https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/3262Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Barrios, Mônica Rueda | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-06-11 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Leishmaniasis is a disease that affects humans since ancient times. In the last 20 years an increased number of cases and expansion of the geographic occurrence of leishmaniasis has taken place. In Brazil, the disease is currently found in all states, especially in the North and Northeast regions, with different epidemiological profiles. In vitro studies have shown that the hormone |Insulin-Like Growth Factor| (IGF-I) enhances Leishmania infection in macrophage in vitro and, exacerbates Leishmania infection in vivo in experimental models, treatment with IGF-1. Individuals with a natural mutation of the receptor of growth hormone-releasing hormone (GHRH) and consequent deficiency of growth hormone (GH) and IGF-I have been described in Itabianinha, Sergipe, called Isolated deficiency of growth hormone (DIGH). This mutation affects the growth weight and height, but the immune response of these individuals has not been evaluated. To better understand the role of IGF-1 in susceptibility to Leishmania infection, the purpose of this work was to study the behavior of leishmania infection in vitro in human macrophages from these individuals with IGF-1 deficiency. Leishmania amazonensis infection was compared in monocytes-derived from peripheral blood from two groups of individuals: 1) Individuals affected with homozygous deficiency of GHRH/GH/IGF-I (dwarf phenotype) (n =8), 2) Homozygous controls without this mutation (normal phenotype) (n =7). The number of infected macrophages and the parasitic load/100 macrophages was compared between these groups. These data confirm the data from experimental model that of IGF-I interferes in Leishmania-macrophage interaction, increasing the parasitic load of this infection. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.subject | Leishmania | por |
| dc.subject | Peptídeos | por |
| dc.subject | Somatotropina | por |
| dc.subject | Macrófagos | por |
| dc.subject | Leishmania | eng |
| dc.subject | Macrophages | eng |
| dc.subject | Peptides | eng |
| dc.subject | Somatotropin | eng |
| dc.title | Papel do IGF-I na infecção por Leishmania amazonensis em macrófagos de indivíduos com deficiência isolada do hormônio do crescimento | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Role of IGF-I in Leishmania amazonensis in macrophages of patients with isolated deficiency of growth hormone | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Jesus, Amélia Maria Ribeiro de | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A leishmaniose é uma doença que acomete o homem desde tempos remotos. Um aumento do número de casos e ampliação de sua ocorrência geográfica tem ocorrido nos últimos 20 anos. No Brasil é encontrada atualmente em todos os estados, em especial nas regiões Norte e Nordeste, sob diferentes perfis epidemiológicos. Estudos in vitro mostraram que o peptídeo Insulin-Like Growth Factor type I (IGF-I), principal mediador das ações do hormônio de crescimento (GH), aumenta a infecção de macrófagos por Leishmania. Em modelos experimentais, o tratamento com IGF-I agrava a infecção por Leishmania. Em Itabaianinha, no nordeste do Brasil, foi descrito uma grande coorte de indivíduos homozigotos para a mutação c.57+1G>A (MUT/MUT) no receptor do hormônio liberador do hormônio de crescimento (GHRH), causando um nanismo acentuado devido à deficiência isolada do hormônio de crescimento (DIGH), com concentrações séricas vitalícias muito baixas de GH e IGF-I. O propósito deste trabalho foi avaliar, in vitro, o papel do IGF-I na susceptibilidade à infecção por Leishmania, de macrófagos humanos dos indivíduos com DIGH. O comportamento da infecção in vitro com Leishmania amazonensis foi comparado em macrófagos derivados do sangue periférico de dois grupos de indivíduos: indivíduos MUT/MUT (n= 8), e indivíduos controles homozigóticos normais, N/N (n=7). O número de macrófagos infectados/100 macrófagos e a carga parasitária destes macrófagos (número de amastigotas /100 macrófagos) foram comparados entre estes grupos. Os macrófagos dos indivíduos com DIGH são mais resistentes à infecção com promastigotas de Leishmania amazonensis que os dos N/N e não parecem responder ao estímulo in vitro com IGF-I. Estes resultados comprovam em células humanas, os achados em camundongos que mostram que o IGF-I agrava a infecção na interação macrófago-Leishmania amazonensis. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Biologia Parasitária | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::MICROBIOLOGIA::BIOLOGIA E FISIOLOGIA DOS MICROORGANISMOS | por |