Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Jesus, Mary Hellen Silva de-
dc.date.issued: 2026-05-19-
dc.identifier.citation: JESUS, Mary Hellen Silva de. Visualidades urbanas e escritas da história: a HQ Serigy em análise (2014-2024). 2026. 120 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) — Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2026.
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation analyzes the cultural representations present in the comic book Serigy, produced by the Sergipe-based publishing collective Serigy Comics, focusing on the connection between image, identity and belonging. The research assumes that comics, beyond their entertainment character, constitute a graphic-narrative language capable of producing historical and cultural meaning. Grounded in the theoretical frameworks of Cultural History, Visual Culture and Visual History, the analysis considers the image as a historical and symbolic document. The central problem of the investigation is to understand how Serigy mobilizes memory and urban references to produce a localized reading of the narrative. The research advances three hypotheses: the work creates the figure of a peripheral hero who engages with the superhero imaginary through a hybrid perspective; the city of Aracaju functions as a narrative agent; and the comic mobilizes local cultural symbols as strategies of identity affirmation within the cultural field. Methodologically, the work combines semiotic and hermeneutic analysis of the imaginary drawing on authors such as Peter Burke (2004), Moacy Cirne (1972, 1975, 1982, 1990, 2000), Hans Belting (2014), Gilbert Durand (1988, 2012), José D’Assunção Barros (2022), Néstor Canclini (2000, 2007, 2007), Roger Chartier (1990, 1998) and Ulpiano Bezerra de Meneses (2003, 2005). The dissertation is organized into three interconnected chapters. The first examines the trajectory of the Serigy Comics collective, its organizational forms, and its strategies for entering the cultural market of Sergipe. The second analyzes the *Serigy* comic book as a visual device for urban identity, investigating the construction of the hero João Pedro and the mobilization of local cultural markers. The third chapter concludes the analysis begun in the second by highlighting the centrality of the city within the narrative. The research shows that comics function as devices of memory and symbolic resistance, affirming regional production in a context historically marked by the hegemony of foreign narratives. The conclusion is that regional comics can act as legitimate sources of historical analysis, contributing to the strengthening of collective memories and the affirmation of local identities.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: História culturalpor
dc.subject: Visualidadepor
dc.subject: Identidade culturalpor
dc.subject: Sergipepor
dc.subject: História em quadrinhospor
dc.subject: Cultural historyeng
dc.subject: Visualityeng
dc.subject: Cultural identityeng
dc.subject: Comicseng
dc.title: Visualidades urbanas e escritas da história: a HQ Serigy em análise (2014-2024)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sá, Antônio Fernando de Araújo-
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação analisa as representações culturais presentes na HQ Serigy, produzida pelo coletivo sergipano Serigy Comics, com foco na articulação entre imagem, identidade e pertencimento. A pesquisa parte do pressuposto de que as histórias em quadrinhos, para além de seu caráter de entretenimento, constituem uma linguagem gráfico-narrativa capaz de produzir sentidos históricos e culturais. Fundamentada nos aportes teóricos da História Cultural, Cultura Visual e da História Visual, o trabalho compreende a imagem como documento histórico e simbólico. O problema central da investigação consiste em compreender a maneira como Serigy mobiliza memória e referências urbanas para produzir uma leitura local da narrativa. A pesquisa sustenta três hipóteses: a obra constrói a figura de um herói periférico que dialoga com o imaginário de super-heróis através de uma visão híbrida; a cidade de Aracaju é agente narrativo; e a HQ mobiliza símbolos culturais locais como estratégias de afirmação identitária no interior do campo cultural. Metodologicamente, a investigação combina a análise semiótica e hermenêutica do imaginário mobilizando autores como Peter Burke (2004), Moacy Cirne (1972, 1975, 1982, 1990, 2000), Hans Belting (2014), Gilbert Durand (1988, 2012), José D’Assunção Barros (2022), Néstor Canclini (2000, 2007, 2014), Roger Chartier (1990, 1998) e Ulpiano Bezerra de Meneses (2003, 2005). A dissertação organiza-se em três capítulos articulados. O primeiro examina a trajetória do coletivo Serigy Comics, suas formas de organização e estratégias de inserção no mercado cultural sergipano. O segundo analisa a HQ Serigy como dispositivo visual de identidade urbana, investigando a construção do herói João Pedro e a mobilização de marcadores culturais locais. O terceiro capítulo finaliza a análise do segundo, trazendo a centralidade da cidade na narrativa. A pesquisa evidencia que a HQ funciona como dispositivo de memória e resistência simbólica, afirmando a produção regional em um cenário historicamente marcado pela hegemonia de narrativas estrangeiras. Conclui-se que as HQs regionais podem atuar como fontes legítimas de análise histórica, contribuindo para o fortalecimento de memórias coletivas e da afirmação de identidades locais.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em História
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS)
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão