https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/3024
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Ferreira, Olavo José Marques | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2015-01-29 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | FERREIRA, Olavo José Marques. Maize cultivation under management systems and cultures antecedents in the Coastal Plains. 2015. 56 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to investigate the influence of different soil management and plant antecedents in the production of green corn cobs, a Yellow Ultisol in the Coastal Plains region in the municipality of São Cristóvão / SE. Soil management systems were used: conventional tillage (CT - use of two plowing and disking), minimum tillage (MT - use of two harrowing) and no-tillage (NT - Desiccation). These systems were chosen to compare the relationship between production and mobilization of the soil. The antecedent plants producing corn were: pigeon pea (Cajanus cajan L. Millsp), hemp (Crotalaria juncea L.), sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.) and millet (Pennisetum glaucum L.). These plants were designed to soil cover, nitrogen fixation, production of organic matter and decompression of the subsurface soil layers by the roots. The harvest of corn aimed to measure the productivity of a regional product easily accepted by consumers and evaluate the best interaction between soil management systems and antecedents plants, with an interesting strategy for local and regional farmers. In the study was made: assessment of the amount and weight of corn cobs in kg.ha-1 and weight of vegetable biomass antecedents plants (kg.ha-1); collecting soil samples in layers 0-10 and 10-20 cm from each plot at management systems for chemical analysis and mechanical penetration resistance (MPR), moisture and bulk density (Bd). The main reason for working with the corn due to the significant technological growth in the state to grow corn. As a result, millet cultivation in minimum tillage, had the highest biomass production reflected a more organic matter in the soil.The corn crop in areas with millet planting in MT and NT had higher production in quantity and weight of ears of corn. Most Bd CT was obtained when performed planting pigeon pea. As for MPR, the highest values were observed in the CT and MT, and the lowest MPR values obtained in NT in layers 10 -15 and 15-20 cm. In NT, planting sunflower allowed smaller MPR values in relation to the sun hemp cultivation. The results suggest that the use of antecedents plants, mainly millet, associated to soil management in No-till systems and Minimum Cultivation can help improve the quality of the soil, from the physical point of view, leading to improved productivity in the corn crop cultivated in the Coastal Plains region. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Compactação do solo | por |
dc.subject | Produtividade de milho | por |
dc.subject | Sistemas de cultivo | por |
dc.subject | Agrobiodiversidade | por |
dc.subject | Agronomia | por |
dc.subject | Milho | por |
dc.subject | Produtividade agrícola | por |
dc.subject | Cultivos agrícolas | por |
dc.subject | Soil compaction | eng |
dc.subject | Corn productivity | eng |
dc.subject | Cropping systems | eng |
dc.title | Cultivo de milho sob sistema de manejo e culturas antecedentes nos tabuleiros costeiros | por |
dc.title.alternative | Maize cultivation under management systems and cultures antecedents in the Coastal Plains | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ribeiro, Genésio Tâmara | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho teve por objetivo verificar a influência de diferentes manejos de solo e plantas antecedentes na produção de espigas de milho verde em em um Argissolo Vermelho Amarelo na região de Tabuleiros Costeiros no município de São Cristóvão/SE. Os sistemas de manejo do solo utilizados foram: cultivo convencional (CC - uso de duas arações e duas gradagens), cultivo mínimo (CM - uso de duas gradagens) e plantio direto (PD - dessecação das plantas). Esses sistemas foram escolhidos para se comparar a relação entre produção e mobilização do solo. As plantas antecedentes ao cultivo de milho foram: guandu (Cajanus cajan L. Millsp), crotalária (Crotalaria juncea L.), girassol (Helianthus annuus L.) e milheto (Pennisetum glaucum L.). Estas plantas tinham por finalidade a cobertura do solo, fixação de nitrogênio, produção de matéria orgânica e descompactação das camadas subsuperficiais do solo pelas raízes. A colheita do milho verde teve o objetivo de medir a produtividade de um produto regional de fácil aceitação pelos consumidores e avaliar a melhor interação entre sistemas de manejo do solo e plantas antecedentes, sendo uma estratégia interessante para agricultores locais e regionais. No estudo fez-se: avaliação da quantidade e peso de espigas milho em kg.ha-1 e peso da biomassa vegetal de plantas antecedentes (kg.ha-1); coleta de amostras do solo nas camadas de 0 - 10 e 10 - 20 cm em cada parcela nos sistemas de manejo para análise química e a resistência mecânica à penetração (RMP), umidade e densidade do solo (Ds). Como resultado, o cultivo de milheto em cultivo mínimo, apresentou a maior produção de biomassa com reflexos numa maior quantidade de matéria orgânica no solo.O cultivo de milho, nas áreas com plantio de milheto em CM e PD, teve maior produção em quantidade e peso de espigas.A maior Ds em CC foi obtida quando realizado o plantio de guandu. Quanto a RMP, os maiores valores foram observados no CC e CM, sendo os menores valores de RMP obtidos em PD nas camadas 10 -15 e 15 20 cm. No PD, o plantio de girassol permitiu menores valores de RMP em relação ao cultivo de crotalária. Os resulados permitem concluir que o uso de plantas antecedentes, principalmente milheto, associadas ao manejo do solo nos sistemas de Plantio Direto e de Cultivo Mínimo podem contribuir para a melhor qualidade do solo, do ponto de vista físico, ocasionando melhor produtividade na cultura do milho verde cultivado na região de Tabuleiros Costeiros. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Agricultura e Biodiversidade | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |