Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Cruz, Eval
dc.date.issued: 2012-07-09-
dc.description.abstract: This work analyzes the trajectory and the resources provided by the current "Alôxa" of the "Irmandade Santa Bárbara Virgem" in the city of Laranjeiras, in Sergipe, for the occupation of an space of power. The study discusses the conditions for the formation of this agent as a priestess, from the perspective of Bourdieu's analysis. Thus, in addition to review of the historical context that led to the setting of Laranjeiras as a privileged space for the development of a religious field of African s descent, we evaluate the symbolic capital, the social capital and the school capital used by the agent. For this purpose, a literature review is used as soon as main expedients: ethnographic research, the construction of a diary, the application of a structured interview and some "informal conversations" with participants in the "Irmandade". If, on the one hand, it is clear that, according to the logic of the house of worship, a priestess is chosen by "the desire of the orixás", on the other hand, it appears that the scope of the control group occurs after a period of dispute with other agents. Moreover, it is observed that the preparation of "Alôxa" is articulated to a long process of learning the functions of leadership, a legacy established by living with her mother, also a "priestess", and the incorporation of a religious capital from the participation in cults and festivals.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Alôxapor
dc.subject: Recursospor
dc.subject: Trajetóriapor
dc.subject: Priestesseng
dc.subject: Resourceseng
dc.subject: Trajectoryeng
dc.title: Sacerdotisa em Laranjeiras/SE : trajetória e recursos na ocupação de um espaço de poder e dominaçãopor
dc.title.alternative: PRIESTESS IN LARANJEIRAS / SE: trajectory and resources in occupying a space of power and domination.eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sogbossi, Hippolyte Brice
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho analisa a trajetória e os recursos mobilizados pela atual Alôxa do terreiro Irmandade Santa Bárbara Virgem na cidade de Laranjeiras, no Estado de Sergipe, para a ocupação deste espaço de poder. O estudo versa sobre as condições de constituição desta agente como sacerdotisa, a partir de uma perspectiva bourdieusiana de análise. Deste modo, além da averiguação do contexto histórico que possibilitou a configuração de Laranjeiras como um espaço privilegiado para o desenvolvimento de um campo religioso afrodescendente, avalia-se os capitais simbólicos, social e escolar utilizados pela agente. Para este fim, além de uma revisão bibliográfica, utiliza-se como principais expedientes a pesquisa etnográfica, a construção de um diário de campo, a aplicação de um roteiro de entrevista e algumas conversas informais com participantes da Irmandade . Se, por um lado, é possível constatar que, segundo a lógica da casa de culto, uma sacerdotisa é escolhida por vontade dos orixás , por outro lado, verifica-se que o alcance do comando do grupo se dá após um período de disputa, juntamente com outros agentes. Ademais, observa-se que a preparação da Alôxa se articulou a um longo processo de aprendizagem das funções de liderança, uma herança estabelecida através da vivência com sua mãe, também sacerdotisa , e da incorporação de um capital religioso a partir da participação nos cultos e festejos.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Antropologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::ANTROPOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor