Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Argôlo, Luciana Moraes do Nascimento-
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-27-
dc.identifier.citation: ARGÔLO, Luciana Moraes do Nascimento. A gestão ambiental e suas nuanças jurídicas na comunidade tradicional costeira do Porto do Mato, na cidade de Estância/SE. 2026. 214 f. Tese (Doutorado em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente) — Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2026.
dc.description.abstract: Artisanal fishers are subjects whose experiences with the sea and the environment reveal ways of being and existing that are deeply connected to nature. Beyond an economic activity, they express a way of life that conveys meanings of belonging, identity, resistance, and strength. Such is the case of the fishermen and women of the Porto do Mato community, in the municipality of Estância, State of Sergipe, Brazil, where their practices are passed down from generation to generation, reflecting not only technique but also social and cultural values. In light of this, the present research is justified by the need to identify and understand socioenvironmental vulnerabilities through experiential accounts, with the aim of filling existing gaps in environmental management and promoting a balance between enacted legislation and management practices. The topic proves relevant insofar as, once socio-environmental vulnerabilities are identified, the study of public policies and the applicability of state laws— specifically Law No. 8,980/2022—may support the effective needs of the traditional coastal community of Porto do Mato, located in the municipality of Estância, on the southern coast of the State of Sergipe. The general objective of this research is to understand the contexts of environmental management of artisanal fishing in the fishing community of Porto do Mato, municipality of Estância, Southern Coastal Zone, State of Sergipe, Brazil. More specifically, it seeks to: (1) analyze public authority documents that underpin the regulatory system and intervention instruments aimed at environmental management in fishing communities of the Southern Coastal Zone of Sergipe; (2) recognize the meanings and significance of artisanal fishing for fishers of the Porto do Mato community, Estância/SE, in relation to environmental management; (3) describe the political and social profile of the Porto do Mato fishing community, Estância/SE, in light of socio-environmental problems and their management; (4) identify factors that hinder or facilitate the participation of artisanal fishers in the environmental management process of fishing activities in the Porto do Mato community, Estância/SE; and (5) assess socio-environmental aspects of the meanings expressed by the Porto do Mato fishing community, Estância/SE, potentially capable of grounding parameters for participatory environmental management in the Southern Coastal Zone of Sergipe. Based on these objectives, the following hypothesis is formulated: even with the enactment of State Law No. 8,980/2022, which approves the coastal ecological-economic zoning of the southern coast of Sergipe (a management instrument), the objectives established in Article 4 thereof have not achieved— and are far from achieving—effectiveness to the point of resolving or even identifying pathways to address the socio-environmental conflicts, vulnerabilities, and risks existing in the traditional community of Porto do Mato, in the municipality of Estância/SE, given the absence of any form of participation by these communities in decision-making and in the construction of such management instruments. The methodological approach guiding the research is the phenomenological method, through an analysis of the structure of the situated phenomenon. The results indicate that among the factors hindering popular participation in environmental management processes are conflicts of private and political interests, economic dependence on 15 certain benefits, and the presence of parallel associations that fragment representation. At the same time, there are favorable factors, such as collective mobilization, decision-making through assemblies, and proposals for the implementation of economic projects, such as an ice factory and fish processing facilities. In conclusion, the socio-economic and environmental aspects identified through the participants’ accounts indicate that genuine participatory environmental management must recognize the subjectivities of that territory and community, including their knowledge, experiences, and their entire socio-historical and cultural context. In this way, it would be possible to attempt to correct inequalities and strengthen democratic instruments, ensuring that the meanings attributed to artisanal fishing serve as parameters for more inclusive public policies in the Porto do Mato community, in the municipality of Estância/SE, located in the Southern Coastal Zone of Sergipe.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Meio ambientepor
dc.subject: Sergipepor
dc.subject: Gestão ambientalpor
dc.subject: Política ambientalpor
dc.subject: Direito ambientalpor
dc.subject: Pescadorespor
dc.subject: Pesca artesanalpor
dc.subject: Conflitos em ambientes costeirospor
dc.subject: Artisanal fishingeng
dc.subject: Conflicts in coastal environmentseng
dc.subject: Environmental managementeng
dc.subject: Environmental laweng
dc.title: A gestão ambiental e suas nuanças jurídicas na comunidade tradicional costeira do Porto do Mato, na cidade de Estância/SEpt_BR
dc.title.alternative: Environmental management and its legal nuances in the traditional coastal community of Porto do Mato, in the city of Estância/SEeng
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rodrigues, Cae-
dc.description.resumo: Os pescadores artesanais são sujeitos cujas experiências com o mar e o ambiente revelam modos de ser e de exitir profundamente vinculados à natureza. Para além da atividade econômica, expressam um modo de vida que traduz sentidos de pertencimento, identidade, resitência e força. Assim são os pescadores e pescadoras da comunidade Porto do Mato, na Cidade de Estância/se, em que suas práticas são transmitidas de geração em geração, refletindo não apenas técnica, mas valores sociais e culturais. A luz disto, a presente pesquisa justifica-se, igualmente, pela necessidade de identificar e compreender as vulnerabilidades socioambientais, por meio dosrelatos de experiência, com o escopo de preencher as lacunas existentes na gestão ambiental e promover o equilíbrio entre a legislação posta e a prática gestora. Assim, o tema revela-se relevante, uma vez que, identificadas as vulnerabilidades socioambientais, o estudo de políticas públicas e a aplicabilidade das leis estaduais, em específico, a lei 8.980/2022, poderá subsidiar as efetivas necessidades da comunidade tradicional costeira do Porto do Mato, localizada na Cidade de Estância, litoral sul do estado de Sergipe. A pesquisa tem por objetivo geral compreender os contextos de gestão ambiental da pesca artesanal na comunidade pesqueira de Porto do Mato, município de Estância, Zona Costeira Sul, estado de Sergipe, Brasil. De forma mais específica busca-se: 1 – Analisar os documentos do poder público que fundamentam o sistema regulatório e os instrumentos de intervenção voltados à gestão ambiental em comunidades pesqueiras da Zona Costeira Sul do estado de Sergipe; 2- Reconhecer sentidos e significados da pesca artesanal para pescadores da comunidade de Porto do Mato, Estância/SE, na relação com a gestão ambiental; 3 – Descrever o perfil político-social da comunidade pesqueira do Porto do Mato, Estância/SE, em face dos problemas socioambientais e sua gestão; 4 - Identificar fatores que dificultam ou favorecem a participação dos pescadores artesanais no processo de gestão ambiental da atividade pesqueira na comunidade de Porto do Mato, Estância/SE; 5- Avaliar aspectos socioambientais dos sentidos e significados manifestos pela comunidade pesqueira do Porto do Mato, Estância/SE, potencialmente capazes de fundamentar parâmetros de gestão ambiental participativa para a Zona Costeira Sul de Sergipe. Partindo desses objetvos, formulam-se as seguintes hipóteses: mesmo com a vigência da lei estadual n. 8.980/2022, que aprova o zoneamento ecológico-econômico costeiro do litoral sul de Sergipe (Instrumento de gestão), os objetivos estabelecidos em seu artigo 4º, não alcançaram e estão longe de alcançar a sua efetividade ao ponto de solucionar ou mesmo encontrar os caminhos para resolver os conflitos/vulnerabilidades/riscos socioambientais, existentes na comunidade tradicional do Porto do Mato, na Cidade de Estância/SE, uma vez que inexistentes quaisquer tipos de participação das referidas comunidades na tomada de decisão e na construção desses instrumentos de gestão. O método de abordagem que orienta o contorno da pesquisa é o método fenomenológico sob análise da estrutura do fenômeno situado. Os resultados indicam que dentre os fatores que dificultam a participação popular nos processos de gestão ambiental, se destacam os conflitos de interesses privados e políticos, a dependência econômica de alguns benefícios e a presença de associações paralelas que fragmentam a representatividade. Ao mesmo tempo, há fatores favoráveis, como a mobilização coletiva, a tomada de decisões por assembleias e propostas de implementação de projetos econômicos, como fábrica de gelo e 13 entrepostos de pesca. De forma conclusiva, os aspectos socioeconômicos e ambientais identificados por meio dos relatos, indicam que uma verdadeira gestão ambiental participativa, deve reconhecer as subjetividades daquele território e comunidade, como os saberes, experiências e todo um contexto sócio histórico e cultural. Dessa forma seria possível tentar corrigir as desigualdades e fortalecer instrumentos democráticos, garantindo os sentidos e significados atribuídos à pesca artesanal que sirvam de parâmetro para políticas mais inclusivas na Comunidade Porto do Mato, no município de Estância/SE, localizado na Zona Costeira Sul Sergipense.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente
dc.subject.cnpq: OUTROSpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS)
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão