Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Reiher, Carla Betânia-
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-25-
dc.identifier.citation: REIHER, Carla Betânia. Modulação algorítmica e psicopolítica: juventude digital na era das plataformas. 2026. 425 f. Tese (Doutorado em Sociologia) — Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2026.
dc.description.abstract: This thesis investigates contemporary processes of subjectivation based on the experience of young Instagram users. It starts from the understanding that digital platforms do not operate merely as means of interaction, but as sociotechnical devices that govern practices, affects, desires, and forms of visibility, producing new ways of being and existing in the world. The expansion of digital social networks reveals modes of existence oriented by logics of prediction, performance, comparison, visibility, and social validation. The research is grounded in the articulation between theories of subjectivation and analyses of psychopolitical power, which understand subjectivation as a relational process, historically situated and traversed by regimes of modulation of subjectivities. Instagram is taken as the empirical field due to its centrality as a device for organizing contemporary social experience, whose architecture articulates massive data collection, predictive analysis, and the modulation of behaviors, affects, and desires. The empirical focus involves young people aged between 16 and 24, with different forms of relationship with the platform. The methodological approach is qualitative, based on the application of a questionnaire, in-depth interviews, and direct observation. The analysis shows that, even with different intensities of use, subjects remain crossed by dynamics of self-comparison, visibility, affection, and social validation, mediated by algorithmic architectures that operate directly and in a distributed manner beyond the digital interface. As an analytical result, four ideal types are constructed: the hyperperformative subject, oriented toward exposure and performance; the ambivalent subject, marked by oscillations between engagement and distancing; the captured subject, whose subjectivation is strongly crossed by mechanisms of personalization and algorithmic modulation; and the oblique subject, characterized by low engagement but still traversed by norms of digital culture. The findings indicate that continuous interaction with the digital environment acts as a vector of affective modulation, modulated desire, and reorganization of practices of the self, producing new forms of sociability (shallow sociability) and figures of errant circulation in the digital environment, such as the CyberWalkers. By understanding algorithmic modulation as a technique within a regime of psychopolitical digital modulation, articulated with the logic of performative selfgovernment and performative a-resistance, this thesis contributes to the sociological analysis of contemporary transformations of subjectivity in the context of the digitalization of everyday life and shows how the constitution of the self occurs under technical, affective, and symbolic architectures oriented by processes of prediction, algorithmic modulation, and modulation of affects, associated with regimes of visibility and the search for social validation.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Sociologiapor
dc.subject: Subjetividadepor
dc.subject: Instagram (Rede social online)por
dc.subject: Poder (Ciências sociais)por
dc.subject: Algorítmos computacionaispor
dc.subject: Subjetivaçãopor
dc.subject: Modulação algorítmicapor
dc.subject: Psicopolíticapor
dc.subject: Modulação digital psicopolíticapor
dc.subject: Subjectivationeng
dc.subject: Algorithmic modulationeng
dc.subject: Psychopoliticseng
dc.subject: Psychopolitical digital modulationeng
dc.title: Modulação algorítmica e psicopolítica: juventude digital na era das plataformas
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Leite, Rogerio Proença-
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese investiga os processos contemporâneos de subjetivação a partir da experiência de jovens usuários do Instagram. Parte-se da compreensão de que as plataformas digitais não operam apenas como meios de interação, mas como dispositivos sociotécnicos que governam práticas, afetos, desejos e formas de visibilidade e produzem novas formas de ser e estar no mundo. A expansão das redes sociais digitais evidencia modos de existência orientados por lógicas de predição, desempenho, comparação, visibilidade e validação social. A pesquisa fundamenta-se na articulação entre teorias da subjetivação e análises do poder psicopolítico, a qual compreende a subjetivação como o processo relacional, historicamente situado e atravessado por regimes de modulação das subjetividades. O Instagram é tomado como campo empírico por sua centralidade como dispositivo de organização da experiência social contemporânea, cuja arquitetura articula coleta massiva de dados, análise preditiva e modulação dos comportamentos, afetos e desejos. O recorte empírico envolve jovens entre 16 e 24 anos com diferentes formas de relação com a plataforma. A abordagem metodológica é qualitativa, baseada na aplicação de questionário, entrevistas em profundidade e observação direta. A análise evidencia que, mesmo em intensidades distintas de uso, os sujeitos permanecem atravessados por dinâmicas de autocomparação, visibilidade, afetação e validação social, mediadas por arquiteturas algorítmicas que operam de modo direto e distribuído, para além da interface digital. Como resultado analítico, são construídos quatro tipos ideais: o sujeito hiperperformático, orientado pela exposição e pelo desempenho; o sujeito ambivalente, marcado por oscilações entre engajamento e distanciamento; o sujeito capturado, cuja subjetivação é fortemente atravessada por mecanismos de personalização e modulação algorítmica; e o sujeito oblíquo, caracterizado por baixo engajamento, mas ainda atravessado por normas da cultura digital. Os achados indicam que a interação contínua com a ambiência digital atua como vetor de modulação afetiva, desejo modulado e reorganização das práticas de si, produzindo novas formas de sociabilidade (sociabilidade rasa) e figuras de circulação errante na ambiência digital, como os CyberWalkers. Ao compreender a modulação algorítmica como técnica integrante de um regime de modulação digital psicopolítica, articulado à lógica do autogoverno performativo e da a-resistência performativa, esta tese contribui para a análise sociológica das transformações contemporâneas da subjetividade no contexto da digitalização da vida cotidiana e evidencia como a constituição do self ocorre sob arquiteturas técnicas, afetivas e simbólicas orientadas por processos de predição, modulação algorítmica e modulação dos afetos, associados a regimes de visibilidade e à busca por validação social.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Sociologia
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS)
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão