Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Rodrigues, Alda
dc.date.issued: 2014-05-27-
dc.description.abstract: Rotavirus diarrhea is still an important cause of mortality in children worldwide, responsible each year for about 500,000 deaths. The introduction of the vaccine against the virus could lead to a reduction in morbidity and mortality associated with rotavirus. In Brazil, the Rotarix ® rotavirus vaccine, which contains the genotype G1P [8], was included in the national programme of immunization since March 2006. This project aims to evaluate clinical and epidemiological data related to infection by RVA, rotavirus genotypes prevalent. The research project is a cross-sectional study in which children with acute diarrhoea were recorded prospectively from 2010 to 2012. The location of collection of fecal samples was the Hospital of urgency of Sergipe in Pediatric Emergency sector, in Aracaju/SE. The clinical and epidemiological information was obtained through a questionnaire. The clinical severity was determined by a scoring system 20, calculated from the survey point. It was verified the episodes of acute diarrhea and stool samples collected for research and genotyping of rotavirus by ELISA and RT-PCR method.Descriptive statistical calculations were carried out to define the epidemiology of rotavirus. EIA positive results were found in 78 of the 790 samples. The most frequent genotype was G2 P [4], followed by the G8 genotype P [4], P [8] G1, G3 P [8], G1 P [6]. Mixed infections were detected G2 P [4] P [8], P [4] and G1G2 G2G8 P [4] and in general there was a cocirculação of different genotypes in the years studied, moreover, shows an alternation between the genotypes every year. The results obtained in this study observed a variability of positive cases distributed, confirming that the seasonality in the region is not remarkable. Therefore, new strains of rotavirus are emerging and associated with severe diarrhea. For this reason, monitoring is required to follow changes in the epidemiology of rotavirus.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.subject: Epidemiologia - Pesquisapor
dc.subject: Víruspor
dc.subject: Ácido ribonucléicopor
dc.subject: Rotavíruspor
dc.subject: Diarréia em criançaspor
dc.subject: Gastroenteritepor
dc.subject: Rotavírus - Aracaju (SE)por
dc.subject: Diarréia em criançaspor
dc.subject: RT-PCRpor
dc.subject: Diarrhea in childreneng
dc.subject: Epidemiologyeng
dc.subject: Gastroenteritiseng
dc.subject: RNAeng
dc.subject: Rotaviruseseng
dc.subject: Rotaviruseseng
dc.subject: Viruseseng
dc.title: Detecção e caracterização do rotavírus em Aracaju/Sergipe, Brasil, 2010 a 2012por
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gurgel, Ricardo Queiroz
dc.description.resumo: A diarreia por rotavírus ainda é uma importante causa de mortalidade infantil em todo o mundo, sendo responsável a cada ano por cerca de 500.000 mortes. A introdução da vacina contra o vírus pode levar a uma redução da morbidade e mortalidade associadas ao rotavírus. No Brasil, a Rotarix®, a vacina contra o rotavírus, que contém o genótipo G1P[8], foi incluído no programa nacional de imunizações em março de 2006. Este projeto teve como objetivo avaliar dados clínicos, epidemiológicos e genótipos predominantes relacionados à infecção por RV-A. O projeto de pesquisa é um estudo transversal em que as crianças com diarreia aguda foram registrados prospectivamente a partir de 2010 a 2012. O local de coleta das amostras fecais foi o Hospital de Urgência de Sergipe no setor de Urgência Pediátrica, em Aracaju/SE. A gravidade clínica foi determinada por um sistema de pontuação 20, calculado a partir do ponto de questionário. Foram verificados os episódios de diarreia aguda e coletadas amostras de fezes para pesquisa e genotipagem de rotavírus pelo método ELISA e RT-PCR. Cálculos estatísticos descritivos foram realizados para definir a epidemiologia do rotavírus. Resultados positivos foram encontrados em 78 das 790 amostras. O genótipo mais frequente foi G2P[4], seguido do genótipo G8P[4], G1P[8], G3P[8], G1P[6]. Foram detectadas infecções mistas G2 P[4] P[8], G1G2 P[4] e G2G8 P[4] e de um modo geral observou-se uma cocirculação de distintos genótipos nos anos estudados, além disso, nota-se uma alternância entre os genótipos a cada ano. O resultado obtido neste estudo observou uma variabilidade dos casos positivos distribuídos, confirmando que a sazonalidade na região não é marcante. Portanto, novas cepas de rotavírus estão surgindo e associados à diarreia grave. Por esta razão, a vigilância contínua é necessária para acompanhar as mudanças na epidemiologia do rotavírus.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Biologia Parasitáriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor