Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Steffler, Lizandra Makowski
dc.date.issued: 2012-07-30-
dc.description.abstract: Aedes aegypti is an important vector of human arboviruses as dengue, yellow fever and chikungunya in several tropical and subtropical countries. Studies of population genetic on Ae. aegypti has been growing in recent years and several molecular markers has been used to assess genetic variability of this vector. Among the molecular markers used is the ISSR (Inter-Simple Sequence Repeat) based on the use of nonspecific primers as microsatellites, and SNP (Single Nucleotide Polymorphism) that detect single base mutations in the chain of nitrogenous bases. The aim of this study was to determine the genetic variability in Ae. aegyti populations in the State of Sergipe through the molecular markers ISSR and SNP. Mosquito samples were caught using ovitraps in seven cities of Sergipe State: Canindé de São Francisco, Carira, Pinhão, Neópolis, Maruim, Aracaju and Umbaúba. DNA from adult mosquitoes was extracted and amplified with two ISSR primers and nine SNP markers. For ISSR marker analysis AMOVA resulted in 32% of genetic variation among populations and 68% within the population. The value of phiST was equal to 0.3225 indicating high genetic structure among populations. The dendrogram generated by UPGMA grouped the populations into two clusters that showed 61% similarity. The Mantel test by means of partial correlation between genetic distances and road excluding the interference of population size of the city was significant (r = -0.5399, p = 0.0359), assuming the occurrence of gene flow between Ae. aegypti populations passively by human action. For the marker SNP AMOVA analysis revealed genetic differentiation of FST = 0.07354 (p <0.01) and genetic diversity of 7.35% among populations. The analysis, showed the existence of two clusters based on genotypic similarities. For this analysis we found genetic differentiation between populations located in the countryside and on the coast. Both markers were efficient for the genetic study of natural populations of Ae. aegypti and able to differentiate among samples on a geographic scale from 30km to 240km.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Aedes aegyptipor
dc.subject: Variabilidade genéticapor
dc.subject: ISSRpor
dc.subject: SNPpor
dc.subject: Aedes aegyptieng
dc.subject: Genetic variationeng
dc.subject: ISSReng
dc.subject: SNPeng
dc.title: Variabilidade genética de Aedes aegypti (Diptera: Culicidae) no estado de Sergipepor
dc.title.alternative: Genetic variation in Aedes aegypti (Diptera: Culicidae) populations in the State of Sergipeeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Roseli La Corte dos
dc.description.resumo: Aedes aegypti é um importante vetor de graves arboviroses humanas como dengue, febre amarela e chikungunya em diversos países tropicais e subtropicais. O número de estudos envolvendo genética de população com Ae. aegypti vem crescendo nos últimos anos, sendo utilizados diversos marcadores moleculares para avaliar a variabilidade genética deste vetor. Entre os marcadores utilizados estão os ISSR (Inter-Simple Sequence Repeat) baseados na utilização de microssatélites como primers inespecíficos, e SNP (Single Nucleotide Polymorphism) que detectam mutações em bases únicas da cadeia de bases nitrogenadas. O objetivo do estudo foi determinar a variabilidade genética de populações de Ae. aegyti do estado de Sergipe por meio dos marcadores moleculares ISSR e SNP. Foram capturadas amostras do mosquito por meio de armadilhas ovitrampas de sete municípios sergipanos: Canindé de São Francisco, Carira, Pinhão, Neópolis, Maruim, Aracaju e Umbaúba. Para avaliação do polimorfismo genético foi extraído o DNA do mosquito adulto e amplificado com dois primers para ISSR e nove marcadores de SNP. Para o marcador ISSR a análise AMOVA resultou em 32% de variação genética entre as populações e 68% dentro das populações. O valor de phiST foi igual a 0,3225 indicando alta estruturação genética entre as populações. O dendograma gerado pelo método UPGMA agrupou as populações em dois clusters que apresentaram 61% de similaridade. O teste de Mantel por meio de correlação parcial entre as distâncias genética e rodoviária excluindo a interferência do tamanho da cidade foi significativo (r = - 0,5399 e p = 0,0359), supondo a ocorrência de fluxo gênico entre as populações de Ae. aegypti de forma passiva pela ação humana. Para o marcador SNP a análise AMOVA revelou diferenciação genética entre as populações de FST = 0,07354 (p < 0,01) e diversidade genética entre as populações de 7,35%. A análise por meio do software Structure 2.3.1, evidenciou a existência de dois clusters baseados em semelhanças genotípicas. Por essa análise foi observada uma diferenciação genética entre populações localizadas no interior do estado e populações mais próximas do litoral. Ambos marcadores moleculares foram eficientes no estudo genético de populações naturais de Ae. aegypti, sendo possível diferenciar amostras numa escala geográfica entre 30km a 240km.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Biologia Parasitáriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor