https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/3245Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Menezes, Jurema Cristina Machado de | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-05-28 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | MENEZES, Jurema Cristina Machado de. Analysis of leprosy cases in Aracaju of metropolitan region in the period 2001 to 2013 using the sinan data, Sergipe, Brazil. 2015. 102 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Parasitária) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2015. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | Leprosy is a chronic infectious disease caused by the bacillus Mycobacterium leprae, which is transmitted from person to person by continuous contact with infectious patients without treatment. In Brazil, due to its endemicity is an important public health problem. This study aimed to analyze and map epidemiological data of leprosy in the metropolitan area of Aracaju, Sergipe. It performed a longitudinal retrospective study based on secondary data from the Notifiable Diseases Information System (SINAN) aiming to achieve the spatial distribution, temporal analysis and describe the epidemiological profile of leprosy in the metropolitan area of Aracaju, Sergipe, Brazil, in the period from 2001 to 2013. Information regarding the patients were collected in the SINAN database provided by the State Health Department of Sergipe. Interest surveyed variables were: municipality of residence, number of cases diagnosed per year, age, education, race, operational classification, clinical form, disability grade, form of entry into the reporting system. The temporal analysis of leprosy in the metropolitan area of Aracaju identified a declining trend in the disease, when studying the municipalities together. The high number of cases with indeterminate clinical form shows that there is a high bacterial load circulating in the community, the statement of Kernel density showed that the hottest areas are concentrated in the center of Aracaju, and will spread by other municipalities in Region Metropolitan Aracaju. These results show the regions where the risk of infection by the bacillus Mycobacterium leprae can occur, showing that leprosy transmission is occurring in the study area, generating new cases. It is of utmost importance that the research activities and leprosy control are maintained and developed for the purpose of disposal and effective control of this disease. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Hanseníase | por |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | por |
| dc.subject | Distribuição espacial | por |
| dc.subject | Análise temporal | por |
| dc.subject | Leprosy | eng |
| dc.subject | Epidemiology | eng |
| dc.subject | Spatial distribution | eng |
| dc.subject | Temporal analysis | eng |
| dc.title | Análise dos casos de hanseníase na região metropolitana de Aracaju no período de 2001 a 2013 utilizando os dados do SINAN, Sergipe, Brasil | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Analysis of leprosy cases in Aracaju of metropolitan region in the period 2001 to 2013 using the sinan data, Sergipe, Brazil | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Feitosa, Vera Lúcia Corrêa | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A hanseníase é uma doença infectocontagiosa crônica, causada pelo bacilo Mycobacterium leprae, que é transmitido de pessoa a pessoa pelo contato contínuo com doentes contagiantes sem tratamento. No Brasil, devido a sua endemicidade constitui em um importante problema de saúde pública. Este estudo teve como objetivo principal analisar e mapear dados epidemiológicos da hanseníase na Região Metropolitana de Aracaju, Sergipe. Foi realizado um estudo retrospectivo longitudinal baseado em dados secundários do Sistema de Informação de Agravos Notificáveis (SINAN) com os objetivos de realizar a distribuição espacial, análise temporal e descrever o perfil epidemiológico da hanseníase na Região Metropolitana de Aracaju, Sergipe, Brasil, no período de 2001 a 2013. As informações referentes aos pacientes foram coletadas no banco de dados do SINAN disponibilizadas pela Secretaria Estadual de Saúde de Sergipe. As variáveis de interesse pesquisadas foram: município de residência, número de casos diagnosticados por ano, idade, escolaridade, raça, classificação operacional, forma clínica, grau de incapacidade, forma de ingresso no sistema de notificação. A análise temporal da hanseníase na Região Metropolitana de Aracaju identificou uma tendência ao declínio da doença, quando se estuda os municípios em conjunto. O elevado número de casos com a forma clínica indeterminada demonstra que há uma alta carga bacilar circulando na comunidade, O mapa da densidade de Kernel demonstrou que as áreas mais quentes estão concentradas no centro de Aracaju, e que vai se difundindo pelos outros municípios da Região Metropolitana de Aracaju. Esses resultados evidenciam as regiões onde o risco de infecção pelo bacilo Mycobacterium leprae pode ocorrer, demonstrando que a transmissão da hanseníase está ocorrendo na área em estudo, gerando novos casos. É de extrema importância que as atividades de pesquisa e controle da hanseníase sejam mantidas e desenvolvidas, com o propósito de eliminação e um controle efetivo dessa doença. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Biologia Parasitária | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::PARASITOLOGIA | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |