access improvements and even, taking into consideration the set up of tourist equipment or of infrastructure. These activities follow a development model adopted in which a main reason is the economic activities. To sum up, it is possible to say that the North Sergipe’s Coastal Zoneis an area of contrasts, where a variety of activities, interests and conflicts coexist in a setting composed of urban areas, agricultural, extractive, industrial and harbor activities, besides the touristic and property exploitation. That area is permeated by low density occupation and by the existence of ecosystems of a great environment meaning, with a fast exploitation process of its sources and that needs public policies to the territory planning.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Territóriopor
dc.subject: Configurações territoriaispor
dc.subject: Conflitos ambientaispor
dc.subject: Litoral norte de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Territoryeng
dc.subject: Territorial configurationeng
dc.subject: Environmental conflictseng
dc.subject: North seashore of Sergipeeng
dc.title: Conflitos ambientais no litoral norte de Sergipe
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Almeida, Maria Geralda de-
dc.description.resumo: A Zona Costeira Sergipana tem-se configurado num espaço de constantes transformações associadas a importantes momentos históricos de uso e ocupação. Enquadra-se num cenário desafiador e produtor de territorialidades. É marcada por implementações de projetos e ações com diferentes objetivos. Considera-se neste estudo que as intervenções públicas e privadas no litoral norte de Sergipe têm provocado o surgimento e consolidação de conflitos ambientais que expressam as territorialidades da contemporaneidade. Esse estudo propõe promover análises acerca do contexto socioambiental da área de estudo a fim de identificar, caracterizar e compreender os diferentes tipos de conflitos e como estes refletem na (re)configuração territorial. Tem como objetivo principal estudar os conflitos ambientais e as territorialidades enquanto expressões das intervenções públicas e privadas do Litoral Norte de Sergipe. Especificamente, pretendeu-se caracterizar historicamente o processo de uso, ocupação e produção do espaço do litoral norte de Sergipe, destacando as condições e indicadores socioeconômicos, além dos aspectos ambientais e seus reflexos na configuração territorial atual; diagnosticar os principais conflitos ambientais; analisar as intervenções dos atores sociais na (re)produção do espaço; analisar as atividades econômicas no tocante à renda, geração de problemas, conflitos e confrontos ambientais, e analisar as políticas públicas e as intervenções de entes particulares que refletem no processo de transformação territorial e na produção de novas territorialidades. O estudo teve como base o método de pesquisa fenomenológico, o qual considera a experiência humana, cultural, individual e em grupo. Privilegiou-se a abordagem qualitativa que considera a existência de uma relação dinâmica entre mundo real e sujeito. A pesquisa exploratória consistiu em levantamento bibliográfico, documental e trabalho de campo. Os instrumentos de pesquisas utilizados em campo foram as técnicas do Diagnóstico Rápido Participativo (DRP), roteiro de observação e de entrevistas. O conjunto dos conflitos ambientais foi agrupado considerando a tipologia: i) Conflitos territoriais; ii) Conflitos de natureza econômica; iii) Conflitos de uso dos recursos naturais; e iv) Conflitos culturais. Foi possível identificar as intervenções públicas e privadas e seus reflexos na geração ou cristalização de conflitos ambientais. Foram caracterizadas as disputas pelo controle e uso dos recursos naturais entre segmentos sociais que dão significados distintos e contraditórios. As transformações e configurações territoriais, bem como os conflitos ambientais do litoral norte de Sergipe são reflexos das intervenções e estratégias das mais diferentes finalidades, sejam elas, de ampliação ou melhorias de acesso, ou ainda, com vistas a instalações de equipamentos de turismo ou de infraestrutura. Essas atividades obedecem a um modelo de desenvolvimento adotado no qual a principal mola propulsora são as atividades econômicas. Conclui-se que a zona costeira norte sergipana é umespaço de contrastes, no qual coexistem diversos atividades, interesses e conflitos, num cenário constituído de áreas urbanizadas, atividades agrícolas, extrativas, portuária e industrial, além da exploração turística e imobiliária. Esse espaço é permeado por áreas de baixa densidade de ocupação e ocorrência de ecossistemas de grande significado ambiental, com acelerado processo de exploração dos seus recursos e carente de políticas púbicas para o ordenamento do seu território.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Geografia
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS)
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão