Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Deise Regina dos
dc.date.issued: 2014-09-30-
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Deise Regina dos. Isolation and selection of antagonists bacteria to phytopathogenic and detection of genes associated with the production of bioactive compounds. 2014. 58 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: Soil is a structurally complex environment and an important reservoir of microbial diversity. Only a small portion of this diversity has been recovered and cultured by conventional techniques, which limits the access to genetic and metabolic information in such microorganisms. Soil bacteria synthesize a wide variety of secondary metabolites, particularly of antibiotics. Polyketide synthase (PKS) and non-ribosomal peptide synthetase have been highlighted as important enzymatic systems for the biosynthesis of these compounds. The detection of genes associated with these two biosynthetic systems in bacterial isolates has become a strategy to screening for antagonists with high biological control activity. Therefore, the objective of this study was to evaluate bacterial isolates for their in vitro antagonistic activity against plant pathogens of agricultural interest and to analyze their genomes for the presence of genes associated with the synthesis of bioactive compounds activity. Methods of soil sample pre-treatment with chloramine-T and phenol were used for selective isolation and followed by preliminary qualitative antibiosis tests of isolates against the fungal pathogens Thielaviopsis paradoxa and Plenodomus destruens. Extracellular extracts from isolates selected in this previous step were further evaluated for the in vitro antagonist potential against Thielaviopsis paradoxa, Plenodomus destruens and Xanthomonas campestris and compared with the active ingredient of a commercial biofungicide. The taxonomic affiliation of the antagonistic isolates was assessed by sequencing of 16S rDNA gene. For the detection of PKS and NRPS genes, degenerate primers described in the literature were used. Two hundred and fifty-seven bacterial isolates, in their majority belonging to the genus Bacillus or similar, were obtained. Out of those, 84 (33%) were simultaneously bioactive for both fungi in qualitative tests. Fourty-eight bacterial isolates had extracellular extracts with inhibitory effects against Thielaviopsis paradoxa, with eight of these with inhibition ≥80%, when compared to the control. Plenodomus destruens was inhibited by the extracellular extracts of 63 isolates, of which 10 inhibited ≥80% of this pathogen growth. The extract of a Bacillus isolate from a commercial biofungicide strongly inhibited P. destruens (95%), but had no effect on T. paradoxa. Thirty antagonistic isolates from this study did not differed from this commercial isolate regarding in vitro growth inhibition of P. destruens by their extracts of 27 isolates inhibited X. campestris (inhibition rates varying from 45 to 100%), of which six completely suppressed the growth of this bacteria. There was no relationship between either the presence of PKS genes or the joined occurrence of NRPS and PKS and the inhibitory action of the strains on the relative growth of the pathogens. Only the presence of NRPS genes was associated with the effect on the relative growth of Thielaviopsis paradoxa. The isolation of bacteria with promising bioactive potential associated with experiments at greenhouse and field attesting to the feasibility of its use, will enable the achievement of new biocontrol agents.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Antagonismopor
dc.subject: Compostos bioativospor
dc.subject: Controle biológicopor
dc.subject: Plenodomus destruenspor
dc.subject: Thielaviopsis paradoxapor
dc.subject: Xanthomonas campestrispor
dc.subject: Agrobiodiversidadepor
dc.subject: Sistemas de controle biológicopor
dc.subject: Bactériaspor
dc.subject: Bactérias fitopatogênicaspor
dc.subject: Biologia do solopor
dc.subject: Antagonismeng
dc.subject: Bioactive compoundseng
dc.subject: Biological controleng
dc.title: Isolamento e seleção de bactérias antagonistas a fitopatógenos e detecção de genes associados à produção de compostos bioativospor
dc.title.alternative: Isolation and selection of antagonists bacteria to phytopathogenic and detection of genes associated with the production of bioactive compoundseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fernandes, Marcelo Ferreira
dc.description.resumo: O solo é um ambiente estruturalmente complexo e um importante reservatório da diversidade microbiana. Somente uma pequena proporção desta diversidade tem sido recuperada e cultivada por técnicas convencionais, o que limita o acesso às informações genéticas e metabólicas desses micro-organismos. Bactérias do solo sintetizam uma ampla variedade de metabólitos secundários, em particular de antimicrobianos. Sintases de policetídeo (PKS) e da sintetases de peptídeo não-ribossomal (NRPS) têm se destacado como importantes sistemas enzimáticos para a biossíntese destes compostos. A detecção de genes associados com estes dois sistemas biossintéticos em isolados de bactérias é uma estratégia para a seleção de antagonistas com alta atividade de controle biológico. Diante disso, o objetivo deste estudo foi isolar e avaliar o potencial dos isolados quanto à atividade antagônica in vitro frente a fitopatógenos de interesse agrícola, e analisar em seus respectivos genomas a presença de genes associados à síntese de compostos bioativos. Métodos de pré-tratamentos das amostras de solo com cloramina T e fenol foram utilizados para o isolamento e seguidos por testes de antibiose qualitativos frente aos fitopatógenos fúngicos Thielaviopsis paradoxa e Plenodomus destruens. Filtrados extracelulares dos isolados selecionados nesta etapa foram quantitativamente avaliados a seguir quanto à capacidade de inibição de T. paradoxa, P. destruens e Xanthomonas campestris, e comparados com o ingrediente ativo de um biofungicida comercial. A afiliação taxonômica dos isolados antagonistas foi realizada com base nas sequências parciais do gene DNAr 16S. Para a detecção dos genes PKS e NRPS foram utilizados primers degenerados descritos na literatura. Dos 257 isoladas bacterianos obtidos, a grande maioria foi pertencente ao gênero Bacillus ou outros proximamente afiliados. Destes, 84 (33%) foram inibitórios de ambos os fungos nos testes qualitativos. Quarenta e oito isolados bacterianos apresentaram filtrados extracelulares com efeitos inibitórios contra T. paradoxa, com oito destes com inibições de mais de 80% comparativamente ao controle sem filtrado. P destruens foi inibido pelo filtrado extracelular de 63 isolados, dos quais 10 inibiram mais de 80% do crescimento deste patógeno. O extrato do isolado de Bacillus do biofungicida comercial apresentou forte inibição sobre P. destruens (95%), mas não afetou T. paradoxa. Trinta isolados antagonistas deste estudo não diferiram deste isolado comercial com relação à inibição do crescimento in vitro de P. destruens pelos extratos. Extratos de 27 isolados inibiram X. campestris (inibições entre 45 e 100% do crescimento), dos quais seis suprimiram totalmente o crescimento desta bactéria. A presença dos genes PKS ou a presença conjunta de genes de NRPS e PKS não foram associadas à ação inibitória dos isolados em relação ao crescimento relativo dos três fitopatógenos. Somente a presença do NRPS associou-se ao efeito sobre o crescimento relativo do Thielaviopsis paradoxa. O isolamento de bactérias com potencial bioativo promissor associado a experimentos em casa-de-vegetação e em campo que atestem a viabilidade do seu uso possibilitará a obtenção de novos agentes de biocontrole.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Agricultura e Biodiversidadepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor