Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Santa Rosa, Nicole Carvalho-
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-25-
dc.identifier.citation: Santa Rosa, Nicole Carvalho. Onde vivem os nômades? Ciganos no Brasil e a produção do estereótipo como obstáculo no direito à propriedade. São Cristóvão, 2026. Monografia (licenciatura em História) – Departamento de História, Centro de Educação e Ciências Humanas, Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, SE, 2026
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to analyze the historical processes of marginalization, territorial dispersion, and epistemological silencing imposed on Roma people in Brazil, focusing on the dynamics of segregation established since the colonial period and reproduced throughout the 20th century. Starting from the understanding that nomadism has been historically mobilized as a stigma and used as a pretext to deny Roma people the right to territorial permanence, the research problematizes the association between sedentarism, civility, and social belonging. Methodologically, it is an interdisciplinary historical investigation that articulates bibliographic, documentary, and audiovisual sources, noting, given the scarcity of written records produced by the Roma people themselves, the central role of audiovisual media as a historical source. Documentaries and cinematographic works, such as Latcho Drom (1993), by Tony Gatlif, and Ciganos do Nordeste (1976), by Olney São Paulo, allow access to narratives that escape official archives and highlight social representations, institutional discourses, and forms of cultural resistance. The theoretical framework is situated within the field of Social and Cultural History, engaging with authors such as Geraldo Pieroni, Priscila Paz Godoy, and Samir Amin, as well as with critical approaches to Eurocentrism, the coloniality of knowledge, and structural racialization. The research also incorporates contributions from the philosophy of language, especially speech act theory and the dialogic conception of discourse, to understand how statements, categories, and stereotypes about Roma people have produced practical effects of exclusion, control, and punishment. Thus, language, territory, and power are articulated, also mobilizing the concepts of territory and the production of space as symbolic, cultural, and relational dimensions. By challenging hegemonic historical narratives, the study seeks to contribute to broadening the debate on Roma people in Brazil, arguing that mobility does not imply an absence of territoriality, but rather constitutes a legitimate form of occupation, belonging, and claiming historical, cultural, and territorial rights.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Históriapor
dc.subject: Ensino superior (UFS)por
dc.subject: Povos ciganospor
dc.subject: Territóriopor
dc.subject: Nomadismopor
dc.subject: Silenciamento históricopor
dc.subject: Representações sociaispor
dc.subject: Gypsy peopleeng
dc.subject: Territoryeng
dc.subject: Nomadismeng
dc.subject: Historical silencingeng
dc.subject: Social representationseng
dc.title: Onde vivem os nômades? Ciganos no Brasil e a produção do estereótipo como obstáculo no direito à propriedade
dc.type: Monografia
dc.contributor.advisor1: Albuquerque, Samuel Barros de Medeiros-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho analisa os processos históricos de marginalização, dispersão territorial e silenciamento epistemológico impostos aos povos ciganos no Brasil, com foco nas dinâmicas de segregação instauradas desde o período colonial e reiteradas ao longo do século XX. Partindo da compreensão de que o nomadismo foi historicamente mobilizado como estigma e utilizado como pretexto para negar aos ciganos o direito à permanência territorial, a pesquisa problematiza a associação entre sedentarismo, civilidade e pertencimento social. Metodologicamente, trata-se de uma investigação histórica de caráter interdisciplinar, que articula fontes bibliográficas, documentais e audiovisuais, reconhecendo, diante da escassez de registros escritos produzidos pelos próprios sujeitos ciganos, o papel central do audiovisual como fonte histórica. Documentários e obras cinematográficas, como Latcho Drom (1993), de Tony Gatlif, e Ciganos do Nordeste (1976), de Olney São Paulo, permitem acessar narrativas que escapam aos arquivos oficiais e evidenciam representações sociais, discursos institucionais e formas de resistência cultural. O referencial teórico inscreve-se no campo da História Social e Cultural, dialogando com autores como Geraldo Pieroni, Priscila Paz Godoy e Samir Amin, bem como com abordagens críticas sobre eurocentrismo, colonialidade do saber e racialização estrutural. A pesquisa também mobiliza os conceitos de território e produção do espaço, compreendendo-os para além da posse física, como dimensões simbólicas, culturais e relacionais. Ao tensionar as narrativas históricas hegemônicas, o estudo busca contribuir para a ampliação do debate sobre os povos ciganos no Brasil, sustentando que a mobilidade não implica ausência de territorialidade, mas constitui uma forma legítima de ocupação, pertencimento e reivindicação de direitos históricos, culturais e territoriais.
dc.publisher.department: DHI - Departamento de História – São Cristóvão - Presencial
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS)
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão, SEpt_BR