Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Paixão, Mônica Silveira
dc.date.issued: 2012-07-11-
dc.description.abstract: The Hyptis pectinata L. Poit (Lamiaceae) is an aromatic specie and, in Sergipe,occurs naturally in the wild. This study evaluated the aqueous extract phytochemical of H. pectinata (AEHP) leaves by colorimetric and HPLC ("high performance liquid chromatography") methods which detected the presence of phenols, tannins (condensed and catechins), saponins, alkaloids and free pentacyclic triterpenes. We also assessed the AEHP antibacterial, antioxidant and antinociceptive activities in vitro and in vivo the models, and also evaluated the anti-inflammatory effect of AEHP gels of 5% and 10% in experimental periodontitis in rats, comparing with doxycycline gel 10% (positive control) and vehicule gel (negative control). The antibacterial activity was tested against Citrobacter freundii, Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Staphylococcus aureus and Streptococcus mutans strains by the agar diffusion technique. The growth of all bacterial strains tested was inhibited by AEHP with a diameter of zone of inhibition ranging from 15 to 36mm and the minimum inhibitory concentration values ranging from 12.5 to 1000 μg/mL-1. The results showed that the AEHP had a strong antibacterial activity against Gram positive bacteria like Staphylococcus aureus (ATCC # 25923) and Streptococcus mutans (ATCC # 27923). The AEHP reduced the DPPH radical in 72.1% with an EC50 of 14.56 μg/mL. Also inhibited 40.8% of the lipid peroxidation induced by AAPH in the TBARStest, showing activity against peroxide radicals. The orofacial antinociceptive activity was evaluated in pretreated mice with AEHP (100, 200 and 400 mg/kg, v.o.) and morphine (5mg/kg, i.p.), after receiving formalin (20 μL, 2%), glutamate (40 μL, 25 mM) and capsaicin (20 μL, 2.5 μg) causing orofacial nociception. The AEHP at all doses significantly reduced (p <0.001) the nociceptive response in the first (43-62%) and second (47-80%) phases of the formalin test. The AEHP effect (400 mg/kg) did not change in the presence of naloxone (1.5 mg/kg, i.p.), an opioid antagonist. The AEHP significantly inhibited the nociceptive response by capsaicin (23-69%, p<0.05) and glutamate (48-77%, p <0.001) at all doses. This study also examined the relationship between the activity of periodontitis and changes in body mass and alveolar bone structure after induction of Experimental Periodontal Disease (EPD) in rats with or without gel with the AEHP 5% and 10% based treatment (TTO) comparing its effects with the 10% doxycycline gel. The gels were developed in the pharmaceutical technology laboratory at the Federal University of Sergipe and immediately topically applied to the gingival area after the induction of EPD, three times daily for 11 days. The bone destruction evaluation was determined by clinical examination, histopathology and Cone Beam Computed Tomography of the experimental animals jaws (n = 36). The periodontal disease was induced by the placement of 3.0 nylon thread, involving the second molar of each animal of the fifth test group (n = 30). The control group received no ligatures (n = 6). After 11 days of periodontitis induction, the inter group comparison showed that all the groups that received ligation (group II, III, IV, V and VI) showed a decrease in mass, while the normal group (Group I - without EPD) was their body weight increased. The results of the CT scan showed healthy bone structure in group I (Normal) while the test groups showed varying degrees of bone loss, especially for the group VI (Non-Treaty),in which we observed exacerbation of the disease. The groups treated with sambacaitá 5% gel (Group II) and sambacaitá 10% gel (Group III) showed reduction in bone resorption compared to group that received 10% doxycycline gel (Group V). The histopathological analysis of the animals periodontium treated with 10% sambacaitá gel showed greater preservation of periodontal insertion and mild inflammatory infiltrate gum similar to the group treated with10% doxycycline gel. According to the results, it can be concluded that the EAHP had a strong antibacterial activity against Gram-positive bacteria. The AEHP showed antioxidant activity against the DPPH radical and against peroxide radicals. The AEHP significantly inhibited the formalin, capsaicin and glutamate-induced nociceptive response, at all doses tested. The use of gel-based AEHP 10% was able to prevent loss of body mass and bone resorption in DPE with similar effect to Doxycycline 10% (p <0.05).eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Doença periodontalpor
dc.subject: Sambacaitápor
dc.subject: Hyptis pectinatapor
dc.subject: Gel dentalpor
dc.subject: Periodontal diseaseeng
dc.subject: Sambacaitáeng
dc.subject: Hyptis pectinataeng
dc.subject: Dental geleng
dc.title: Avaliação da atividade biológica e farmacológica e formulação tópica de gel dental do extrato aquoso da Hyptis pectinata L. Poitpor
dc.title.alternative: EVALUATION OF BIOLOGICAL AND PHARMACOLOGICAL ACTIVITY AND FORMULATION OF A TOPICAL GEL DENTAL OF AQUEOUS EXTRACT OF HYPTIS PECTINATA L. POIT.eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Quintans Júnior, Lucindo José
dc.description.resumo: A Hyptis pectinata L. Poit (Lamiaceae) é uma espécie aromática e em Sergipe ocorre naturalmente de forma selvagem. Este estudo avaliou a fitoquímica do extrato aquoso das folhas da H. pectinata (EAHP) através de métodos colorimétricos e CLAE ( cromatografia liquida de alta eficiência ) que detectou a presença de fenóis, taninos (condensados e catequinas), saponinas, alcalóides e triterpenos pentacíclicos livres. Também foram avaliadas as atividades antibacteriana, antioxidante e antinociceptiva do EAHP em modelos in vitro e in vivo, assim como foi avaliado o efeito antiinflamatório dos géis do EAHP a 5% e 10% na periodontite experimental em ratos, comparando com o gel de Doxiciclina 10% (controle positivo) e gel veículo (controle negativo). A atividade antibacteriana foi testada contra cepas de Citrobacter freuundii, Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Staphylococcus aureus e Streptococcus mutans pela técnica de difusão em ágar. O crescimento de todas as cepas bacterianas testadas foi inibido pelo EAHP, com diâmetro da zona de inibição variando de 15 a 36 mm e valores da concentração inibitória mínima variando de 12,5 a 1000 μg mL-1. Os resultados mostraram que o EAHP teve uma forte atividade antibacteriana contra bactérias Gram-positivas como Staphylococcus aureus (ATCC#25923) e Streptococcus mutans (ATCC#27923). O EAHP reduziu o radical DPPH em 72.1% com um EC50 de 14,56 μg/mL. Também inibiu 40,8% da lipoperoxidação induzida pelo AAPH no teste de TBARS, apresentando atividade contra radicais peróxido. A atividade antinociceptiva orofacial foi avaliada em camundongos pré-tratados com o EAHP (100, 200 e 400 mg/kg, v.o.) e morfina (5 mg/kg, i.p.), que recebeu depois formalina (20 μL, 2%), glutamato (40 μL, 25 mM) e capsaicina (20 μL, 2,5 μg) induzindo nocicepção orofacial. O EAHP em todas as doses reduziu significativamente (p< 0,001) a resposta nociceptiva na primeira (43-62%) e segunda (47-80%) fases do teste da formalina. O efeito do EAHP (400 mg/kg) não mudou na presença da Naloxona (1,5 mg/kg, i.p.), um antagonista opióide. O EAHP inibiu significativamente a resposta nociceptiva pela capsaicina (23-69%, p < 0,05) e glutamato (48-77%, p < 0,001) em todas as doses. O presente estudo também analisou a relação existente entre a atividade de periodontite e alterações na massa corpórea e na estrutura óssea alveolar, após indução de Doença Periodontal Experimental (DPE) em ratos submetidos ou não a tratamento (TTO) com gel a base de EAHP a 5% e 10%, comparando seus efeitos com o gel de doxiciclina a 10%. Os géis foram desenvolvidos no laboratório de farmacotécnica da Universidade Federal de Sergipe e aplicados topicamente na região gengival imediatamente após a indução da DPE, três vezes ao dia durante 11 dias. A avaliação da destruição óssea foi determinada através do exame clínico, análise histopatológica e Tomografia Computadorizada de Feixe Cônico das maxilas dos animais experimentais (n=36). A doença periodontal foi induzida através da colocação de ligaduras de fio de nylon 3.0, envolvendo o segundo molar superior de cada animal dos 5 grupos teste (n=30). Os animais do grupo controle não receberam ligaduras (n=6). Após 11 dias da indução de periodontite, a comparação intergrupos mostrou que todos os grupos que receberam ligadura (grupo II, III, IV, V e VI) apresentaram diminuição da massa corpórea, enquanto que o grupo Normal (Grupo I - sem DPE) teve seu peso corporal aumentado. Os resultados da Tomografia evidenciaram estrutura óssea saudável no grupo I (Normal) enquanto os grupos teste exibiram perda óssea em graus variados, com destaque para o grupo VI (Não-Tratado), no qual se observou exacerbação da doença. Os grupos tratados com gel de Sambacaitá a 5% (grupo II) e gel de Sambacaitá a 10% (grupo III) exibiram redução na reabsorção óssea quando comparados ao grupo que recebeu gel Doxiciclina a 10% (grupo V). A análise histopatológica do periodonto dos animais tratados com gel de Sambacaitá a 10% evidenciou maior preservação do periodonto de inserção, além de discreto infiltrado inflamatório gengival, semelhante ao grupo tratado com gel Doxiciclina 10%. De acordo com os resultados, pode-se concluir que o EAHP teve uma forte atividade antibacteriana contra bactérias Gram-positivas. O EAHP apresentou atividade antioxidante frente ao radical DPPH e contra radicais peróxido. O EAHP inibiu significativamente a resposta nociceptiva induzida pela formalina, capsaicina e glutamato em todas as doses testadas. A utilização de gel à base de EAHP a 10% foi capaz prevenir a perda de massa corpórea e reabsorção óssea na DPE com efeito similar ao da Doxiciclina a 10% (p<0,05).por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia (RENORBIO-SE)por
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROSpor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor