https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/25551Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Barreto, Anny Natieli Santos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-03-18 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | BARRETO, Anny Natieli Santos. Preditores de mortalidade intra-hospitalar após o acidente vascular cerebral isquêmico: uma revisão integrativa. 2025. Monografia (Graduação em Enfermagem) - Departamento de Enfermagem, Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Lagarto, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | INTRODUCTION: Ischemic stroke (ISC) is the second leading cause of mortality worldwide, resulting in disabilities, irreversible sequelae and a negative impact on quality of life. OBJECTIVE: Identify the risk factors associated with hospital mortality after ischemic stroke available in the literature. METHOD: This is an integrative review of studies published between 2008 and 2024. This review followed the CHARMS checklist (CheckList for Critical Appraisal and Data Extraction for Systematic Reviews of Prediction Modeling Studies), in addition to the PICOTS strategy, Population (P): individuals over 16 years of age with a primary diagnosis of ischemic stroke; Index test (I): clinical data, in addition to laboratory and imaging tests; Comparator (C): not applicable; Outcome (O): mortality; Timing (T): in-hospital; Setting (S): observational, prospective or retrospective cohort and case-control studies. Studies published in Portuguese, Spanish or English, observational studies (cohort or case-control) available in the PubMed, Scopus, Web of Science, Embase, Lilacs, Google Scholar, Open Grey and Trove databases were included. The search was carried out in the PubMed, Scopus, Web of Science, Embase, Lilacs, Google Scholar, Open Grey and Trove databases. RESULTS AND DISCUSSION: A total of 17,008 articles were identified, of which 16,826 were excluded, 4,755 due to duplication and 12,071 for not meeting the eligibility criteria after reading the titles and abstracts. After reading the articles in full (n=180), 25 articles were selected and included in the review. The included studies identified that the presence of comorbidities (such as hypertension, diabetes and atrial fibrillation), complications such as bronchoaspiration pneumonia, laboratory alterations (such as increased RDW and lactate) and time to response to treatment were risk factors associated with in-hospital mortality after ischemic stroke. In addition, they highlight the importance of advanced age and score on the National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale as predictors of unfavorable outcomes in these patients. CONCLUSION: This study emphasizes the importance of early identification of predictors of hospital mortality in patients with ischemic stroke, showing that clinical factors and patient severity negatively impact the outcome. | eng |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | AVC Isquêmico | por |
| dc.subject | Fatores de risco | por |
| dc.subject | Mortalidade hospitalar | por |
| dc.subject | Ischemic stroke | eng |
| dc.subject | Risk factors | eng |
| dc.subject | Hospital mortality | eng |
| dc.title | Preditores de mortalidade intra-hospitalar após o acidente vascular cerebral isquêmico: uma revisão integrativa | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Monografia | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vieira, Rita de Cássia Almeida | - |
| dc.description.resumo | INTRODUÇÃO: O Acidente Vascular Cerebral Isquêmico (AVCi) é a segunda principal causa de mortalidade no mundo, resultando em incapacidades, sequelas irreversíveis e impacto negativo na qualidade de vida. OBJETIVO: Identificar os fatores de risco associados à mortalidade hospitalar após AVCi disponíveis na literatura. MÉTODO: Trata-se de uma revisão integrativa dos estudos publicados entre 2008 e 2024. A presente revisão seguiu o checklist CHARMS (CheckList for Critical Appraisal and Data Extraction for Systematic Reviews of Prediction Modelling Studies), além da estratégia PICOTS, Population (P): indivíduos maiores de 16 anos com diagnóstico principal de AVCi; Index test (I): dados clínicos, além de exames laboratoriais e de imagem; Comparator (C): não se aplica; Outcome (O): mortalidade; Timming (T): intra-hospitalar; Setting (S): estudos observacionais, prospectivos ou retrospectivos de coorte e caso-controle. Foram incluídos estudos publicados em português, espanhol ou inglês, estudos observacionais (coorte ou caso-controle) disponíveis nas bases de dados PubMed, Scopus, Web of Science, Embase, Lilacs, Google Scholar, Open Grey e Trove. A busca foi realizada nas bases de dados PubMed, Scopus, Web of Science, Embase, Lilacs, Google Scholar, Open Grey e Trove. RESULTADOS E DISCUSSÃO: Foram identificados 17.008 artigos, dos quais 16.826 foram excluídos, 4.755 devido à duplicidade e 12.071 por não atenderem aos critérios de elegibilidade após a leitura dos títulos e resumos. Após a leitura dos artigos na íntegra (n=180), 25 artigos foram selecionados e incluídos na revisão. Os estudos incluídos identificaram que a presença de comorbidades (como hipertensão, diabetes e fibrilação atrial), complicações como pneumonia broncoaspirativa, alterações laboratoriais (como aumento do RDW e lactato) e o tempo de resposta ao tratamento foram fatores de risco associados à mortalidade hospitalar após o AVCi. Além disso, destacam a importância da idade avançada e pontuação na National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale como preditores de desfecho desfavorável destes pacientes. CONCLUSÃO: Este estudo enfatiza a importância da identificação precoce dos preditores de mortalidade hospitalar em pacientes com AVCi, evidenciando que os fatores clínicos e a gravidade do paciente impactam negativamente no desfecho. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | DENL - Departamento de Enfermagem - Lagarto - Presencial | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | pt_BR |
| dc.description.local | Lagarto, SE | pt_BR |