https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/25948Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Pereira, Matheus Souza Viana | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-08-03 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | Pereira, Matheus Souza Viana. Avaliação da ocorrência de perdas gestacionais em novilhas Nelore superprecoces : um estudo de levantamento de dados. São Cristóvão, 2026. Monografia (graduação em Medicina Veterinária) – Departamento de Medicina Veterinária, Centro de Ciências Agrárias Aplicadas, Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, SE, 2026 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The intensification of cattle production has driven the adoption of reproductive biotechnologies and selection strategies aimed at sexual precocity to reduce age at first calving and improve herd productivity. In this context, super-early heifers represent an important tool for accelerating genetic gain and enhancing reproductive performance. However, pregnancy loss after pregnancy diagnosis remains a major challenge to the reproductive efficiency of these young females. Thus, the objective was to evaluate the frequency of gestational loss after pregnancy confirmation and to verify the association between age, body weight, and body condition score (BCS) with pregnancy outcome in superprecocious Nellore heifers, with an average age of approximately 14 months. A retrospective observational study was conducted using 314 reproductive records. For the analysis of factors associated with pregnancy maintenance, 152 heifers with a positive pregnancy diagnosis were included and allocated into two groups: calved (n = 84) and did not calve (n = 68). Frequencies, means, standard deviations, confidence intervals, and effect sizes were calculated. Means were compared using the independent samples t-test, adopting a significance level of 5%. Among the heifers with confirmed pregnancy, 55.3% calved, whereas 44.7% had no calving record. No significant differences were observed between the groups regarding age (13.99 ± 0.89 vs. 13.92 ± 0.97 months; p = 0.654), body weight (365.00 ± 28.87 vs. 367.92 ± 31.57 kg; p = 0.557), or BCS (3.57 ± 0.13 vs. 3.58 ± 0.13; p = 0.525). Effect sizes were small, indicating low magnitude of the observed differences. Under the conditions of this study, age, body weight, and BCS, when evaluated individually, were not associated with pregnancy loss. The high proportion of heifers without a recorded calving after a positive pregnancy diagnosis highlights the need to verify the consistency of reproductive records and to investigate other factors potentially involved in pregnancy maintenance, including sanitary, nutritional, genetic, environmental, and management-related factors. | eng |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Medicina veterinária | por |
| dc.subject | Ensino superior (UFS) | por |
| dc.subject | Gado Nelore (Gestação) | por |
| dc.subject | Perda gestacional (Bovina) | por |
| dc.subject | Bovinocultura (Desempenho reprodutivo) | por |
| dc.subject | Super-early heifers | eng |
| dc.subject | Pregnancy loss | eng |
| dc.subject | Reproductive performance | eng |
| dc.title | Avaliação da ocorrência de perdas gestacionais em novilhas Nelore superprecoces : um estudo de levantamento de dados | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Monografia | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Anselmo Domingos Ferreira | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A intensificação da bovinocultura tem impulsionado a adoção de biotecnologias reprodutivas e de estratégias de seleção voltadas à precocidade sexual, visando reduzir a idade ao primeiro parto e aumentar a eficiência produtiva dos rebanhos. Nesse contexto, as novilhas superprecoces constituem uma importante ferramenta para acelerar o ganho genético e melhorar os índices reprodutivos. Entretanto, a perda gestacional após a confirmação da prenhez ainda representa um desafio para a eficiência reprodutiva dessas fêmeas. Assim, objetivou-se avaliar a frequência de perda gestacional após a confirmação da prenhez e verificar a associação entre idade, peso corporal e escore de condição corporal (ECC) com o desfecho da gestação em novilhas superprecoces, da raça Nelore, com idade média de aproximadamente 14 meses. Foi realizado um estudo observacional retrospectivo utilizando 314 registros reprodutivos. Para a análise dos fatores associados à manutenção da gestação, foram consideradas 152 novilhas com diagnóstico positivo de gestação, distribuídas em dois grupos: pariu (n = 84) e não pariu (n = 68). Foram calculadas frequências, médias, desvios-padrão, intervalos de confiança e tamanhos de efeito, sendo as médias comparadas pelo teste t para amostras independentes, adotando-se nível de significância de 5%. Entre as novilhas com prenhez confirmada, 55,3% pariram e 44,7% não apresentaram parto registrado. Não foram observadas diferenças entre os grupos quanto à idade (13,99 ± 0,89 vs. 13,92 ± 0,97 meses; p = 0,654), ao peso corporal (365,00 ± 28,87 vs. 367,92 ± 31,57 kg; p = 0,557) ou ao ECC (3,57 ± 0,13 vs. 3,58 ± 0,13; p = 0,525). Os tamanhos de efeito foram pequenos, indicando baixa magnitude das diferenças observadas. Nas condições deste estudo, idade, peso corporal e ECC, avaliados isoladamente, não apresentaram associação com a ocorrência de perda gestacional. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | DMV - Departamento de Medicina Veterinária – São Cristóvão - Presencial | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA::REPRODUCAO ANIMAL | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.local | São Cristóvão, SE | pt_BR |