https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/3244Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Mendes, Janine Beltrão Araújo | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-05-27 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | MENDES, Janine Beltrão Araújo. Histochemistry Analysis and Morphometric of fibrous components of the extracellular matrix of individuals with leprosy skin biopsy in the state of Sergipe. 2015. 78 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Parasitária) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2015. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | Leprosy still constitutes a major problem of public health, in view of its prevalence, morbidity and mortality determined by its complications and its enormous social and economic impact. It is a chronic, infectious disease with long incubation period, caused by Mycobacterium leprae, required intracytoplasmic parasite that affects peripheral nerves and skin. Meet the histological pattern of injury is extremely important for the knowledge base, characterization and treatment of the disease. This research aimed to study the morphology and morphometry of collagen fibers of the extracellular matrix biopsy of patients with leprosy tuberculoid and lepromatous poles. For both experimental and descriptive research was carried out. A total of 20 paraffin blocks, biopsies of patients with leprosy. From these blocks were made in microtome histological sections serially to 5 mm thick, which were submitted to staining: hematoxylin-eosin and hematoxylin-picrosirius. Analyses were performed using images captured by video camera attached to a light microscope Olympus, with an increase of 100 X. From the images obtained from the slides stained with hematoxylin picrosírius- was performed morphometric analysis of collagen fibers through the software Image J®. The information collected was codified and entered into a database for statistical analysis. Significant differences were observed in the inflammatory infiltrate of default in the distribution of collagen fibers and collagen density between the polar forms of leprosy. The tuberculoid form is characterized by inflammatory infiltrate with multiple well-formed and defined granulomas, basically composed of lymphocytes and epithelioid macrophages. Intense inflammatory infiltrate is observed in lepromatous leprosy, distributed diffusely, formed by irregular plates with ill-defined boundaries, composed largely of foamy macrophages. The two poles of the disease, there is a predominance of type I collagen fibers arranged interlaced form. Type III collagen fibers are distributed evenly between the type I, but in less proportion. Type III collagen is more abundant in lepromatous than in tuberculoid form. The degree of collagenization is greater in tuberculoid leprosy compared to lepromatous pole of the disease. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Hanseníase | por |
| dc.subject | Histoquímica | por |
| dc.subject | Colágeno | por |
| dc.subject | Matriz extracelular | por |
| dc.subject | Histopatologia | por |
| dc.subject | Leprosy | eng |
| dc.subject | Histochemistry | eng |
| dc.subject | Collagen | eng |
| dc.subject | Extracellular matrix | eng |
| dc.subject | Histopathology | eng |
| dc.title | Análise histoquímica e morfométrica de componentes fibrosos da matriz extracelular de biópsia de pele de indivíduos com hanseníase no Estado de Sergipe | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Histochemistry Analysis and Morphometric of fibrous components of the extracellular matrix of individuals with leprosy skin biopsy in the state of Sergipe | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Feitosa, Vera Lúcia Corrêa | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A hanseníase ainda se constitui em um relevante problema de saúde coletiva, em vista de sua prevalência, morbidade e mortalidade determinadas por suas complicações e seu enorme impacto social e econômico. É uma doença crônica, infecciosa com período de incubação prolongado, causada pelo Mycobacterium leprae, parasita intracitoplasmático obrigatório, que afeta nervos periféricos e pele. Conhecer o padrão histológico da lesão é de extrema importância para a base do conhecimento, caracterização e tratamento adequado da doença. A presente pesquisa teve como objetivo estudar a morfologia e a morfometria das fibras colágenas da matriz extracelular de biópsia de indivíduos com hanseníase dos polos tuberculóide e virchowiano. Foram selecionados 20 blocos de parafina, biópsias de pacientes com diagnóstico de hanseníase. A partir destes blocos foram realizados no micrótomo cortes histológicos de forma seriada de 5 µm de espessura, os quais foram submetidos às colorações hematoxilina-eosina e picrosírius -hematoxilina. As análises foram realizadas através de imagens capturadas por câmera de vídeo acoplada a um microscópio de luz com um aumento de 100 X. A partir das imagens obtidas das lâminas coradas com picrosírius - hematoxilina, foi realizada a análise morfométrica das fibras colágenas através do programa computacional Image J®. As informações obtidas foram codificadas e digitadas em um banco de dados para tratamento estatístico. Foram observadas diferenças significativas no padrão de infiltrado inflamatório, na distribuição das fibras colágenas e densidade de colágeno entre as formas polares da hanseníase. A forma tuberculóide é caracterizada por infiltrado inflamatório com múltiplos granulomas bem formados e delimitados, constituídos basicamente por linfócitos e macrófagos epitelióides. Intenso infiltrado inflamatório é observado na hanseníase virchowiana, distribuido de forma difusa, formado por placas irregulares com limites mal definidos, compostas em grande parte por macrófagos espumosos. Nos dois polos da doença, há predominância de fibras de colágeno tipo I disposto de forma entrelaçada. Fibras de colágeno tipo III são distribuídas de forma homogênea entre as do tipo I, porém em proporção inferior. O colágeno tipo III é mais abundante na forma virchowiana do que na forma tuberculóide. O grau de colagenização é maior na hanseníase tuberculóide se comparado ao polo virchowiano da doença. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Biologia Parasitária | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::PARASITOLOGIA | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |