Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Araújo, Denis Jacinto de-
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-23-
dc.identifier.citation: ARAÚJO, Denis Jacinto de. Aloimunização eritrocitária na doença falciforme: um desafio transfusional no Nordeste do Brasil. 2026. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Lagarto, 2026.
dc.description.abstract: Introdution: Red cell alloimmunization is a frequent immunological complication of transfusion therapy in individuals with sickle cell disease (SCD), determined by antigenic disparities between donors and recipients, allelic heterogeneity of the RH system, chronic inflammation in SCD and polymorphism of human leukocyte antigens (HLA). Objective: To analyze the erythrocyte phenotypic profile and occurrence of alloantibodies in SCD patients, correlating these with transfusional exposure and the immunogenicity of the main erythrocyte antigens. Methods: Observational, exploratory, analytical and cross-sectional study (2010- 2024) of adult SCD patients (n = 267), both alloimmunized and non-alloimmunized (ABS+ and ABS−), and the antigenic profile of blood donors (n = 1.145) in the State of Sergipe, Brazil. Variables analyzed included age, sex, number of transfusions, ABO, RH, KEL, MNS, FY, JK, P1PK, LE, LU phenotypes, and alloantibody specificities. Ethno-phenotypic analysis through antigenic exposure and alloimmunization risks was estimated by comparing recipient phenotypes with donor antigenic frequencies. Data were structured in spreadsheets, imported to R software (v.4.5.0) with readxl, and analyzed using table1, ggplot2, dplyr, and igraph packages. Alloantibody co-occurrence was represented in modular networks. Results: Alloimmunization was identified in 24.81% of patients, with anti-RH3 and anti-KEL1 being themostprevalentalloantibodies.Co-occurrenceanalysisindicatedassociationsbetweenanti- KEL1, anti-RH3, and anti-MNS3. The ABS+ group received, on average, 13 transfusions versus 5 in the ABS− group (p < 0.001). RH phenotypes such as R1/Ro, Ro/r’, and Ro/Ro, common amongst individuals of African ancestry, showed a greater association with alloimmunization. JK1, RH2, MNS3, FY1, and RH3 antigens showed high immunogenicity. Discussion: Alloimmunization in sickle cell disease (SCD) is strongly associated with recurrent exposuretoincompatibleerythrocyte antigens, evidencedbythe higher frequencyof alloantibodies in multiply transfused patients. The higher prevalence of anti-RH3, anti-KEL1, and anti-MNS3 alloantibodies reinforces the relevance of the RH, KEL, and MNS systems. The predominance of R1/Ro, Ro/r’ and Ro/Ro phenotypes among alloimmunized patients highlights the role of African ancestry and their antigenic and genetic diversity in relation to donors. Such incompatibilities increase immunological risk and emphasize the need for transfusional strategies and public policies that prioritize the interoperabilitywith adjustments for digital data management aimed at integrating information and transfusion studies between the blood network and other health institutions, as well as the implementation of molecular techniques and ethnic-phenotypic donor banks to minimize transfusion exposure.Conclusion: The high frequency and co-occurrence of alloantibodies observed reflect thehighexposureandphenotypic incompatibilitiesbetweenblooddonorsandpatientswithsickle cell disease, confirming that intensitytransfusion is an important risk factor (p< 0.001). When estimating the immunogenic potential, where JK1>RH2>MNS3>FY1>RH3, the need arises for strategies with similar and compatible phenotypes, such as those from black donors (both black and brown).eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Doença falciformepor
dc.subject: Transfusão de hemáciaspor
dc.subject: Aloanticorpospor
dc.subject: Fenotipagem eritrocitáriapor
dc.subject: Imunogenicidadepor
dc.subject: Sickle cell diseaseeng
dc.subject: Red blood cell transfusioneng
dc.subject: Alloantibodieseng
dc.subject: Erythrocyte phenotypingeng
dc.subject: Immunogenic riskeng
dc.title: Aloimunização eritrocitária na doença falciforme: um desafio transfusional no Nordeste do Brasil
dc.title.alternative: Red blood cell alloimmunization in sickle cell disease: a transfusion challenge in Northeastern Brazileng
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Priscila Lima dos-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A aloimunização eritrocitária configura-se como complicação imunológica frequente da terapia transfusional em indivíduos com doença falciforme (DF), sendo determinadas por disparidades antigênicas entre doadores e receptores, variantes alélicas RH e de outros sistemas, inflamação crônica da DF e polimorfismos dos antígenos leucocitários humanos (HLA). Objetivo: Analisar o perfil fenotípico eritrocitário e a ocorrência de aloanticorpos em pacientes com DF, correlacionando-os à exposição transfusional e à imunogenicidade dos principais antígenos eritrocitários. Metodologia: Estudo observacional, exploratório, analítico e transversal (2010–2024) de pacientes adultos com DF (n= 267) aloimunizados e não aloimunizados (PAI+ e PAI−) e do perfil antigênico de doadores (n= 1.145) no Estado deSergipe,Brasil. Variáveis analisadas: idade, sexo, número de transfusões, fenótipos do sistema ABO, RH, KEL, MNS, FY, JK, P1PK, LE, LU e especificidade de aloanticorpos. A análise étnico-fenotípico através da exposição antigênica e dos riscos de aloimunizações foram estimados por comparação entre os fenótipos dos receptores e as frequências antigênicas dos doadores. Os dados foram estruturados em planilhas, importados para o software R (v.4.5.0) com readxl e analisados com os pacotes table1, ggplot2, dplyr e igraph. A coocorrência de aloanticorpos foi representada em redes modulares. Resultados: Aloimunização foi identificada em 24,81% dos pacientes sendo anti-RH3 e anti-KEL1, os aloanticorpos prevalentes. A análise de coocorrência indicou associações entre anti-KEL1, anti-RH3 e anti-MNS3. O grupo PAI+ recebeu, em média, 13 transfusões contra 5 no grupo PAI− (p < 0,001). Fenótipos RH como R1/Ro, Ro/r’ e Ro/Ro, comuns em afrodescendentes, mostraram maior associação à aloimunização. Antígenos JK1, RH2, MNS3, FY1 e RH3 apresentaram alta imunogenicidade. Discussão: A aloimunização na DF está fortemente associada à exposição recorrente a antígenos eritrocitários incompatíveis, evidenciada pela maior frequência de aloanticorpos em pacientes politransfundidos. A maior prevalência de aloanticorpos anti-RH3, anti-KEL1 e anti-MNS3, reforça a relevância dos sistemas RH, KELe MNS. A predominância de fenótipos R1/Ro, Ro/r’ e Ro/Ro entre os pacientes aloimunizados destaca o papel da ascendência africana de sua diversidade antigênica e genética em relação aos doadores. Tais incompatibilidades elevam o risco imunológico e ressaltam a necessidade de estratégias transfusionais e de políticas públicas que priorizem a interoperabilidade com ajustes para a gestão de dados digitais voltadas à integração de informações e de estudos transfusionais entre a hemorrede e de outras instituições de saúde, além da implementação de técnicas moleculares e de bancos de doadores étnico-fenotípicos para minimizar a exposição transfusional. Conclusão: A elevada frequência de aloimunização e de coocorrência de aloanticorpos observados reflete da elevada exposição transfusional e incompatibilidades fenotípicas entre os doadores de sangue e pacientes com DF, confirmando que a intensidade transfusional é um importante fator de risco (p < 0,001). Ao estimar o potencial imunogênico, onde JK1> RH2> MNS3> FY1> RH3, emerge a necessidade de estratégias para captação de fenótipos semelhantes e compatíveis como de doadores negros (pretos e pardos).
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.description.local: Lagarto, SEpt_BR